It’s Draft Day

Right around the first pitch of tonight’s game against the Phillies, the draft room on the eighth floor at Dodger Stadium will start buzzing as the Dodgers gear up to make their first selection, the 16th overall choice this year. You can watch it live on MLB Network or follow the unparallelled coverage at mlb.com, as Maury Wills and Dodger scout Rich De Lucia represent the team at the draft in New York.

Last year, the Dodgers were the surprise of the first round, snagging Zach Lee with a pick late in the day though he was considered “unsignable.” With a bonus of more than $5 million, he joined the ranks of Dodger prospects which includes the last eight years worth of first-round pitchers (James Loney in 2002 was our last position player taken in the first round).

A day like today (and the next few days) are the culmination of an insane amount of work by all of our scouts who traverse the country looking for the next great Dodger player. It could be a first-rounder like Clayton Kershaw or a sixth-rounder like Matt Kemp…or even later in the draft, as many success stories come from then, too. But these scouts are truly the backbone of the game of baseball and rarely get the credit they are due.

So tune in tonight and give a shout out to the Dodger scouts and administrators who have made it their life’s work to find the next player you’ll root for at Dodger Stadium.

244 Comments

Thanks for the new thread, Josh. This Philly series will be a tough test for us. I’m hoping we can continue hitting the ball well and, please, make our pitchers solid!

As for the draft, a new owner would be the tops on my list! ;-)

You beat me to it, tru!
.
SELL THE TEAM, YOU WORTHLESS PILE OF GARBAGE!
.
Reposted from the last thread:
.
For anyone who has played the game at any level at all, this is a nice article about players and their gloves. My first one had Wally Moon’s name on it.
.

http://www.latimes.com/sports/la-sp-0606-glove-love-20110606,0,7061788,full.story

Very good article, Dodgereric. Except for the Juanpy part…I never thought of him as a glove man :-) I had a glove my Dad bought me (wasn’t the Barbie Doll type) and I had to get it conditioned by wetting it, wrapping string around it and yes, put it under my mattress. I wasn’t the best player but, I had a cool glove!

Oh, he has a glove. He just isn’t sure how to use it.
.
Yeah, I’d condition mine that way too. I’d also rub neatsfoot oil into it every spring. Had to be neatsfoot oil.
.
I thought the different methods of conditioning was interesting. Never thought about whacking it with a bat.

OK, everyone. Insert your “whacking the owner/ned/conte/bunnynuts” joke here:

LOL! I was just going to do that!

If I was one of the top draftees, I’d want to make sure who I’m signing with. It would not be Frank and Ned.
SELL THE TEAM, you freaking piece of garbage!

L.A. Times now has Hershiser interested in joining a possible Garvey group in purchasing the team.
.
Frank, the day the divorce court heard your “vision” of reducing payroll while increasing ticket prices is the day you ceased to be relevant in L.A. And the fact that you and your ex would be stupid enough to go to trial and air this s**t is proof you are an incompetent, prideful fool.
.
S E L L

Will MLB approve going over slot to sign someone?

My guess would be yes, but I doubt Frank would do it given his current financial status.

According to the Dodgers:
Gibbons, Castro DFA; Ely, DeJesus optioned. Dee Gordon will wear No. 9 and be with club tonight
activated Uribe, Hawksworth and Thames from the DL and purchased the contract of Dee Gordon, who will be in uniform tonight

Emma – Thanks! I am so stoked about this, the second wave of the youth movement. Rubby, Sands, and Gordon team up with Kershaw, Bills, Kemp and Ethier to make this a team worth watching.
.
Now, if we could just get rid of Frank McCourt.

Well, it’s about time. They should not have been signed in the first place. More wasted money by Ned. Although, if that speeds up Franks removal, it will have been worth it.

Cormier 800K
Castro 380K
Gibbons 650K
Thames 1M
Barajas 3.25M
Navarro 1M
.
Since they are going with the youth, designate Thames and bring up Robinson. I also consider the Barajas/Navarro signings as a waste. 4.25M for the same production as Ellis could have provided, which is virtually nothing.

That doesn’t even take into account, the ill advised Uribe, Lilly, and Guerrier deals. They’re only looking so-so to bad presently. Wait till 2013. Geez!!!!

Thanks for all the information, Emma.

Sands stays. Rubby goes back tomorrow.

Tonights lineup:
.

Jamey Carroll SS
Aaron Miles 2B
Macrus Thames LF
Matt Kemp CF
Juan Uribe 3B
Casey Blake 1B
Jerry Sands RF
Rod Barajas C
Ted Lilly P

Thanks for the lineup, Jhall.

Your welcome Trumom!! Inspiring, ain’t it? LOL!!!

At least no Gibbons or Loweeney!!

Just because Uribe is back doesn’t mean to sit Ethier. Ethier better have some ugly numbers vs Lee.

Nope just 0/3 stacking the lineup with RHB. Lee must have an ugly split against RHB.

Really? If you were the manager, would you sit Ethier for Thames against Lee? Consider the following:
.
Lee’s splits are pretty even against L/R.
Thames has hit 3 HR in 36 AB against Lee.
Ethier is hitting .222 against lefties this year.
Thames is hitting .200 against lefties this year.
Thames is hitting .176 in total this year.
.
If I was Donnie, I’d be playing Ethier. Rest? He rests on Thursday.

Lineup really sucks! I would NEVER sit Dre for anybody!

We need somebody to man up and provide some protection for Kemp. Yesterday, the Reds walked him twice with a runner on 1st base. Will Uribe do it? Can’t be worse than Gibbons, Loney, and Blake.

lol the Reds had no choice yesterday but I still rather have Blake there not Uribe.

According to Lee split.
vs. Left 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21.1 18 – – 2 1 22 – 0.89 .231
vs. Right 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 58.2 64 – – 6 18 68 – 1.40 .275

To be fair for Thames he only have 36 AB’s and from what I’ve read his career split vs lhp is great. I knew Thames was going to be in the lineup but not for Ethier.

Thames is a lousy outfileder too! Sands, is just so-so….you’d think Donnie would want Andre playing just for his defense alone! I’m pissed! You (_|_)~~~ Donnie!

I don’t think he care about defense as long as there is a Gwynn on the bench to replacement him late. I wonder what his defense at 1st look like?

http://www.baseball-reference.com/leaders/E_lf_active.shtml

This would be mean Crawford is bad to.

Crawford does have the speed to back up his crappy defense in LF.

With Lilly pitching, we NEED good defense!

I just realize Lilly is pitching damn I feel like an idiot now lol.

My last post on the other thread.

J.A Happ .350 .409 .550 .959 (to think Happ were 0/26 last year and 4/43 in 2009.)
Billlingsley .304 .385 .565 .950
Zambrano .321 .345 .500 .845

Bills was like 2/24 in 2006, 4/36 in 2007 and 6/63 in 2008. Zambrano was like 1/30 in 2002.

This seem to always bother me is that you get 2 guys back from the DL and you have these 2 in the lineup already and I hate when they mess up chemistry from yesterday game.

People. People…
.
Its LILLY vs. Lee. Does it really matter who plays?

lol not really and I expect Lilly to give up HR’s in that bandbox.

Exactly! So, why not at least give us a fighting chance?!

Mattingly learned from Joe and his “give away” game line-ups. Really don’t think it’ll matter much who plays in this series though. You either pitch around Kemp or you pitch around Dre and Kemp and you’re home free.

Thanks to Frank and Furter, this is about as good as it gets. We got lucky that we faced the Reds now, while their pitching is in shambles. Not so with the Phillies.

Well, Donnie, Frank & Ned can just kiss my big fat (_|_)!

Gordon’s going to have to really show me something with the glove – from what I’ve seen he makes a TON of errors.
.
#9… #9…
.
Where have I seen that number before?????…

Oh oh really #9?

I know! Poor guy! At least he doesn’t have to live up to much :-)

If ever there was a number that you might as well just say “kick me”, THAT’S the one.

Supposedly, he has been working on consistently making the routine play. Supposedly, he has made progress over the past couple of weeks. I would think they would have left him down at AAA quite a bit longer to prove he’s really got the defense down pat. I’m surprised to see him up here before September.
.
Looks like a desperation move.

Or it sounds like they don’t expect Furcal back anytime soon.
.
Let’s add another $39 million to Ned’s wasted list.

And, Uribe won’t be here long either. A game or two and, he will hurt himself again swinging fo the fences.

Of course it was a desperation move and you can thank Ned for that.

#9 #9 #9 #9 Ned buried XPaul #9 #9 #9

Way to go Ned. Hang onto a washed up Gibbons just long enough to lose XPaul for nothing.

I see they keeping Sands good so I guess Gibbons is gone and Gordon up to take Castro place.

I like it. So when do the Dodgers DFA McCourt and Colletti?

LOL…the sooner the better!

When Hershisher and Garvey take over.

I always like reading stories about how players choose and care for their gloves. Ask 100 players how they care for or break in their gloves and you will get 100 different answers. I used to just rub in glove oil and tie up the glove (usually with a belt) with a baseball inside to make the pocket. Does anyone else out there sometimes visit the baseball glove section of a sporting goods store just to try on gloves even though you have no intention of every buying one?

All……….the………..time. Especially the expensive ones. I’ll swing the most expensive bats too.

I do that too!

I do that too! Only it’s not gloves, it’s players. I have Ned talk to the expensive ones but sign the ones marked down because they’re the models from 2007.

Well, I’m going to try and get in a good mood for the game with a good ol’ booty shake….(_/_)(_\_)(_/_)(_\_)

LMAO!!!!

And, a Dodger cheer……\|/ \|/ \|/ ( . )_( . ) YAY!!!!

What’s this Trumom? Uribe, Thames, Barajas, and Lilly in the scorebook?!!

Hell, I’m tying the best I can!

*trying :-)

LOL!! Half this team couldn’t get it up with Viagra!!!

Damn, I was hoping for four hours :-)

LMFAO!!!

I would not mind Hershiser having a role in ownership but as much as I liked Garvey as a player, he has a lot of baggage in his personal and professional life. But until we hear those words we all have been waiting to hear (no, not “It’s time for Dodger baseball”), discussing the next Dodger owner is like discussing the reality of an NFL team in Los Angeles. I might add there might be a lot more interest in an ownership change for the Dodgers than whether L.A. ever gets an NFL team.

Anyone watching Thinking Blue now?

No, what’s going on?

They did an episode about fans bring their dog at DS.

Just wonderful…we get to shine on ESPN!

I sure hope so!
I sure have my doubts with this lineup though.

I hate this lineup!

Well, at least Gibbons and Castro are finally gone. It’s a start!! Even though neither should have ever been signed in the first place. Another 1.18M down the drain. However, we could not risk 4 or 5M on Martin because of money issues. So we waste 4.25M on Barajas and Navarro.

Yep…glad they are gone!

To bad we can’t DFA Navarro for Ellis. I don’t mind Ellis in the minor as long he’s playing everyday but hope Ellis get his break next season

This park bring me nightmare because of Broxton blowing that lead in the 9th. I surely hope we don’t have a repeat but glad Broxton is still on the DL but still don’t trust this bullpen and surely not in this bandbox.

Nice start back to back hit.

See…two on…Dre should be up! Not Thames!

See.. told you!

Let’s see what Thames can do.

See dp.

Thames batting 3rd. DonDo has once again proved he attended the Soboroff Clown School!!! And took classes from professor JoJo!!

I’m so pissed at this move! And, you can imagine what Nellyjune thinks ;-)

You must had seen her coming to post at the same time.

Andre could have grounded into a double play too! What a crock!!! So what if he’s batting .220 against lefties. Half our lineup aren’t hitting much above .220 (if that) with their good side. Geez!!!! Just a tad miffed – sigh

:(

Hi’Ya Nelly. Yep, it’s a crock!! Well said!!

See, I told you she’d be miffed!

Donny wanted more RHB since Lee is touch against LHB probably had nothing to do with Ethier hitting .222 vs LHP.

touch=tough

Too bad we don’t have a reasonable facsimile of a substitute #3 hitter. After Ethier and Kemp, this offense is a dud.

Actually I think Blake could’ve done it or Sands.

That phucking philly phanatic has got to be one of the worst mascots ever!
Talk about LAME!!!

Are there any baseball mascots that aren’t lame? Thank goodness the Dodgers have not gone that rout!

Except for half of our team Birky!!!

Please, don’t give McCrook any ideas!

lol is he and the Rockies mascot the only 2 in the league?

Tru — you say your not a Barbie — hmm I’ve seen your nails!!!

As soft as Lilly throws, I’m surprised more batters don’t lean into his inside pitches. :(

Victorino’s a shit!

TruMom! I can’t believe you said that! Come on – tell us how you really feel. BTW – I agree!

I hope when he comes to bat next time, Lilly really hits him!

Yep, he needs one right in the ear hole!!!

lol yeah tell us for real.

I am watching the draft. It’s more exciting at the moment.

With the 16th pick, it makes me wonder. . .Probably another arm.

lol 5’11 150?

Damn Gordon need to gain some weight.

It is being reported that Mattingly chose to ret his lefty hitter against the lefty pitcher because of the intense heat in Philly. Andre lives in friction’ Pheonix, AZ. He think he can handle it. Granted, it’s not heat with humidity, but I’ve been in Arizona during their monsoon season, and it’s plenty humid.

That is the dumbest excuse I’ve ever heard! I’m beginning to dislike Donnie a lot! It reminds me of the JoJo Juanpy love affair!

According to Gameday that pitch was over the inside corner of the plate.

That should be frickin’ – lol!!!!

Tommy vs. Philly Fanatic

CLASSIC!!! LOL

Way to go Tommy!!! LMAO!!!

This would never get old.

Nelly — you finally did it!!!!! You found a way to get the word friction in the sane sentence as Andre!!!!!!

LOL!!!! I wasn’t sure who would point it out, but I knew somebody would. That picture of Andre in that cookbook sure does create a great deal of friction – yummy recipes and yummy ballplayers :)

Not sure if Trevor Bauer is a pot head but he is a bit different. I never saw him in person but I did see him on TV and he is good. It will be tough for this Bruin fan if he ever faces the Dodgers but from what I have read about him, he has the work ethic and the intensity to make it at the next level.

You are right!! He is good. Two of the top three drafted were from UCLA. Not to shabby lbirken. We have a local kid from Turlock who has been scouted by UCLA since he was a sophomore. He is intending on going. He is a shortstop, and he is expected to be drafted in the 5th round. Not sure what he will do. He wasn’t that impressive to me, but maybe it’s because my son struck him out a couple times, along with a few ground outs. Perspective I guess :)

Wow TB does have 9 picks in the 1st rounds.

You’ve gotta to love to get compensation pick from other team signing your players from last year.

Thames 0-2 Thanks Donnie for putting this guy in there!

Damn Miles just a couple more feet and you would have that.

Shift was on, and they still came up empty!

Is it me, or does Blake suck?

Just Blake?! lol

Give me a few Tru. I just got here!!

You haven’t missed anything.

Compared to what? Compared to Carroll, Kemp, and Ethier, yes, he sucks. Compared to Uribum, Loweeney, Badajas, Thames, etc…, not so much.

Not a big Casey fan under any circumstances Wally, though I couldn’t put him in the Thames/Barajas/Navarro catagory of suckosity. I’d have him right in there with Uribe and Loweeney though.

LOL!!! Agreed!! They all suck pretty hard. I’d take Blake over Loweeney or Uribum any day. Andy LaRoche is now available, I’d take a chance on him. Doesn’t cost anything.

Bring back LaRoche since it was a no brainer for him to getting involve in the Manny 3 way trade.

Los Angeles Dodgers pick Chris Reed, LHP from Stanford.

Thanks Nelly!!

Right on cue are string of pitchers taken in the 1st round no surprise there.

Maybe Broxton’s replacement. I don’t see him as a starter with his relief work.

I know it early but Tolleson surely look good so far.

I didn’t know Dreifort and Blake was on the same Wicheta State together.

What do you think of the “youth movement”? Despite Ned’s love for Castro, he was a certainty to get chopped, but I didn’t see Gibbons coming.
.
Hard for me to say “youth movement” when speaking about Ned though – usually its the word “bowel” that precedes the word “movement” when referring to our GM.

LOL!!! Well, if Ned is active (buying or selling, doesn’t matter) at the trade deadline. It will definately be more of a bowel movement. Or Dead Bowel Syndrome!!!

Irritable Bowel Syndrome! lmao!

Yep! Another industrial size dose of ‘Colon Blow!’

Don’t mention that I had a colonscopy taken last monday.

The MLBtv crew said we got him because of our unsure future financially. The Dodgers Organization needed to play it safe in somebody they knew they could sign, unlike Zach Lee from last year.

Ouch!!!

That’s why I thought they’d go after high school players. Finances.

Sorry to get off subject but, we need an answer: What was Chandler Bing’s job on Friends?

Throughout most of the series, Chandler was an executive specializing in statistical analysis and data reconfiguration. He later quit and found a job as a junior copywriter with an advertising agency.

Thanks :-)

You mean those characters actually had jobs?

I admit I was surprised to see Jerry Sands survive the cut considering the way things have gone in the past. While Sands has not really been spectacular, he certainly has some potential and what better way to see how he handles things than to let him play. He certainly does not look as if he is intimidated.

Nice little league line-up. Kemp must feel all alone. And if they called him up, why isn’t Gordon playing? His competition is Carroll or Miles. Think we could live with one or the other out of the line-up to get a true lead-off hitter in there. Shit, wearing #9 he’s probably speedy and a hard worker too. And I’d be willing to bet he got to the ballpark early too.

Gosh don’t want to here about Gordon making all those errors.

See…we need Andre at bat here!

DFA Thames’ ass right now! Andre is probably laughing his ass off at what fool Donnie is!

Is it me or does Marcus Thames suck?

LOL…I just said the same thing a moment ago!

Great mind think a lot.

No, he sucks. He’s up there with Loweeney and Badajas on the Suck-O-Meter!!! I think they all work out on a penis pump to improve their suck factor.

That’s hillarious! LMFAO!!!

Batting ANYONE just coming off the DL at 3rd is just retarded.
Donnie’s showing more & more what a mental midget he really is.

He sure is!

I know Ethier is the exception to that.

I want to watch hockey but it’s not on NBC but the 1st 2 games were.

It’s on versus.

I don’t have cable. That why I watch game on Kcal 9 when they on.

No score after 1st intermission BTW.

Lilly isn’t doing a bad job tonight….too bad we have nobosy to give him some run support. Donnie should put Andre in next at bat, wheter Lee is pitching or not. I’d put Gordon in too!

Blake had a legitimate beef. Sorry to see him get ejected. :(

I don’t like how Loney ran to the pitching mound to try to catch that.

Gosh I hate Ruiz such a Dodgers killer.

It’s usually Utley that kills this team, but he’s showing a little rust coming off the DL.

It suck to have our starters have that one bad inning and it might be enough for Phillies to win.

Yep, Lilly has pitched well today. Really didn’t expect much from this crummy lineup going against a Cliff Lee.

I’m surprise Lilly didn’t give up any homerun.

Gordon and Blake dad our here.

Is it me, or does Badajas suck?

We can do this all day Neddy!!!

Looks like junior’s doing better with the stick since his dad payed a visit.

Is it me or do Bunnynutts; Mattingly; Neddy and Frankie suck?!

Definately up in the Hoover zone on the Suck-O-Meter!!!

Its you!
.
Signed Mattingly, Neddy & Frank
.
.
LMAO!!

:-) :-) :-)

BTW Bruins up 2-0 against the Canucks – 2nd period if anyone cares.
.
Looks like Lee’s done. Maybe this lineup can get to their bullpen

Maybe – its been getting to me.

I would’ve had guess that Lilly would shut this team down with only 2 runs after seeing what Bills did yesterday?

Our team sucks so bad that even Phan doesn’t want to be seen here anymore.

LOL…so true!

In fact where is that fool at?

Ouch!!!!!!

Now, we have to face that damn Bastardo!

MarCUSS …..yuck!

I may have been overly optimistic when I figured we’d score 2 runs this series.

Collins said this Lee kid is an LA native.

I mean this Chris Reed kid.

Its Barney MacDougal and Snuffy Smith time!

With Loweezy at first base!!!

And, Pudgy Wudgy at third!

Wish Ned’s balls were on fire!

LOL…trying to come up with a graphic for that!

Dodgereric will be pleased. They are talking about our attendance being down about 8,000 per game :-)

Wow…they say: “Frank & Jamie, do the right thing and SELL THE TEAM and LEAVE TOWN!”

LOL!! That was great. On national TV, they basically said what a mess the McCourts have made of the Dodgers and that they should do the graceful thing and sell the team. Also, that you could see it coming as they never should have been allowed to buy the team in the first place as they did not have the financial resources.

CRAP!
Nice going McDoodoo!!

F*ck! You (_|_)~~~ McDooDoo!

How many times we been shutout now? 6?

Still breathing. . .

Gordon has some wheels!

Wow – Gordon sure can run!

Well, at least it’s not a shutout.

Wtf is Barajas chasing?

Gosh stop chashing ball that high.

Hahahahahaha – idiots!!!! Way to go Andre!!!

( :-) )

You change that avatar pretty fast there tru.

I’m thinking that’s how Andre feels right now!

When are you going to get a Gravatar Shad?

The smell gets around you!!!!

Once AGAIN, outscored, but NOT outhit.
Par for the course.

Just imagine how the Rockies felt?

Dang I would’ve had let Sands bat for himself and pray that Barajas doesn’t make the 3rd out.

Marcus went 0-4, with a K, and his average is .158. Andre could have done that! Just saying……

I think we all can say the same thing.

Wow Blue Jays reliever pitcher Rzepczynski just walk 3 straight guys and had a total of 13 pitches 1 ball.

Holy snap 7-1 Bruins.

lol 8-1

Damn how in the hell does the Giants do it? They just got Lincecum off the hook again.

Hope everyone is having a good day. Kind of quiet here….should I be worried? ;-)

Tonights Lineup:
Gordon, ss
Blake, 3b
ANDRE, rf
Matt, cf
Uribe, 2b
Loney, 1b
Navarro, c
Sands, lf
Rubby-baby, p

Good afternoon everyone. Interesting lineup. Good luck to Rubby and Dee!!!!
Here is a new thread we can use tonight. Go

http://insidethedodgers.mlblogs.com/2006/02/19/the-dog-days-of-february-josh-rawitch/

Hi ITD
Looks like we’ll have to get ready for another tough one tonight against the ever high flying Phillies. I just remember one thing, we’ve beaten this team before. Not often lately– but we have.
GO DODGERS!! GO RUBBY & DEE!!!.

As far as I’m concerned, Furcal ought to retire. He’s about as worthless as Frank and Ned and just short of being an asshole like them.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: