Congrats are in order…

First and foremost, to Ned Colletti and his crew, who have done an incredible job in bolstering the big league club. By my count, they’ve acquired George Sherrill, Vicente Padilla, Ronnie Belliard, Jon Garland, Jim Thome, and cash considerations in exchange for Josh Bell, Steven Johnson, Luis Garcia, Justin Fuller, and two players to be named. Of course, those minor leaguers could all turn out to be the next Jeff Bagwell, but that’s a pretty impressive haul in my biased opinion. Last night as he got interviewed on the postgame shows on radio and TV, Ned gave tons of credit to all the people who work with him, Kim Ng, Ellen Harrigan, our advance scouts, his special assistants and everyone else who played a key role in last night’s trades. It’s amazing what a team effort it takes to pull this stuff off. Even clubhouse attendant Alex Torres got pressed into duty to get Joe Torre on the phone with Ned during the game.

Also congrats go out to Orlando Hudson, who is our nominee for the prestigious Roberto Clemente Award. I’m not sure I’ve ever seen a player so dedicated to community service in all of my time in baseball and we’ve had some impressive ones. But this guy has dedicated himself in an incredible way and he deserves your support. You can vote for him here starting tomorrow and I hope you’ll all do so as many times as allowed.

You can also read the latest from Steve Lyons at Psychollingy and believe it or not, he’s worried about our offense. In all fairness, he wrote this before we got Thome last night but he makes some good points.

Lineup to follow in a bit.

UPDATE – LINEUP

Furcal, SS

Kemp, CF

Ethier, RF

Manny, LF

Blake, 3B

Hudson, 2B

Martin, C

Loney, 1B

Padilla, P 

No Comments

Good Afternoon ITD, Dodger Faithful and Our Beloved Boy’s in Blue……
.
I would like to express my condolances to the fallen Hero’s in the aftermath of these wildfires. My deepest thoughts and prayers go out to the victims and thier familie’s. I would also like to say thank’s to all the men and women who put thier lives not only on hold but in jeapordy to protect not only us and our families but our property and land as well.
.
THINK HERO’S…..
.
I am so….glad to hear that the Furcal family and thier property are safe…..:-)
.
Welcome to the newest members of the greatest organization in all of baseball. Mr. Thome…Mr Belliard…and Mr Garland. Fine job Mr Colletti and Crew!!!! Lets make The Best Of Our Oppourtunity Gentlemen….
.
My ice cream is melting so…….
.
GO DODGERS GO!!!!!
BRING THE RING TO L.A. IN 2009!!!!
.
Enjoy tonights game everyone :-)

Scott Elbert , A.J. Ellis & Jason Repko recalled from AAA today.. no word yet on who is off the 40 man to make room for Thome & Garland.

I thought they forgot Repko even existed. Actually surprised he didn’t get bumped off the 40-man.

With all of these great added players, let’s get this team going and win the whole damn thing!
.
GO DODGERS!!!!!!!!!!!! LET’S PUT SOME ROOM BETWEEN US AND THE ROCKIES AND GIANTS!!!!!!!!!! IN FACT, LET’S LEAVE THEM IN THE DUST!!!!!!!!!!

I’m surprised they DFAd Hoffman instead of Repko… don’t the topes need him for the playoffs?

Jamie Hoffmann was DFA’d.

And people think I’m bad… :)

LMAO Bear!!

It must be great for Ned to get congratulations and addulation from his staff and fans.
As for me, PISS ON YOU, NED!

Hoffman really didn’t fit in, even next year. With Dre, Manny, Kemp, JP, Paul, and evidently Repko ahead of him on the depth chart, and a guy like Lambo in the offing, he’s never going to get a real shot anyway.

Bear ~ if we don’t win it all, Ned will have pissed on all of us!

This lineup tonight should score lots of runs off Petit.

I see Xavier Paul began a rehab assignment at AAA today… if he’s about to return I guess that made Hoffmann expendable.

LMAO, Kahli!!!! So true about Penny!

“Penny struggled through shoulder problems last year with the Dodgers, and he still has hard feelings against some in the Dodger organization. When he was told that the Giants’ AT&T Park features 42,000 fans who hate the Dodgers, Penny quickly said: ‘42,001.’”

What a whiny victim…if you hadn’t blown off your rehab and eaten so many burritos, maybe you’d still be a force. The organization labeled you what you were: a lazy SOB.

kahli, you are so correct about Penny. This is the same guy who went out with a freak nerve injury in his arm the second game he pitched for the Dodgers. This is the guy who could have been “the man” with the Dodgers but instead became something else for reasons we will never know. Frankly, Penny isn’t worth expending all this energy!

Good news and bad news about Giants: good news, they lost! Bad news, Hamels pitches a two-hit shutout…don’t need Hamels reaching top form with Cliff Lee already nearly unhittable…

YAY ~ GIANTS LOST 1 – 0 !!!!!!

Lee and Hamels. Two ‘aces’ are better than none. Which is what you have.
Cya in October!

Brad Penny ain’t $*!*. He was an underacheiving loaf who used the Dodgers as his victory lap after winning that god-awful gaudy piece of costume jewelry the 2003 Marlins called a Championship Ring. Even Dolomite would say that ring was over the top ( http://beachgold.net/rings/mlb/2003%20florida%20marlins2.jpg ).

You weren’t worth the Roided has-been catcher we traded away for you, let alone the others involved. In L.A., you were the Ace that never was.

If only you were half as good as Derek Lowe… wait, you WERE half as good as Derek Lowe.

Throwing your arm out in the All-Star Game trying to act hard. Then you were limp for the rest of the season, and were never the same.

42,001? Looking at the Dodgers-Giants games at the Phone Booth the past few years, 30,000 Dodger-Hating fans would be an extremely optimistic estimate. Maybe you could go grab some pine meat with those towel-slappers Kruk and Kuip, and you can all relive your Dodger-hating glory days like Al Bundy relived his 5-touchdowns-in-a-game.

Why don’t you get together with Andruw Jones and have a pity party? The “I’m too stupid to realize my poor performance had nothing to do with the Dodgers front office, and everything to do with looking like I was in my third trimester going into Spring Training” pity party. Even Ron Coomer has better things to do than make that one.

Even Jason Schmidt, who could actually kill the Dodgers, showed up to the Postseason games last season, and was in the dugout every game while rehabing in pain, while you were home pouting so much, Juan Pierre said “Whoa, what’s THAT guy’s problem?”

You deserve the team that left its trophies, rings and class in New York half a century ago.

Wear a flower in your hair, you jerk.

Fantastic, North!!!!

Hi Everyone
I hope I find everyone safe and in good spirits, we look forward to a victory tonight, The Dodgers have to win them all.
forget losing that’s a thing of the past.
Well IMO, the best thing about those trade is who we gave up so far, nobody of any interest and I wish them all luck in the future except against us.
LET’S GO DODGERS!!!! WIN WIN WIN.

I hoping Penny pitches horrible for them.

CRAP!!!!!

Wow Garland going to pitch against the dback Thursday this should be fun but dang Padilla not the start I want.

Gosh, that took forever!

phan, you’re a father, for crying out loud. Quit acting like a grade-schooler with your “nah-nah” attitude. Congrats to Hamels on his shutout. What have you done lately? I mean, besides taunting faceless screen names on a blog.

Reynolds came in hack on all 3 pitches.

Urgh that infields single suck.The dback trying to hurt are pitchers.

Phan was here?

I didn’t notice.

Not too bad…..now let’s get our bats going!!!

Wow, looked at the Phillies Insider blog. Seven threads since August 24, and a grand total of SIX comments. Love those Phillie fans! :)

LMAO, PianoMan!!!!

YAY, MATTY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Signed Kemp to a 10 yrs contract lol

That’s what we want to see MATT

Ouch Ethier how did you swing at a ball that high?

Kemp is tied with Ethier with 87 RBI.

Tomorrow I won’t cheer for the Phillies, but I do hope the Giants and Pennyless LOSE!

I want to see Penny give up a ton of runs around the 3rd innings.

That exactly what we need Padilla that inning.

I don’t think y’all will have to worry about Penny giving up a bunch of runs. There’s death. There’s taxes. And there’s Brad Penny sucking. The three constants.

ouch .194 and I want to see Odog finished the season over .300 and have better number than last year.

YAY, rbi for Padilla!

Look like we found another PH off the bench lol

Alright VP!!!

Padilla 1st rbi’s since 2005.

Our pitchers are really hitting these days
Nice going PADILLA.

Thanks Tru :) Just letting off steam after his inane comment.

JPD: You said in 2 lines what it took over 20 for me to say.

I forgot Padilla was a former dback now we got 2 pitching for us and Odog lol. We surely like the dback reject lol.

I’ll bet our pitchers can bunt too! lol

Damn that Upton

How scary does a playoff rotation that includes Hamels, Cliff Lee, Joe Blanton and J.A. Happ look?

Hamels has tied a career-high with 19 scoreless innings. Lee is 5-1 with a 1.80 ERA in six starts. Blanton is 7-3 with a 2.49 ERA in 17 starts since May 26. Happ is 10-3 with a 2.63 ERA, making him a frontrunner for National League Rookie of the Year.

All this for the team that scores more runs than anybody in the NL. Yikes!!

Yeah like that bunt single take note Furcal lol

Even Matt can bunt!

Run Kemp Run

I talked to a friend who is a huge Giants and Angels fan, and he agreed Penny is bad, liked what our boys did, so I complimented his Angels on the Kazmir deal. At least good to see that even some Giant fans don’t like the Penny deal (although most probably wouldn’t admit it to a Dodger fan).

Wow what happen there

We take that run

PianoMan ~ the Giant fans would have preferred a “bat”. They already have plenty of pitching!

We’ll take it 3-1

Come on tru, they have Renteria! What more do they need? :)

We don’t want to here about the Philly rotation.

Nice little article on the Boys in Blue from NY Times:
http://www.nytimes.com/2009/09/02/sports/baseball/02dodgers.html

LOL!! I’m sure you don’t!

LMAO, PianoMan! It doesn’t look like the Panda will be playing very much………he is really hurting!

And yet they won, trublu. Imagine that.

Aces up!!

Yeah Phan in your bandbox of a stadium

phan, I’d start engraving the trophy right now…why waste time playing the games.

Kahli ~ the Phillies only scored one run off the Giants 4th starter!

Wait a second they have Thome and Garland wearing a Dodgers hat but they still have Odog wearing a dback hat on that poll.

Blake should had fun with Parra and run him down instead that out at 1st. You never know what would happen.

You should worry about Lidge.

Brad Lidge…0-6 record, 7.03 ERA and 9 blown saves…an embarrassment, indeed.

Dang Loney you bail him out.

Lidge has two straight 1-2-3’s. And Myers will be joining the bullpen this weekend as insurance. Embarrassment of riches.

Good Evening ITD readers and writers!!!!!

Great Homerun by Matthew Ryan Kemp earlier, and thanks to Padilla, Martin and Kemp for the other two runs as well. Let’s go Dodgers, let’s go!!!!!

I don’t consider a runner at 2nd in scoring position because it still takes, at least, a base hit, to score him.

Let’s give Ethier a gold glove to lol

I hope nobody tells Padilla he’s pitching for the Dodgers because he’s pitching like an opponent pitcher, settling down after the first inning.

Ryan got one of those catch after missing 2 other ball.

Good to see Elbert back in the bullpen where he belong.

Brad Lidge…0-6 record, 7.03 ERA and 9 blown saves…an embarrassment, indeed.

Wow 2 straight so I guess he’s back lol. His ERA is still over 7+ with 9 blown saves.

ummm…you do know the point of designating a player ‘in scoring position’ is because you can score him with, you know, A BASE HIT?
You do know that, don’t you?

Wow triple headed and all Dodgers pitchers pitching a CG’s. To bad I wasn’t born yet.

But phan52, you still have to get the base hit.

lol at the remote control airplane.

In the end, I’ll take Lidge over Broxton any day.
Sherrill is on your team for one reason. The Phillies. And I remember you folks bitching when you got him. Clueless.

lmao @ the dback player getting booed after destroying that airplane.

oldbrooklynguy, are you that clueless? Think.

Good evening all, With the exception of the silly philly ph*ck.
I see the assasins have failed! :(

You do realize old has seen more game that you have Phan.

This folk wasn’t bitching when the Dodgers got Sherrill. Who was bitching? Names, please. phan, you’re clueless.

Oh come on I would rather leave Padilla in to see if he can get out of this inning.

Obviously, ‘old’ doesn’t know what he is looking at.

A second straight good outing by PADILLA.

I wasn’t bitching either, kahli.

No one was bitching after seen what Broxton did we need him but Ned didn’t get a SP’s like we wanted until the waiver deadline.

Yeah kahli, folks here were bitching. ‘Why did we get a closer? We got one already! We need starters!! Ned is crazy!’
When it was the best move he made all season.

“Old” knows plenty!

Dang Parra did swing lol

Kahli – How was your first day?

‘old’ doesn’t know what a RISP is. That’s pretty basic to any baseball phan.

Exactly phan, not complaining about Sherrill specifically, but more about getting what we felt was not needed, and not getting a starter that we did need. We all knew Sherrill was a great reliever.

WHO was bitching? “Folks here” means nothing to me. One name, please. Now I can guarantee one name who was bitching about his team’s horrible play at home. You, phan, You were bitching. I read it.

nelly, June 12th is just around the corner, right…………..????

I believe it was also at the time before the trading deadline was ending and we thought we were in the running for Halliday.

Elbert not too impressive tonight. Oops, guess I am bitching! lol

Ryal is proving to be a real Dodger Killer.

Only and idiot argues/responds/debates with an idiot!! Don’t engage my friends!!!!!

Should had like Padilla stay the **** in.

You’re right jhall, I’ll stop engaging the phreaking troll.

Jhall ~ you are right, my friend. Sometimes it’s very difficult.

Come on, jhall, I do it all day long as a teacher of teenagers. It’s my job description!

Yeah kahli, I was bitching about the World Champions being 9 games under .500 at home while having the best road record in MLB. I’m not a sheep. I, like most phans, are critical when it is deserved. The players were letting things off the field divert them from the game when they were at home. Understood to a point but they needed to focus on the games, which they did, like Champions do.

Ned didn’t deserve criticism for getting a lefthanded stud out of the bullpen.

Seems the Snakes have picked up where the boys from the ‘Gay Bay’ (Giants) used to be. They totally stink all year, only to play spoiler going down the stretch. :(

like=let

Meanwhile, back at the ranch, the Dodger bully is looking somewhat like a bunch of, well, idiots!

I think the only time a runner is in scoring position is when he is on third, with LESS than 2 out.

LMAO Kahli!!! You’ve got a great excuse buddy!!!

Well another NO DECISION the 51th of the year.

I have found that both high schoolers and 1st-graders need their butts wiped, but only one has an excuse….

Well you don’t get to make the standard. A runner is in scoring position when he can be scored with a base hit. The number of outs have nothing to do with it. The meaning goes all the way back to the ‘dead ball’ era; it’s not something new.
Of course, the Phillies are in scoring position when they come up to bat.

jhall is in the ITD house!!!!!!!!!!!! How are you? Did you get to any games in Cincy?

There mustn’t be any activity on the Phillie blog for the imbecile to come and show up over here, and try to raise up hate & discontent.
GO AWAY & GET A LIFE! YOUR TEAM ONLY HAS 2 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN IT’S ENTIRE HISTORY!
And is STILL the loosingest franchise in ALL of professional sports!!!
Don’t go away mad. Just go away………..

Kahli – If nine months is considered around the corner, then yes :) I have found in my years of teaching. First graders are much like highschool students. The only difference is highschool students are in bigger bodies and for the most part “should” know better, but obviously there are adults around who don’t know better either.

Does anyone know what the percentage is of a runner in scoring position of actually scoring?
How often does it happen?

The Philliies S___K.

Phan, Brooklyn knows the definition of RISP. Had you read previous threads you would know his view on what a “real” RISP should be vs. the tradtional definition. Its like starting to watch the Soprano’s for the first time after three seasons have already played – you have no idea what’s going on.

However, you don’t let that stop you from being condescending and acting like a junior highschooler. In fact, nothing stops you from acting like a junior highschooler and you’re how old?

Kahli mentioned something above that you have children? I truely feel sorry for them with you as a role model…

And in a weird way, I feel sorry for you too that the only way you can interact with others is by trying to irritate and belittle them.

And people wonder why I’m justplaindisgusted…

I’m in my 61 year as a Dodger fan and I don’t comment on a Phillies blog.

BonJour Nelle’ mon amie!!! Doing well, how about you? Yes, I was there Sunday for all 12 innings. Sweet win!! Got to see Kershaw pitch. It was great. Thanks for asking.

Dodgers 78-54, .591 635 RS, 501 RA
Phillies 76-53, .589 666 RS, 563 RA

The Dodgers have allowed 62 less runs than the Phils, have 2 more wins right now, and only 1 more loss. The only thing the Phils have on the Dodgers is 31 more runs. As of right now, the Dodgers are better than the Phillies.

Where is this vastly better Phillies team? In the mind of a troll.

Oh oh a rabbit on the loose.

Tony Gwynn had a career .335 average with RISP…probably doesn’t get much better than that. Manny Mota, .304.

damn time warp.

JPD & Jhall ~ our phriend phan won’t show up when you guys are here!

2nd and 3rd with 1 out we need at least 2.

LOL!! Panties in a wad. …justplaindisgusted, indeed….

And oldguy, if the Phillies suck, what does that about the Dodgers? BTW, I never said the Dodgers suck, so who is the rude one here? The Dodgers are actually a pretty good team. Just not as good as the Phillies. Which, of course, I didn’t need to tell you.

We need a clutch hit Ethier since they ibb Kemp. Ethier vs lefty gosh I hate this

The time warp’s wicked tonight

Good for you Brooklyn!!! I would bet on the fact that you have forgotten more about baseball than this yahoo knows!!!!
People who feel the need or have the time to stay up late and comment on other teams blogs with malice and hatred, have more serious issues and deficiencies. My guess is that Ex-Tends doesn’t work.

Clay is terrible against lhb and Ethier terrible against lhp.

That is great jhall!!! I am glad you got to see our boys in blue. I am doing great………….busy, but doing really good.

:))))) You are fabulous!!!!

Submission Errors are going to kill me off I think. I have been trying to say FABULOUS AT-BAT ANDRE for the last 10 minutes, and it won’t go through. PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE…………WILL SOMEBODY PLEASE FIX THIS PROBLEM!!

Shad – Do you get submission errors? Mine always say it’s because there are too many comments in a short period of time.

Hi’Ya Trumom!!! Great to see you as always my friend!!!

I’m sorry phan52. You’re just making me mad with all that bragging about the Phillies.
This is a Dodger Blog.

YAY, rbi for Andre!!!

GOOD EYE ETHIER.

Hi, Jhall. It’s always a pleasure having you in the ITD House!!

………and then when it finally posts, it posts before the actually walk occurs like I called the play. I know what Andre is capable of but this is ridiculous.

Hey Beav!!! Thanks Nell’!! Likewise!!! Glad everything is going well for you and yours!!

Thanks Jhall

As stated earlier, Oldbrooklynfan, the Phillies blog only has 7 comments!!!!

Guess Zavala didn’t get the memo nice walk Ethier

THESE SUBMISSION ERRORS ARE REALLY PISSING ME OFF!!!! BEEN TRYING FOR 15 MINUTES TO GET ONE POST ON…..WITH NO LUCK………..PLEASE GET THIS BLOG FIXED!!!!

FABULOUS CATCH ANDRE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANDRE IS MARVELOUS!!!!

Damn Manny that was your pitch.

Thanks Trumom, its always better when you are here!!!

Manny takes a lot of 3rd strikes.

You wouldn’t know a Phillies blog from a hole in the wall. Keep looking.

And I love the projection here. Malice and hatred? Wow…do you have mirrors? Relax folks, it’s just baseball.

…deficiencies, indeed…LOL!!

I am running 10 minutes behind all of you guys!! This really sucks.

I want another run hate when Manny failed

You are more than welcome Brooklyn!!! Just stating facts!!!

Damn more crappy situation hitting

Thank you jhall – I am way up here 15 minutes ahead in a time warp and can’t get out.

No Phan, just making an honest observation, hopefully for your betterment.

Good evening Wally!!!

Well at least we got the lead back.

THANK YOU JHALL!!! Andre and Matt, both, are have a fabulous season. If there is such a thing as co-mvp, they really both deserve it if they continue to play out the season like we think they can.

Good evening Beav my brother!!!!

jhall – I am in a 15-minute time warp and can’t get out. All of my comments are coming in like I am reading minds and calling plays.

Are 3, 4, 5 hittings are 0/11 with a big walk and rbi and wow what a pitcher by Troncoso.

Urgh come on Troncoso just need 1 more out.

Hate losing player when you have an 0-2 count

Shad – Did Andre make another good catch earlier in the game?

phan, you always feign disbelief….appear incredulous at our supposed hurtful malice and hatred, demanding we hold up mirrors to our lowly selves…that it’s “just baseball”…when it’s you that come in here and call oldbrooklyn “clueless” or direct other such drivel at your favorite bloggers. You defend your criticism of the Phillies by saying, “the players were letting things off the field divert them from the game when they were at home.” How in God’s green acres do you know what the hell goes on in their clubhouse? Give me the butt-scratching, obnoxious high school students any day.

Like I said give Ethier a gold glove.

I haven’t gotten one submission error all night.

E T H I E R
What a catch at WHAT A TIME.
CLUTCH CATCH.

Another Andre love letter for Nelly!!! WOW!!! Way to go Andre!!!

I seeee we beat the Phillies in the season series this year 4-3.

That post was at 10:22 and my clock say 10:10

Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeers Johnny!!!!

Let’s have the same nice inning you had last night Broxton

Testing…..it’s 10:16. Just want to see where this appears.

If we are lucky, we will be able to prove that we are better than the Phillies in the postseason. Any other comparison is just an academic exercise.
10:37

Damn that 2-1 pitch look like a strike.

Nice 2 k’s

Upton gotta to be lucky.

Maybe put Upton on and strike out Reynolds.

Was Upton 1 for 7 against Broxton and damn a freaking SB’s

Johnny says, Fu’Q!!!!!!!

BRING ON THE PHILLIES.

What does Johnny say boys and girls?
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Fu Q y’all – we kept our lead in NL West !!!!

There you go Broxton

Sweet, kept the distance against the Rockies and put the Giants another game back. It would appear the Giants better count on the Wild Card, the division seems much less probable. Hopefully we win the division by double digit games!

I was wondering, since we’re talking about what baseball rules or traditions say. Doesn’t a team’s win-loss record dictate how good it is? If that’s the case, the Phillies ARE NOT better than the Dodgers, as was claimed earlier on this blog. :)

Thanks you Dodgers for another win…..keep it going boys!!

*Thank-you

Good night and God Bless you all ITD and Dodger faithful!!!
Excelsior True Believers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I see Garland was all smile after leaving the dback dugout can we steal Gibson to lol

Good Night jhall/Wally!!! It was great seeing you around. I will let your father know you stopped by. At least you got to spend time with your brother. Take Care and God Bless :)

I wish we had Thome when we played all those AL teams lol.

Andre got the Capital One Premier Play of the Game on mlbtv for his catch. Matt and Andre have just been wicked good lately. The pitchers must be really happy with them. Keep it up boys!!!!

Wow, Meet the only man to pinch-hit for Ted Williams

http://www.latimes.com/sports/la-sp-crowe-nest31-2009aug31,0,7998800.column

Where did that Philly fan go?

Great Game Tonight Boy’s!!!!!
.
I know that Our Beloved Boy’s in Blue will be battle ready, come time Phan……….until then……….
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5hj-d27VeBU&feature=related
.
Make yourself and someone around you proud and….. Walk Like A Man!!!!!
.
GO DODGERS GO!!!!!
BRING THE RING TO L.A. IN 2009!!!!!!

Great Game Tonight Boy’s!!!!!
.
I know that Our Beloved Boy’s in Blue will be battle ready, come time Phan……….until then……….
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5hj-d27VeBU&feature=related
.
Make yourself and someone around you proud and….. Walk Like A Man!!!!!
.
GO DODGERS GO!!!!!
BRING THE RING TO L.A. IN 2009!!!!!!

WE LOVE OUR DODGERS!!!!!
365 DAY’S OF THE YEAR!!!!!
7 DAY’S A WEEK!!!!
24 HOURS A DAY!!!!
EVERYDAY IN DODGERBLUE IS A GREAT DAY!!!!!!
.
Have a great day tomorrow everyone……..
Good Night and God Bless to us all :-)

Fast Facts

• Matt Kemp homered for the fourth straight game, the longest streak of his career and the longest by a Dodgers player since Hee Seop Choi homered in four straight games in 2005.

• Manny Ramirez, a .455 career hitter vs. the D-backs entering the game, went 0-for-4.

• Arizona’s season-high five-game winning streak was snapped.

Oh really Ned? If we do win the WS this year I don’t think most people want you back at all.

http://www.latimes.com/sports/la-sp-dodgers-diamondbacks2-2009sep02,0,1998503.story

This is interested AJ Ellis and George Sherrill went to the same college at Austin Peay.

Good morning everybody!
\\Andre got the Capital One Premier Play of the Game on mlbtv for his catch. Matt and Andre have just been wicked good lately. The pitchers must be really happy with them. Keep it up boys!!!!\\
.
Dnelly,
Have you gotten the latest Dodger magazine? It has Matt and Andre on the cover. It is a very nice glossy cover of the double trouble combo.

If Ned is with us beyond this season, it will mean that McCheap wants to continue the low payroll strategy that has been employed this season. I don’t have any doubt that he’s mortgaged up to his ears, if not higher, but it portends very poorly for the Dodger fortunes. There’s already general agreement that we won’t be able to “afford” Hudson after his success this season, so what are we going to field in the coming years. McCheap at best should be an owner of a minor market team, not the Dodgers. I am confident unfortunately that we’ll lose the likes of Andre and Matt once they become eligible for free agency, because McCheap won’t be able to “afford” them either. This year’s experience indicates that we’ll only fill in from the ranks of our minor leaguers or from the leftovers of other clubs, provided that they come CHEAP. I’ve never associated CHEAP with the Dodgers, but I think we better get used to it.

Sell the team, you CHEAP SCUMBAG!!!

Bear ~ with all of the McCheapness, they announced last night that the Dodgers are number one in attendance. However, I believe if Andre and Matt are not paid what they are worth and leave us the fans will be ********** and our attendance will drop severely. I know there are many fans who will go no matter who is on the field but, to fill the other seats, you have to put a good product out there.

Ok, I forgot to say that we had a very nice list of volunteers signing up for the Blood drive for 9/11 at Dodger Stadium. The percentage of volunteers that usually signup is very miniscule. June from the Red Cross said that Monday she only got two people signing up in the level she was covering. Last night between June her friend and I we got a nice number while covering the field level but I did go to the Top Deck and got friend in my section to signup and other workers there. So OK, we were vampires yesterday. “I vant your blood!”
.
A Big thank you to the fans that signed up and to the workers that even though there is not game that day, they will go to the stadium on 9/11 for the blood drive.
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/

I just read Penny 2nd starts was against us in SF oh boy which is was at DS.

Well, between skipping over the troll’s posts and our responses to the troll’s posts, I didn’t get to see if anyone had trouble with Torre’s removal of Padilla last night. So if I’m repeating something, I apologize. But I hated it. I hated it so much that I drove my poor wife out of the room. For some reason, they apparently gave him a 100-pitch limit last night and – winning be damned – out he comes. It didn’t matter that he had just had his best inning in the 5th – 6 pitches = 3 outs. It didn’t matter that he had just struck out the first batter in the 6th. It didn’t matter that he was totally in control. The pitch count is the most important thing. So I get that.

What I don’t get is why Torre treats his starters like fine china, but couldn’t care less about overworking the relievers. I guess they’re just expendable.

He’s such an idiot.

Ned.

I read the article. It’s depressing for me to hear that you want to come back. I understand why you want to. It’s a great gig. You’re just doing what McCourt wants. Sorry, I’m not one of those who is nominating you for sainthood. I’m curious as to what effect your aquisitions will do for us. Great, we have yet another #4 or 5 pitcher. Great, we have a HOF- bound pinchhitter who sucks at pinchhitting and is unable (or unwilling) to play in the field. Time will tell on this one. If he can give us one important clout, it will be worth the roster spot. If he can’t, it won’t. I reserve judgement until then.

I’d be more impressed with him if he’d landed Lee. I won’t give him a break on this one until I hear what he offered the Indians for him. The Phils didn’t part with much, they are just willing to pay his salary. I think that was the difference, not who we had to trade away.

I’ll be more impressed when we lock up our kids.

I’ll be more impressed when we resign our candidate for the 2009 Clemente Award.

I’ll be more impressed when I don’t read stuff like “The Dodgers’ front office said over the winter that by spending less on the free-agent market, they would be able to spend more in the summer. So much for that idea.” I don’t like being lied to. I don’t like being told about money when we go over 3 million for the umpteenth time. The common denominator is always payroll, isn’t it? If he doesn’t add significantly to the payroll, the deal gets done. McCourt, I still remember you bringing Joe Pierre out here and that was wonderful. But you had better loosen the purse strings and bring that payroll back up to where it should be for this team. You had better. I’m just sayin’.

What I AM impressed by was northstateblues’ post up there a-ways at 7:15PM regarding that quitting scumbag Penny. Dude, you are ALWAYS fun to read. Penny, I hope we face you and Padilla knocks you on your pompous asss. I figure you’ll fold up like a cheap tent. You remind me of a guy I used to work with. Nobody liked him either.

Eric,
By the time Padilla was pulled, I was already sitting in my seat and my friend and I we just rollled our eyes when Torre strode to the mound. We were all asking why the move. My brother did not go to the game but the first thing he told me this morning was how much he hated Torre not leaving Padilla there.

Great Blog!!! I am new to the bloging world and hope to leave my mark. Good luck with the remainder of the season and I agree the Dodger organization is top notch. A yankees vs Dodgers world series would be electric!! Hollywood vs The Big Apple. A-rod vs Mannywood. Ity sounds good already and the season is not over yet. Have a great week.

JC.

I mentioned last night that the Gnats had Renteria, so they didn’t need a big bat. Then I see on SportsCenter that he has warning track power…oh, nevermind…it was the warning track behind home plate.

J.C. ~ welcome to ITD. If you come back at game time, I promise you won’t be sorry. It is a lot of fun and quite thought provoking here.
.
PianoMan ~ LMAO!!!!

JC welcome….and I have a big feeling that it will be Dodgers vs. Yankees World Series. It will be a good one.
*
HELLO ALL ITD….I miss my regular – daily visits but my hours were cut even more here at work….and I need to use my time wisely. I miss my ITD and now it is time to go home….
*
GOOOOO DODGERS!

I thought Aaron Boone retired. I didn’t even know he was starting for the Astros today.

Padilla vs lefty .311 and if would have given up back to back hit to a left handed batter than we will herethat Torre waited to late to removed him.

Victor Garate traded to Nationals to complete Belliard deal according to True Blue LA.

Nats acquire LHP Garate to complete Belliard trade
39 minutes ago

Buzz up! PrintSAN DIEGO (AP)—The Washington Nationals acquired left-handed pitcher Victor Garate from the Los Angeles Dodgers on Wednesday to complete the trade for infielder Ronnie Belliard(notes).

Washington dealt Belliard to the Dodgers on Sunday in exchange for right-handed pitcher Luis Garcia and a player to be named.

This is a February 2009 photo …

AP – Aug 30, 6:04 pm EDT

This is a February 2009 photo …

AP – Aug 30, 6:04 pm EDT 1 of 2 MLB Gallery At Double-A Chattanooga this season, the 24-year-old Garate was 0-1 with four saves and a 2.04 ERA. He held Southern League hitters to a .191 batting average and stranded 17 of 21 inherited runners.

Dang we lost a double A stud lol.

Garate has been one of the most effective relievers in the Double-A Southern League this season, posting a 2.04 ERA (12 ER/53.0 IP) and .191 (36-for-188) batting average against in 47 appearances with Chattanooga. His earned run average ranks eighth among Southern League pitchers (minimum 50.0 IP). Garate’s 56 strikeouts rank tied for ninth among full-time relievers in the circuit and his 9.51 strikeouts per 9.0 innings rank sixth (minimum 50.0 IP). He has stranded 17 of 21 inherited runners in ‘09.

Good Afternoon ITD, Dodger Faithful and Our Beloved Boy’s in Blue…..
.
Here is a little ( Energy Boost ) for Bills and the Boy’s tonight……ACDC ~ TNT!!!!
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yex1yyySpyM
.
GO GET EM BOY’S!!!! WIN THE FIGHT!!!!!!
.
GO DODGERS GO!!!!
BRING THE RING TO L.A. IN 2009!!!!!
START TO FINISH……POWER LOAD!!!!
.
Enjoy the game everyone :-)

D4Life, I absolutely LOVE your enthusiasm and cheer leading! Keep it up!!
.
GO DODGERS!!!

Updated to show results through games played to this point:

Dodgers 79-54, .594 639 RS, 504 RA
Phillies 76-53, .589 666 RS, 563 RA

The Dodgers have allowed 59 less runs than the Phils, have 3 more wins right now, and only 1 more loss. The only thing the Phils have on the Dodgers is 27 more runs scored. And their road record, 41-23, is better than our home record, 41-26 (Phillies have 3 less losses). The same can be said of the Dodgers road record, 38-28, against the Phillies home record, 53-30, where the Dodgers have 3 more wins.

Hmm… what’s that you say? The Phillies’ pitching is better? Let’s have a look…

Dodgers 3.50 ERA, 472 Earned Runs, 504 Runs, 1030 Strikeouts, .233 Opponent’s BA
Phillies 4.12 ERA, 534 Earned Runs, 563 Runs, 918 Strikeouts, .262 Opponent’s BA

The Offense situation isn’t as cut and dry…

Dodgers 639 RS, 1265 H, 607 RBI, .274 BA, .347 OBP, .413 SLG
Phillies 666 RS, 1152 H, 641 RBI, .258 BA, .336 OBP, .451 SLG

Yet overall, as of right now, the Dodgers are better than the Phillies. Not by much, but by enough.

Where is this vastly better Phillies team? In the mind of a troll.

What was that sound last night? It’s Yesterday’s News, trying to stay relevant.

Dodgereric – poor Chris :)

Emma – No, I haven’t, but I have heard about it, and I can’t wait to get it. Thanks for the heads up :)

Dodger4life – Are you ready for tonight’s game? I think you are!!!!!

GO DODGERS!!!!

Correction: The Phillies home record is 35-30, not 53-30. A minor typo, though. The point still stands. Feel free to repost if a new thread goes up, as I’ll be at work, and likely Time-Warped when I get home.

Eric, thanks for the comments on my post on Penny. I never really felt confident with him “leading” our staff. His comments are right up there with Kruk and Kuip as myopic hogwash designed to rile up the Giants masses. The WWE couldn’t write better material.

(and add in the correct Phillies 35-30 record if it is reposted. We all know logic has no quarter with that guy.)

North ~ excellent stats…..and while we were complaining about our lack of run production, the Phillies are struggling even more. I don’t have the exact stats but Kruk mentioned last night how anemic their offense has been lately.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: