Dodger golfers get a mulligan…

Penny_indoorsIt was another rainy day here at Dodgertown, forcing the workouts indoors. Several players, including Eric Gagne, Derek Lowe (pictured) and Brad Penny threw bullpen sessions inside the batting cages, while other players took batting practice before departing early.

Eric Gagne had set up a golf tournament for players and staff members as a team-building event, but it got washed away with the workouts. It’s impressive, though, that Eric took it upon himself to try and create the chemistry that is so important on a big league club. His ability on the field speaks for itself, but he’s also great in the community and the clubhouse.

Gagne and some of his teammates will get a mulligan, though, as he, Brett Tomko, Kenny Lofton and Derek Lowe will film "The Big Break All-Star Challenge" for the Golf Channel on Wednesday at Pointe West Golf Course here in Florida. They’ll have a skills competition, interviews and more, which will all be shown as a  half-hour special. We’ll let you know once it airs.

139 Comments

I certainly hope that the Dodgers strongly consider Gagne’s intangible effects off the field when it comes to deciding whether to extend his contract. It’s hard to identify with other Dodgers since they haven’t been here long. He is now my wife’s favorite player (since LoDuca was traded away). I’d like to keep her interested in the team. It makes things easier for me. On an unrelated topic, can you give us ome insight into how the camp might be conducted differently under Little than it was Tracy? Are fundamentals stressed any differently?

I’d like to point out that the caption for the picture is incorrect. DLowe may be the pitcher in the background, but #31, with the beard and long sox, is Brad Penny.

Perhaps this is where the money is coming from to make payroll. That is, if Frank hasn’t already skimmed the pot to pay for his and Jamies’ over indulgence!!!

http://articles.latimes.com/2010/aug/14/sports/la-sp-0815-dodgers-rent-20100815

I mentioned earlier today that the Giants’ Buster is out with a broken leg. Now, Krud, Krap and Bochy want a rule change for sliding into home! Why now? What if the runner would have broken his leg…would they still be crying about it? i don’t think so. Nobody said they should change the rule when Hamilton was put on the DL or any other player getting hurt in a collision at home.

They obviously want to make it a pussy game; make sure nobody gets hurt. It’s already disgusting how many players get put on the DL these days for no better reason than shuffling personnel back and forth. How many people got put on the DL back in Drysdale’s and Sandy’s day?
They had to gut it out, because otherwise they wouldn’t have got paid. Bunch of f’ing pussies!

Enchanted ~ please find us another thread. I don’t like seeing the names Gagne & Penny :-?

Now we know why Ned is such a hack at trades.

http://losangeles.dodgers.mlb.com/news/article.jsp?ymd=20110526&content_id=19616008&vkey=news_la&c_id=la

.
“”When my dad was dying, one of the last times I saw him I asked him if there was something I should know,” said Colletti. “And he said, ‘Always give more than you receive.'”

Testing  1  2  3
    This is a test of the 
 tag
    It should be monospaced
        More indents
        xxxx xxxx xxxxxx

Test of link: http://codex.wordpress.org/Writing_Code_in_Your_Posts

This is using the tag
Batting

G

AB

R

H

2B

3B

HR

RBI

BB

K

SB

CS

AVG

OBP

SLG

OPS
Totals 1725 175 425 73 5 36 162 149 360 31 10 .246 .311 .357 .668
League Rank 8 T26 11 T25 T24 T22 T27 T24 T20 T18 8 T18 T21 25 24
Casey Blake

14

53

15

17

2

1

2

6

9

14

1

0

.321

.446

.509

.956
Matt Kemp

51

189

31

60

10

0

12

34

23

48

13

3

.317

.395

.561

.956
Andre Ethier

50

180

20

56

10

0

4

22

22

36

0

1

.311

.386

.433

.819

blue

OPS

this is the blockquote test
more stuff
still more stuff

abc

I hope we pound the shit out of Panty!!!

Same old boy!

Yep!! If we can’t beat Panty with Kersh going, it will be a new low.

Penny looks like Slo-Mo in regular speed!

LOL!! Unfortunately, Billz has turned into a facsimile of Panty.

Nice play by Navarro and Uribe (can’t believe I just said that)

LOL…we needed Nellyjune to say “Come on Andre”!

I’ll bet there aren’t 8,000 people there…and, that’s being generous!

Well, that’s good to hear. From what I gathered from reading all the articles about Bud turning down the Fox deal, Frank has already leveraged the future ticket money and doesn’t see any of it. It is going to pay for loans he took out against it.

I want to know how he played off all the various companies to the various banks to get loans on everything. Obviously just a little digging would’ve revealed he was just moving money on paper from entity to entity.

I also heard and read that if mlb takes over the team, Frank would no longer own the surrouding areas either. It has something to do with a contract he signed as owner. I’m hoping it’s true.

Yep Beav, and it is catching up to him. He can’t get a loan now.
.
I hope it’s accurate also Trumom.

How was Father’s Day Wally?

Really good Beav, thanks. How about yours?

I restained the back deck. :|

Good for you. That’s always nice to get out of the way and it looks so good when it’s done.

This line-up can make Brad Penny look good, and that ain’t easy.

What do you mean?…..we’ve scored one run in 13 innings ;-)

No easy task, but our boys are up to the challenge. Damn, I wanted to pound on Panty.

We will….have faith!

I bet you did!!!

( ( ;-) ) )

Ouch!! LOL!!

Hey, Beav….what’s the topic for tonight?

How about, where’s the oddest place you ever got a little action?

I beg your pardon…I got lot of action!

I’d have to say in a breezeway and a park bench in Waikiki. Same girl, same night, we just switched locations :)

Hope your wife doesn’t read this blog if it wasn’t her. LOL!!

It wasn’t. And she doesn’t!!!!

I’m too embarassed to say ;-)

C’mon Trumom, we can handle it. As far as outdoors, either on the beach in Maui or on a mountain top in Sedona. As for indoors, at the bar next to the Cubby Bear before a Dodgers-Cubs game.

Aw c’mon Tru. We won’t tell anybody. ;)

Shhh, my child read this! lol

Wouldn’t want her to think I’m whorable ;-)

Yay..I’m multi-tasking. Listening to Charlie and Rick while watching the Detroit feed!

I bet this team is glad they don’t have to see Verlander this series.

For sure! We can’t even hit Penny!

No doubt!!!

Cmon Andre!!!!
.
A week from tonight I will be a Target Field watching the Dodgers play the Twins.

Catch a muskie for me.

Is it an Andrew Zimmern bizarre food? He is from Minnesota. I am guessing that is a fish :)

Its a big sportfish of the pike family.

Good for you Nelly. Sounds fun!!

Watch out for those huge Minnesota state birds (Mosquitos)! You might want to bring your bug juice. I worked there a few summers back. The size of those bloodsuckers up there are huge, running a close 2nd to the monsters in Alaska.

Cute. That one yours VL?

Naw, just a pic of a young disgruntled Dodger fan I dug up. ;-)

vl – Thanks for the heads up about the mosquitos!! That’s good info to have.
.
enchanted – Thanks for the fish info.
.
Jhall – So far, the weather is looking questionable – thunderstorms all three game days. Hopefully that changes in the days ahead.

Sorry to hear that Nelly. Alot can change in a week however. I thought that stadium had a retractable roof.

I guess not. It looks beautiful.

No retractable roof. So far this season, they have just had rain delays instead of postponed games. So, hopefully that remains the case. We are doing a stadium tour so that should be fun because it’s before the game so we will get to see batting practice.

Fifth inning….Pennny’s just about done. What stamina this boy has!

All of Andre’s at-bats have been very good, patient at-bats.

Perfectly dreadful. That wasn’t very good now was it?

What do we have, like 2 runs in the last 23 innings?

Nice catch, Andre!

Another fine AB from Marcus Thames. Explain to me why he’s on the team again.

I can’t figure it out! I’d much rather have Sands.

Me too. It makes me wonder what Gibbons is doing these days also.

They probably working on his swing and just we remember we was desparate for him to be up here.

Wow, another run!

Whoa! Navarro with some signs of life!

I guess Navarro is scare that Ellis is here lol.

Norfolk & Weigh. Navarro got another hit.

No just more starts for Navarro not like Ellis have a chance.

I hope the Dodgers known you can run on Martinez. I would love to see Gordon take off.

Wow Gordon that was slow from that replay.

These guys can’t do anything right.

Well, let’s hope Kersh can go all the way. I don’t want to leave this in Grrrear or McDooDoos hands.

Is it me, or, is Steiner an awful announcer?! You’d think he was working for the opposing team!

He’s not very good.

He’s terrible. His horrible attempts at humor make me cringe most of the time. .

He announces like he doesn’t even like our players. The Detroit announcers had nicer things to say about our team.

Perhaps the new owners will give him the heave-ho ;-)

29,355 pid attendance!

Hi Kathy, yes, those minor leauge games are actually really fun. I remember going to the Pawtucket Red Sox games when I was just a tiny kid living in RI. Really sad that getting into Fenway is so unattainable these days. I remember when you could walk up and get bleacher tickets for cheap. I wicked appreciate you stopping by!

Holy Crap 1-19 for the Marlins.

Attendance 29,355.

I don’t want to jinx it but can we get back to back you know what lol.

Sweet, under 30K paid and probably under 10K there. Thanks Trumom and VL. Dad and Bear will be so happy.

If I remember Dad’s chart correctly, this game last year was 56000, so that’s a nice drop. :)

Honestly though, how are they even getting that many people to pay for tickets?

Very good question.

They probably still season ticket holder.

I believe season tickets only account for about 17000 per game.

Damn. Loney’s got his average up to .266.

We got lucky there.

Dang Vinny had to mention 0/7 for Caroll. You have Kemp at 3rd why not suicide squeeze?

Carroll’s the most useless man with runners on base that I’ve ever seen.

Pretty sad. Big difference between setting the table, and cleaning it up. .

Yep way different and the reason he should bat 2nd behind Gordon.

YAY…KERSH!!!!!

WTG Kersh! Help yourself out!!

Kerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrsh!!! Wah-Hoo!!!

WAY TO GO KERSH!!!!!

I’m glad to see that some of our starters have figured out it pays to help yourself with the bat.

Too bad some of the regular players don’t know that!

Woo-Hoo, win streak!! WTG Kersh!! WTG Bud!! Overall, a great day for the Dodgers!!

Good job guys. Just for fun, let’s do it again tomorrow!

Damn fine ballgame from Kersh.

AWESOME!!! Kersh wanted this one bad. Great game!

Did the Tigers really pick Miller over Kershaw? Now the Red Sox just called him up.

Fabulous game by Kersh!!!! Win streak!!!

Oh Vinny was so excited and said Kershaw was hitting .304 but it was only .294.

Kershaw tied Koufax in batters faced against an AL Team. They each faced only 29 batters.

Well, I’m with those who aren’t celebrating yet. Selig’s decision is merely the baseball equivalent of getting some insurance runs late in the game. Our lead is more comfortable, but our bullpen is tired. I’ll only celebrate when that fat lady is belting it out.
.
Tonight’s game was a welcome return to the under-30,000 class. We also got to within about 600 of attaining the biggest single-game drop yet. As predicted, using the Yankee series was going to accelerate the figures. The upcoming Angel series might likewise slow us down a little as we hit the midway point of the year at Game 41. We need to keep the boycott going. Now is not the time to weaken.
.
Game 38 attendance (2010): 56,000
Today’s attendance courtesy of trumom : 29,355
Greater than last year = 5 / Less than last year = 32
21st straight game of negative attendance
.
Games less than 30,000 this season – 6
Games less than 30,000 in 2005 – 2010: none
Last game was 9/14/2004 – 29,704
.
Lowest attended game of the year: Game 8 – 27,439
Largest single game drop: Game 18 (55,662 – 28,419 = 27,243)
.
2010 attendance (38 games) – 1,692,743 (44,546 average)
2011 attendance (38 games) – 1,355,670 (35,676 average) #10 in MLB
.
Drop of 337,073 total
Average drop of 8870
Extrapolated for 81 games – 718,498
Projected 2011 final attendance – 2,889,718
2010’s final attendance – 3,562,318 (#3 in MLB)
.
Next game’s (39) attendance in 2010 – 56,000

Will do sir!!!!

I look at today as a good first step of a very long an unsturdy staircase. It’s going to take a long time to get to the top with a lot of stopping along the way.

I just notice we played the Tigers last year at DS and why are we playing them again this season? I could understand the Angels vs Dodgers every year same with the A’s and Giants but it seem we never get to played the A’s.

Miggy vs Bills 0/12 with 4 k’s. Kemp vs Scherzer 0/13 with 4 k’s.

Why couldn’t it be a Kershaw vs Scherzer duel? Those 2 were in the same draft class and was picked ahead of Lincecum and what’s rare that they played a team that drafted Miller ahead of Kershaw.

The Tigers was lucky with Verlander because of the Padres drafting Bush but would’ve that been something if they had Kershaw over Miller? A staff of Verlander and Kershaw in the top 2 look like a nightmare.

P Clayton Kershaw: 1-3, 2 RBI, 1 BB.
Kershaw’s night at the plate was indicative of the Tigers inability to get National League pitchers out on this road trip. In four games, the opposing pitchers have a pair of bases-loaded singles, three walks, and five RBI in four games.
Ridiculous.
You’d think National League teams would start batting their pitchers cleanup against the Tigers. Hell, the Tigers seem to pitch around them like they’re Babe Ruth reincarnated.

I got that off the Tigers game recap blog.

Did anyone say offense and hitting with risp? Ogden just had there 1st game last night and they scored 20 runs and a very rare thing you don’t see often everyone in the lineup that played got a hit and scored at least 1 run.

http://web.minorleaguebaseball.com/milb/stats/stats.jsp?gid=2011_06_20_ogdrok_idarok_1&t=g_box&did=milb

Another day, another letter to The Times:
.
Don’t count me in as someone who is celebrating Selig’s decision to nix the Fox deal. Not yet anyway. It’s kind of like being helped out of the pool by the guy who shoved you in there in the first place.

I read the Simers and Plaschke articles Tuesday morning. I’ve listened to sportstalk radio. Now that everyone’s finally getting on the same bandwagon that I and other enlightened Dodger fans have been riding for years, we enjoy the company. But my frustration continues on.

We all need to realize that the timing of the hopeful sale is critical. We need to not only get a new owner in here immediately, but he/she absolutely has to have money this time because:

Carroll, Miles, Furcal, Blake, Barajas, Navarro, Thames, Broxton, Garland and Kuroda are all free agents after the season. We don’t need any of them back, with the exception of Carroll and possibly Miles. Broxton too, if he comes back looking like the Broxton we used to have. The 100mph Broxton. But we’ll probably get most of them back because no one else wants them.
.
Prince Fielder, Albert Pujols, Brandon Phillips, Mark Buehrle, C.C. Sabathia, Jonathon Papelbon – all these guys might well be on the market. The Dodgers used to be players for talent like this. Even if he would be willing to pony up the money, we will never be even considered a place the higher talent will want to play for with McCourt as the owner.
.
Matt Kemp, Andre Ethier and Clayton Kershaw will leave as soon as they become free agents in another year or two. Guaranteed.
.
McCourt, stop being the petulant little boy you must have grew up as. Please be a man and sell the team now.

Oh btw hurry back Wallace.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: