Sorry for the day off…

Well, it wasn’t a day off…but I didn’t get around to posting yesterday. We managed to win, so I contemplated not posting today but let’s be honest, this can’t have anything to do with it.

I did, however, give Eric Collins grief for losing his first two games on the air with us and then having the team pick up the win in the finale, which was on MLB Network. He promises to do better on his next trip and he and Steve Lyons will continue to post new entries on their blog (Steve had his first last night).

And by the way, our annual reminder to get out the vote for All-Star Balloting is upon us. Make sure you vote up to 25 times on MLB.com…anyone who does gets into a lottery to come down to the field, watch BP, and meet one of the Dodger All-Star nominees (not that we need to entice you all to vote, right??)

Here’s tonight’s lineup in Colorado:

Furcal, SS

Hudson, 2B

Manny, LF

Ethier, RF

Loney, 1B

Kemp, CF

Blake, 3B

Ausmus, C

Stults, P

 

No Comments

No need to entice, Josh, but I’ll gladly accept any incentives that might get thrown our way :)

i’ll take any incentives too! :-)

russell gets the day off.. our lineup is so well put together that he can take actual days off now..

should pay off in the long run.. we need him to get going first though..

Glad to se Martin out of there. He should take the time to get his head screwed back on right. Compared to Andre, Billz and Kemp, Martin seems to have put his improvement in reverse, and he better wake up.

I think there will be a lot of runs scored tonight against the Rockies………….the Dodgers are going to kill the ball! GO, DODGERS……………..DODGER BLUE THROUGH & THROUGH!!!

I was not going to vote yet because I feel that is a small sample size and is TOO early to vote but since you put it that way Josh, I am going to vote then :-).
.
and I agree with Russell getting a day off. I felt he should have gotten a day off in Houston .

Emma

Good idea to let Russell sit while he is slumping. Ausmus did well last time.
Hope for good offense today and a good day for Stults.
http://catlovesthedodgers.mlblogs.com

That’s the lineup I wanted a first where Martin bat 8th but still think it should be Kemp ahead of Loney. Martin should had rested last game don’t want anyone who is slumping to see in Coors Field. That is one way to bring out of your slump.

see=sit

Almost gametime… even with their humidor, any night in Denver could be Fireworks Night.

Another big night ITD.
Let’s see if we can stretch this 1 game winning streak.

Question: Is Joe the oldest manager in baseball?
.
By the way, I love your new name (oldbrooklynfan), JoePierre……..that name could be me too! lol

Another big start.

I’m liking the looks of tonight so far. Now Stults can relax a little having a lead under his belt.

By the way, hello everyone!!! :)

Damn Cook is lucky.

Just terrible that should been at least a couple more runs.

Let’s go Stults, get us out of this inning!

Damn I can’t really believe Stewart try to hit that.

Man these first innings are really something, we’ve seen a lot of these big scoring innings lately, lets see who settles down.

Come on Stultz let see your power.

Oh a walk damn are pitchers batting average have to be on top of the league with us having the 2nd best batting average.

I could be wrong, but I have a feeling the Dodgers are going to score a lot of runs in this game when all is said and done.

WTF Manny you knock Ianetta mask off.

Great at bat, Andre!

So far so good! good apporach at the plate working the counts getting 4 walks so far But once again please VOTE for your dodgers they deserve more reprersentation they did have in years pasts! and u know what im talking about! i really want to see a dodger loaded all star at least 5 with bills n brox and kemp ethier and ramirez but we can strech it to 6 or 7 with furcal and martin maybe even 8 with hudson but not at 1b and 3b but please vote

VOTE

VOTE

VOTE

VOTE

ive already voted 100 times i challenge any of u dodger fans

i have used samhong86@yahoo.com
samjones1121@yahoo.com
thebison86@yahoo.com
and sammieramirez99@yahoo.com

25 X 4= 100 i plan to vote around 10,000 by july…

please do your part for our dodgers!

BLEED BLUE

I think we’re going to need to score a lot of runs tonight to win. Both of these pitchers don’t figure to be around long….nice DP, guys!!!!

And that ladies & gentlemen is why you don’t walk the lead off runner. Especially at Coors.

It would be very cool to have an all Dodger starting outfield in the All Star Game.

I also agree with resting Russ. I think it would of been good to sit him one of the nights in Houston so Asmus could of played in front of his old team. I was very surprised that Torre didn’t do that.

That is true Bluegirl! I doubt that will happen but it would be sweet!
.
I also think that when Russ is back in the lineup he should be moved down in the order to the 7 slot. I think Joe thus far has kept him in the 6 in front of Matt so maybe he will see some better pitches.

We’ve already left a lot of runs out there. These pitchers are like two punch drunk fighters throwing roundhouse pitches….Charlie, you’ve lived in SoCal too long. A game time temperature of 59 isn’t bad for Denver in late April.

Damn I want to see Stults hit.

One last thing. They are getting many runners on via walks & hits. They really need to get some runs scored at Coors. They have 5 walks & 4 hits through 4 innings & only 2 runs to show for it. We need to capitalize on the situations when we have them to take pressure of the bully.
.
Those are the games that come back and bite you in the tuckus!

Hello there Sky. We are thinking alike!

Indeed we are, dcollins. I’ve seen too many games lost because a team hasn’t taken advantage of another team that’s bound and determined to help them out. This game will be decided by the bullpens….why am I not comforted by that thought??

LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!
.
LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!
.
LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!

Someone on Dodger Thoughts made a comment tonight, which many have made, that Andre should be in front of Manny, not behind him.. I have to say I agree. Not that Andre hasn’t done a great job both in front and behind Manny and in the 6 spot when he was there too. He has been the poster boy for consistency so far this season, but only because for some reason, the Dodger offense seems to be more consistent and potent with Andre in front of Manny. Just my opinion.

Wow I can’t believe the start Greinke had so far. He pitches 29 innings with 0 runs.

N/M he gave up an unearned run but it suck good hit Ethier

I bad Aviles felt bad for committing that errors to break Greinke streak. Come on Kemp you’re due.

I guess that blows my theory out of the water, lol. Way to go Andre! Seriously, I really do still think they would score more runs in the course of a season with Andre in front of Manny, but I’m not the manager, so as long as they win I don’t care.

Damn you’re 5/19 yeah you’re due Kemp.

Atta a boy Dre! Way to atone for the fielding gaff last inning!
.
I would also like to see Dre in front of Manny. But Hudson has done such a great job there I can’t complain. They have had runners on in the 1st inning or scored runs in the 1st inning many times this year already.
.
Let’s take advantage of this now! Come on Matt. Don’t press. Just do your thing!

Talk about navigating through the innings Stults with all this has only given up 3 runs.
Not much difference with Cook, but he’s been settling down ,

Everyday Dre strikes again!!!!!

Well Sky… it continues…

I meant I felt bad for Aviles.

We let Cook off the ropes again!!!! Hope it doesn’t come back to bite us.

Hello Blue Gang!!!! Exciting game, eh?!!! Andre comes thru again. Right now I think you could flip-flop Andre and Manny and it would be a wash. They are our most consistant and disciplined hitters and feeding off one another. Loney, Martin, Kemp, or Blake are going to have to step it up if we are going to bat Ethier in front of Manny. I think right now Andre is the only reason anyone pitches to Manny. Loney, Kemp, Martin, or Blake are going to have to step it up before we can bat Andre in front of Manny. JMO!!!

We’re squandering alot of opportunities again.

Nice throw Ausmus what a surprise that he was running.

Stults struggled but kept us in the game. Good job!! Now its time for the bullpen to step up and gitter’done!!!!

Hello there Wally! I’m actually ok with Dre batting where he is. Earlier in the year I was really wanting him to bat in front of him because of what he did last year.
.
But Hudson has done a great job there and Dre has done great behind him so that is why I’m ok with it. I do think Dre would have better power #’s based on he has better power than Hudson so when he gets the meaty pitches he’ll pop them more than Hudson.

Hey, Jhall! Dcollins, I won’t argue that Hudson has done a great job in front of Manny. Stults may not be over-powering, but the thing I like about him is that he seems to have a way to keep the team in the game even when he doesn’t have his best stuff. I really hope he stays with the big league club this year. I’ve always like his tenacity.

Wow this game is like action,action,action and no action, no action no action.
But it’s baseball and I love it.

I’ll give Stultz credt: he kept us in the game and, if we’d taken advantage of Cook’s largesse, he might be in line for a win.

Red pen…..”credit”

Hey Colly!!! It would be great to bat Andre in front of Manny. I think he would really go off. Right now though, they would just walk Manny to get to Martin, Loney, Kemp, or Blake.

Of course, if Andre has already unloaded on them, who cares if they walk Manny. Interesting.

One thing we know for sure, Stults can’t win this game.

Nice play O-Dog!!!!!!!!!!!!

Seesky, it’s seemed like they’re on the verge of a breakout inning this entire game. Hopefully, they’ll get it done tonight. It was good news to read that Wade should be back soon and I know that many will disagree with me, but I have a feeling Weaver will contribute before all is said and done. I know he’s had his ups and downs since he left the Dodgers, but he was always a solid pitcher for them, not spectacular, but durable and gave them a lot of innings when he was with the Dodgers before. I guess we’ll see how he does tomorrow in New Mexico.

Correct Wally. Dre would be better but I think the rest of the lineup would be hurt.
.
Hello there Joe, Bluegirl, Shad & Sky!!
.
Stultz has done all that could of been asked form him (Other than that lead off walk!!!).
.
Wally — you said time for the bullpen to step up & get er done… That is an oxymoron with our bully thus far!! There gitter done part at least!!!

LOL Colly!!!!!!!!!

Red pen The get er, not there get er…

With a new pitcher coming in maybe our luck will change.

We have a Houston Street in New York but it’s pronounced
How-Stin.

Hi Colly

Cheer up gang, it’s just one of those games
…..even with this lineup.

You mean Huston

Hey Brooklyn!! How’ve ya been? Good to see you. Just and aside, but I’m sure you got to see Stan Musial play. I’d like to hear what you have to say about “The Man”. I think he is one of the best players to ever play the game. Very underrated. I did not get to watch him play but came to admire his accomplishments because he was my dad’s favorite player. Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!

Nice play, Raffy!

Yup Joe… we are never out of it. I would just to of at least seen a sacrifice fly or even a dp grounder up the middle to score a run when we had the bases loaded & none out!
.
We just faced Houston Street and we just left Houston!
.
Nice play Ferk!!! (Da da da. Da da da! ESPN web gem theme)

Damn why couldn’t Belsario do that in Houston?

Good Evening ITD readers and writers!!!! I have been getting text alerts letting me know what has been happening. GO DODGERS!!!!!!

Well, looks like Bellisario is OK in the middle innings. Nice job. He just isn’t the answer late in a close game.

Hi’Ya Mom/Nelly/June!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Hope you had a wonderful day.

Hello there Nelly…

Sorry about the spelling of Huston.

Shad, he did look a lot better tonight than in Houston, but it’s good to see since we’ll need all the help we can get with the BP. Joepierre, I didn’t realize you and oldbrooklynfan were one in the same. I can’t keep up with all these screen names, lol. Hey, Nelly!

No wonder Kemp is batting behind Martin lol

Kemper needs to spend alot more time with Mattingly!!!!

Bluecrew, I was wondering about Wade’s impending return. I’m no medical professional by any means but his recovery from bursitus seemed, to me, to be awful quick. Considering Conte’s past history of diagnoses, I tend to wonder….. I’ve never been a big Weaver fan but, if he looks like he can help us in whatever role, I’m all for it….Andre would do well wherever he is in the lineup but, the way the O’Dog is hitting right now and the way others are not, it would be tough to move Hudson. Of course, everything is temporary.

I am very impressed with how Andre has taken this clean-up role. I was worried it would shake him somewhat, but other than yesterday, which I didn’t see much of, he has been hitting the ball very well, and then there’s all those walks as well.

Hey Matt Come play with me.
.
Signed,
T

Ausmus is definitely the best hitting back up catcher we’ve had in a while.

I love Loretta is it nice to have a PH to contribute.

Sweet!!! Way to go Mark!!!

I need some Johnny says gang!!!!!! LOL!!!

L O R E T T A after a double by AUSMUS, glad they showed up tonight.

Sweeney was a great pinch hitter in his day, but it’s nice to have one in Loretta whose day hasn’t passed him by.

Ausmus and Loretta are a definite improvement over our players in those roles last year….and Loretta delivers again!!!!

Well said BleuFille’!!!!!!!!!!!

jhall – I am doing great!!!!! Just got back from running some last minute errands before heading down to Ward Dear’s in the morning. Mariya and Matt are going to his Prom tomorrow night. It’s craziness I tell you, but it’s fun too. How are you doing?

Yeah Brad and Mark!!!!!

Hi bluecrewgirl – Andre is doing well again tonight I see :)

Ausmus and Loretta are a definite improvement over our players in those roles last year….and Loretta delivers again!!!!

Ausmus and Loretta are a definite improvement over our players in those roles last year….and Loretta delivers again!!!!

Ned gets given grief for his moves but he has done some good this year. He hasn’t traded away our youth which we all are happy about & this year he has added some good PVL’s.
.
Yes he’s made mistakes with Pierre, Schmidt, and Jones as well as some lame trades.
.
But this year he did ok. For that matter I was all for the Jones move so I can’t really fault him for that other than if he saw Jones and wasn’t worried about his weight gain.
.
The pitching on the other hand…
.
But even in that area he didn’t have much in the way of Free Agents to go after.

jhall – I am doing great!!!!! Just got back from running some last minute errands before heading down to Ward Dear’s in the morning. Mariya and Matt are going to his Prom tomorrow night. It’s craziness I tell you, but it’s fun too. How are you doing?

Yeah Brad and Mark!!!!!

Hi bluecrewgirl – Andre is doing well again tonight I see :)

sorry for the double post :)

Hey dcollins – It’s good to see you too :)

I’m doing great Nell’!!! Merci mon ami!!! I’m very happy for all of you.

I missed Johnny Says last night, so we need to do it again tonight :)

Yes, Nelly, he is doing great. I can’t believe how patient and calm he is now and what a great eye he’s developed for the strike zone. He sounded very calm and confident when he was on the radio with Ryan Seacrest the other day. I don’t mean confident in an arrogant way, just like he feels like he’s figured some things out and he’s flattered with the confidence Joe has in him. Am I understanding you correctly that your daughter is going to the prom with dogereric’s son? If so, that’s very cool. I hope they have a great time.

WE’LL TAKE IT.

That is good to hear/see jhall, and thank you kindly. We keep going around and around about who actually started this, and every person involved has their own version/perspective.

Come on Andre!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Have fun down south Nelly. If you go near the Irvine Center an old friend of mine will be painting there on Saturday night. Say hello to him for me. His name is Steve. It’s part of some anniversary they are having for the Center. That place is great and I think there is a PF Changs there as well!!!
.
Let’s go Dre!! Pile on!!!

LOL Nelly!! Let’s go Dodgers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Andre hit it hard, just to the wrong place. At least we have the lead now. Time for Brox to put the nail in the coffin.

Yes, bluecrewgirl, that is correct. If asked, they will tell you they have been going out for a little over two months now.

Imagine that 2 out and nobody on base and we get 2 groundhog runs.

Just at the wrong spot Andre. It’s okay………..you had a great night already :)

Come on, Kuo, make it stand up!!!

time for some Kuo and nice catch Kemp.

dcollins – we won’t be in Irvine, but thanks for the info anyway. It sounds like a great event.

Torre there was no point and using him what happen to the blow out game for Kuo

So much for his confidence. Rats!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Well, that sucked!!!!!!

Neither the Dodgers or Lakers can hold a freaking lead! Frustrating, to say the least.

I like the Irvine Center a lot. There really isn’t anything like that here.
.
BUMMER… Kuo GROOOOVVVVED that one.

(unprintable)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Kuo is the set up guy. He is supposed to set up. Up by 2, the 8th is his inning. If he is going to be used this is when he should be used.
.
He just hasn’t produced when called upon.

Agree, Shad. It should have been Broxton time. I know they used him last night, but since Wade will be back soon, a little extra work in the short term won’t kill him now. I am still not crazy about Torre’s bullpen management.

Geez, with injuries to Wade and Kuroda, all we need is a freaking head case. Unbelievable!!!!

Get him out of there JoJo!!!

Sorry to disagree but Broxton for a 2 inning save after a 5 out save last night. Nope…
.
They have a team and have to use their team. If Kuo can’t do it then they should release him. The problem is he can do it.

I would normally agree with you, dcollins, but when he admits publicly that his confidence is shaken, it doesn’t instill a lot of confidence, lol.

Whew!!!! Hey Kuo, you sawed off Helton and got out of the inning. Trust your stuff!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I think they want extra innings so they can have more ITD to read later. LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!

GO DODGERS!!!! GET THIS DONE!!!!!

LOL!!!! That’s funny jhall :)

Loretta and Barmes sat it out all night and were better for it.
This blown save is not good for Kuo.
Maybe we can win it for him.

My Loney has a first name,
It’s;
D-O-U-B-L-E!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Troncoso or Mota should had been in after the 5 outs save.

My Loney has a first name,
It’s J-A-M-E-S
My Loney has a second name,
It’s L-O-N-E-Y
I love to watch him every day
And if you ask me why I’ll say
‘Cause James Loney has a way
With H-I-T-T-I-N-G!

By leefink and martinloneykemp

Using him instills confidence. Not using him doesn’t. He just can’t sit on the bench. Up by 2 is a good time to use him which will instill confidence.
.
Using Brox for a 2 inning save would be a mistake. They need him for the rest of the series & season. Baseball is a marathon.
.
Kuo needs to pitch so they can figure out what is his problem. Torre didn’t throw the pitches. Kuo did. Torre used him in a good situation to build his confidence. IMO…

Where was the fly ball in the first inning Blake with the bases loaded with 1 out.

WooHoo!!!!!!!!!!

Should had stay put Ausmus the run was still going to score.

Love to see the “blue collar workers” come through tonight. Reminds me of the 1988 team when everyone contributed. Definitely a good omen!

Who ever stole the Kuo from 2008 please return him back to us asap than we would give you 1 millions dollar and you can have Plerre for free.

alright Brad!!!!!!!!!!!! Well, we definitely got ourselves a good backup for Russell this time around :)

Get ready for Broxton.

Way to go James!
.
Matt has been horrible tonight. Many unproductive AB’s.
.
I mentioned it earlier & it’s really starting to be look like it might be the case, but this is one of those games where you loose by 1 run and you had the opportunity to blow it out early & didn’t.
.
Like the Kershaw game earlier this year.

Let’s go Jon!!!

GO DODGERS!!!!! YOU CAN DO THIS!!!!!

Shad — funny post at 9:36.

We need more than Broxton to stay up. Here’s come the Ox.

…….And heeeeeeeeeeere’s Johnny!!!!!!!!!!!

Here’s Johnny!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sigh 1st error on the Odog. Loney could’ve had that.

Tough play. I agree he should have made the play, but if it weren’t for Loney, we wouldn’t have the go ahead run, so what can you say?

hahahaha I know dcollins I wonder did anyone see it lol.

1 down, 2 to go – GO BROX!!!

Nice catch Bison!

Nibble… nibble…

Let’s go Brox!!!
.
Let’s go!!!

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

ONE MORE JONATHAN – YOU CAN DO IT!!!! GO DODGERS!!!!

Are you kidding me? How can they booed that. It was obvisiously a strike.

I love baseball!!!
.
Go Blue!!!!

Damn I hope that played when Odog and Loney should’ve had won cost us.

Damn look like Broxton won’t be available tomorrow.

Damn that was nasty.

What does Johnny say???????????????????????

Woo hoo!!!

Fu Q y’all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! NICE JOB JONATHON!!!

Man, this was the kind of hard fought victory that championship seasons are made of. I know it’s a long season still, but a great victory just the same. Way to hang in there, Brox!

THAT’S OUR MAN

That’s what I was waiting for!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks Nelly & Jhall!!!!

What does Johnny say?????

Not bad dodger fans – we are 12-5, Arizona lost to the gnats 5-1.

MAMA TOLD ME THERE’D BE DAYS LIKE THIS.

HEAR YE HEAR YE ONE AND ALL DODGERS WIN!!! Supersub Brad Ausnmus with the winning hit. BROXTON the new Captain K Superhero. THE BIG BLUE WRECKING CREW of Furcal, Manny, Loney and Andre all with two hits. BATMAN HUDSON. Geat catches by Matt Kemp. BENCH BEAST MARK LORETTA. Gutty performance by Eric Stults and BELISARIO. RINGS FOR EVERYONE in 2009!!!

OK, I can’t write anymore of this crap. Send me more Cuervo and I’ll think about it.

Your more than welcome Trumom!!!!!!!!!!!!

And NO ONE asked Beavette to the prom (picture Pierre sitting dejected at the end of the dugout…)

Would you like some lime with that Cuervo, enchanted?

LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!! ALRIGHT ENCHANTED!!!!!! or do we call you Beavndeschenes??????? LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!! More Cuervo coming your way sir.

Way to go Beav!!! You actually do it better.

Why that would be nice BCG – thank you.

BTW, who’d have thought 17 game into the season that JP would only have 11 ABs?

I’m almost starting to gain some respect for Uncle Joe.

I am shocked to be honest. I really thought he wouldn’t be able to resist the urge to give Andre or Matt a rest in order to play him.

Why, it just so happens that the ITD flask is filled with Cuervo!!!!!! Skoal, ITD!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Good evening, all. Exciting game tonight, and the Boys in Blue pull out another one.
.
I think I finally figured out the bullpen (giving credit to that great pundit, Forrest Gump) – it’s like a box of chocolates. You never know what you’re gonna get.

LOL Beav!!! Who’d have thunk it? Pile with only 11
AB’s, the Dodgers with 12 wins, coincidence, I think not!!!!!!!!!!!!!

That is sooo true sparkleplenty :)

Thanks seesky!!!!

What a coincidence Sky – so am I!!!

LOL Sparky!!!! Got to hit the old rack gang. Catch you all down the road. Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WooHoo, win streak!!!!!!!!!!

I think you hit that nail on the head Wally. It was such a waste to let DY go just because they couldn’t move JP.

Later Wally!! Come back when I can stay longer.

Good night jhall/Wally – It was great seeing you tonight, and it was good to see them pull this out.

And yes I meant to say that…

Very unfortunate Beav. Can’t give Pile away, so we have to bail on DY!!!! Phew is actually costing us more than his ludicrous salary because of the ripple effect it has on our lineup. IGNORANCE!!!!™

LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!! I wasn’t going to say a thing. I always assume you mean what you say :)

Bon Noir mon amies!!!!

Next year it’ll be Repko let go.

Tomorrow’s game likely will be the same as tonight; enter James McDionald and another box of chocolates.

Good night jhall!! Take Care and God Bless :)

If it’s not Repko, it may well be DeWitt. I read earlier that our FO had been sounding out a trade for him. If it weren’t for Minty Fresh getting hurt, it’d probably have gone down.

Ever wonder what JP does nowadays when he gets to the ballpark early?

Sand the bench so he doesn’t get splinters in his butt?
.
Wear yesterdays socks so it smells like he’s been playing?
.
Practice pouty looks in front of the mirror?

Red pen– sorry, James!!

Well, I’m off (like you all didn’t already know that.) Maybe Big Mac will come up supersized tomorrow. Nite all.

LMAO!!!!!!!!! It’s the Cuervo talking isn’t it? LOL!!!! too funny enchanted :)

Actually, I try to think about JP as little as possible.

LMAO!!!!!!!!! It’s the Cuervo talking isn’t it? LOL!!!! too funny enchanted :)

No, we didn’t know that!!!!! LMAO!!!!! Good night enchanted – good to see you :)

Must be Nells, now I’m starting to see double.

..very funny enchanted :) LOL!!!!

You all crack me up. I love it!

Good night, all!!! Have a pleasant Saturday, everyone!!! Have a good time and safe trip down South, nelly!!!!

Thank you seesky!!!! Have a great Saturday yourself :)

sparkleplenty – enchanted’s imagination must be something else is all I can say.

Nelly, I think his imagination has been proven to be something else right here.

LOL!!! You couldn’t be more correct on that sparkleplenty.

LOL. I’m gonna fold it up for tonight. Happy travels tomorrow, Nelly.

Thank you sparkleplenty. Awesome Dodger win tonight. I am sure we will be seeing alot of those this year, on both sides of the Have a wonderful Saturday :)

I lost part of a sentence there……should read..

both sides of the win/lose column.

Good morning All!

Great gutsy win last night when things were not necessarily going so well. It’s great to get the right kind of contribution from the bench, and what a difference from last year. I also think that Torre now needs to build some trust with Kuo and pitch him again today if the chance presents itself. I think he needs some steady work as long as he’s healthy more than anything else. I don’t think you can take a setup guy and leave him on a bench for a week or more. It’s too early to give up on him, given the kind of stuff and velocity that he has.

Good Saturday morning ITDland ~ Great win last night for our Boys in Blue………….let’s get another win today. GO, DODGERS!!!!!!!!!!

Good morning ITD, Dodger Faithful
.
Great win last night from the Boy’s!!! Stults good job, I would suspect that coming into the cold confines of Coors field after being in the warmer climates, was quite an adjustment.
Outstanding performance’s from all, we have a remarkable and scrappy team in the Dodger Blue this year. Our pitching staff has for the most part kept us in the game by keeping the ball in the park, giving the offense plenty of opportunities to get runs across the plate. The starters have kept the team in the game, keeping the opponents
run production down, and we’ve had a few outstanding starts from Billz , Kershaw and Stults. The bull pen has been scraping their way through the late innings as well. Sure there is room for improvement, but the offense has been within striking distance, and like a team that plays like a team they have come together and accomplished the task. We are 12 – 5 what a way to start the season. regardless of our strength’s and weakness’s we have pulled together as a team helping each other out and the results so far have been superb.
.
Lets keep on keepin on Dodgers, we are anticipating your return to Chavez Ravine in the meantime we are cheering loudly from afar.
.
GO DODGERS!!!!
BRING THE RING TO L.A. IN 2009!!!!!
.
LIFE IS GOOD TODAY :-)
.
Enjoy your Saturday everyone and enjoy the game tonight :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: