Groundhog Day – Josh Rawitch

There are some people around here who joke that life in Dodgertown during Spring Training is like the movie Groundhog Day. We wake up every morning and make the same trek to the breakfast area, followed by a walk (or golf cart ride) to the office, morning workouts, afternoons back in the offices, meals in the dining room, nights in the Dodgertown lounge. These are all good things, of course, but repetitive nonetheless. You definitely lose a sense of what day it is.

Well, this morning it officially felt like Groundhog Day to me, as we got to breakfast and the song "I Got You Babe" by Sonny and Cher was playing over the speakers.

But, since it’s not actually Groundhog Day but President’s Day, here’s an interesting note. Let me know if I forgot anyone.

FEELING PRESIDENTIAL: As today is President’s Day, we honor several former Dodgers who share their surnames with our nation’s past Commanders-In-Chief. Among them are Terry Adams (2000-01), Gary Carter (1991), Hod Ford (1925), Jim Grant (1968), Randy Jackson (1956-58), Brian Johnson (2001), Charles Johnson (1998), Lou Johnson (1965-67), Bob Kennedy (1957), Brickyard Kennedy (1892-1901), John Kennedy (1965-66), Al Nixon (1915-16, 1918), Otis Nixon (1997), Danny Taylor (1932-36), Harry Taylor (1946048), Zack Taylor (1920-25, 1935), Ron Washington (1977) and six different Wilsons.

236 Comments

Nice to see your involvement with your fans. I am actually a Cardinals fan, living in Springfield, IL. I am wondering, do your players sign at away Spring Training games? I grew up with Jayson Werth, and would love to say hello when I am at the Dodgers vs. ATL game on March 3rd at the Disney Complex. Hope to see his injuries heal well, we all knew he’d play pro, even when we were 6!

The above comment on Werth made me think of Repko. He seems to be able to play the field well and has a ton of speed. Will he get a shot to play? And what about Willy Aybar? He hit at .330 clip when he played last year. Will he get a chance this year or next? Or will he only be looked at as a utility player?

In terms of Dodgers that have the same last name as President’s, we’re forgetting our favorite scrub from the strike days: MIKE BUSH!

Go Rubby!!!

You lead….I will follow ;-)

Hi’Ya Trumom. No use waiting on the thread to load while we watch the team go down the drain. LOL!!

True. Going down the drain may be my gravatar later tonight ;-)

I think your latest Gravatar is very fitting.

Thanks. I try ;-)

It’s quite a challenge keeping up with you and Beav!

You can more than hold your own Trumom!!

I guess the LA City Council would also like to be rid of the McCrooks.
.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/06/15/public-ownership-of-dodge_n_877731.html

I truely believe Bud is going to pull the plug on Frank. I think he will delay and prolong his investigation until after June 30th. That way he doesn’t have to make a decision on the Fox deal and it puts the pressure back on Frank to make payroll. I can’t see him approving the deal anyway, as Frank stated in April that if the deal goes thru, all the money would be used for the Dodgers. In the settlement it is very clear that Frank lied and about 40% of the initial payment is going to settle his divorce and pad his lifestyle.

You’ve been right most of the time…I REALLY hope you are right now!

Thanks. I don’t believe Bud came all this way to turn tail and let Frank one up him.

WAY TO GO ANDRE!!!

Hi’Ya Nelly. Read your post on the last thread. I know how you are feeling. These are truely dark and trying times to be a lifelong Dodger fan. I’m pretty sure in the end that Bud is going to prevail and the McCourts will be gone.

I hope so :)

Uribum!
.
Let’s go with TruMom’s idea – Kemp #3 and Ethier #4

I agree totally. I’d rather see Kemp #3, Either #4, Blake #5 and Carroll batting #2.

Its getting so I’d rather they just forfeit the game.

But, then, we’d miss all this fun.

And so would the 5,000 people at Dodger Stadium tonight

Wow STT, does it look that empty?

It does look that empty!

Looks pretty pathetic to me. . .

I hve NEVER seen it this empty.

If the Dodgers ever sign another Giants player, they need some serious Psychiatric help.

LOL!! You are sooooo right on that. I’d like them to trade Uribe back to them as well. Or anyone that would take him. Same with Navarro, Barajas, and Thames.

Ned’s been ready for the rubber room for quite some time now. I keep hoping the men in the white suits come & get him soon. . .

I don’t understand why they just don’t call this a rebuilding year and start playing all the kids to see what they’ve got over a prolonged period of time. You know what the vets have (or haven’t). Its so typical of Frank & Furter – no direction.

I agree Beav. There is a direction however. Straight down the toilet!!!

Besides Kemp, you would never know from watching them, that we do have a lot of power on this team. just not showing it. What the hell’s wrong with our hitting coach????????????

Do we have one?

We have a hitting coach?! ;-)

Way to go Rubby…show Juan how to hit the ball.

Rubby Dub Dub!! Uribe and Barajas are tubs.

That was dumb.

But, pathetically funny!!!!

You know, I got to thinking about Ned’s supposed tongue-in-cheek statement about guys using the DL for a vacation (a wise man once said to me, “kidding or not, you’ve got to think it before you can say it.”) …
.
Isn’t Ned always preaching that the guys should disclose all injuries so as not to hurt the team by playing injured? Doesn’t the trainer check out an injury before putting someone on the DL? Not to mention Ned manipulates the DL so that he can keep worthless vets.
.
How come no one in the press called him out on this?

Wasn’t Neddy supposed to be genius? Or, was he the magician? ;-)

If he could just make himself disappear, I’d be joyfully impressed!

JoJo was the magician.
.
Unfortunately, compared to Little Joe, he was.

Ned and Conte certainly get off very easy in the LA media.

They’d most assuredly have been gone long ago most anywhere else.

Unbelievable isn’t it?

Do we have a third base coach? Do these guys run on their own. Don’t we know ahead of time what kind of arm the right fielder has. PI$$ poor coaching, in my opinion.

Helps if your catcher doesn’t run like an Edsel.

Edsel Barajas and Prius Uribe (sputters along).

And a Nedsel running the team. That’s why its found on road dead.

Speaking of catchers, anyone notice after his hot start that Martin’s hitting .236? Not that that wouldn’t be Herculean compared to the two stiffs we have.

Yep, Martin has really cooled off. He is better than Barajas/Navarro but not drastically better. In 204 PA, Martin has produced 43 runs(R + RBI – HR). Our dynamic duo have produced 36 in 276 PA.

We have a possible great pitcher in Rubby. He may get discouraged if we can’t get him some runs. We need some players that want to knock the daylights out of the ball!!!!!!!!!

If Andre & Matt don’t do it….nobody will! Just have to hope that somebody manages to get on base aheaad of them…..ha, ha, what the hell am I saying?! On base, yea, sure!

Damn those Padres – makes it tough to get into last place when the Puds keep losing!

Just wait until we play them.

Maybe, instead of just shaving his head, Uribe should have shaved his entrie body.

Welcome to Itchy & Scratchy show! LOL

I thought all he did was go blond! And that includes his goatee.

Everybody hated it so, he shaved his head.

I think they should shave Neds nads and set them on fire.

Kind of like ‘smores :-) that would be delightful with our Shit-Kabobs.

Shit…what an idiot!

WTF? More baserunning blunders!

Jeez. All I did was get up to go to the bathrooom and they’re already out.

One thing about it, we sure make other teams really look good, Especially those with loseing records

Here goes the ballgame!

Heads up play by Carroll.

Well, looks like this game is about out of reach!!!!

Realistically, this game was out of reach before we started with our current lineup.

Look like I didn’t miss much ofter than player getting thrown out.

Sheeeit!

I do believe that Loney would have made that play.

Can’t drive on wheels with missing lugnuts!

Gonna be hard to dig out of this hole with our offense.

Thar’ she blows!

( | )~~~Pfffffffffffft

How is it that San Diego can have a worse record than we do?

Actually the Padres hitting is even worst with better pitching

This will be out fifth straight loss, all at home.

Poor kid. He just got worn out. He should have gotten out of this inning giving up one. .
Thanks Casey!

Never fear, McDooDoo is here!

See…told you!

I sure hope they get rid of McDoo when Kuo comes back. Geez!!

Can we run up the white flag now?

The one with the giant shit skid on it?!!

That would be the one!! LOL

Uh, oh, Edsel is hurt.

LMFAO!!!! Outstanding. Nelly must be so proud.

Love the new gravatar! LMFAO

That’s FRIGGIN AWESOME!!!

Oh, Tru, that is FANTASTIC! I can’t stop laughing . . . . .

Aaaand it goes from bad to worse with help from the blowpen. McDon’t sucks!
Now Barajas getting hurt is adding injury to insult.

Maybe we can swap teams with Ogden.

Or maybe Cucamonga.

Thank God that long top half of the inning didn’t effect our hitters by throwing them off their rhythm.

Oh my goodness!!! This team is just a mess!!! Well, it’s a way to AJ Ellis back up here :)

LOL!! I’d like to see Ellis up here.

Eillis is probably saying; “please don’t make me go” ;-)

You know what that mean? We get to see more Navarro.

Dre’s hitting about the quietest .314 imaginable for a #3 hitter.

Shhhhhhhhhhhhhhh.

Ethier has produced 62 runs this year. Kemp has 84. Carroll has 42. No one else over 40.

……because he quietly wants to get the hell out of here……. Shhhhhh!

And, I don’t blame him!

Jeez, if I were a player on this mess I’d be yelling and screaming for Ned to trade me.

No doubt!!!

Just between you and me, I beginning to think that maybe this isn’t a very, very good team.

Ya really think so?

I know. I’m probably crazy.

But, they are so enjoyable to watch ;-)

But, even if Frank had more money, these are the type of players he would go with.

http://espn.go.com/blog/the-gms-office/post/_/id/411/mlb-overturns-scoring-call

This is crazy they won’t give Galararraga his prefect game no hitter but they would overturn this.

Yep Shad, it’s bullshit. That was a hit. They do need to reverse the Galarraga decision.

lol wonder if they going to reverse Blake played and make it an error so all but 1 run is unearned.

LOL…what a rough at bat here!

Watching this team hit is more excruciating than having teeth pulled without novocaine.

Navarro never met a pitch he wouldn’t swing at.

Barajas, sprained ankle. We should be seeing Ellis.

Unfortunately what I think we’ll be seeing is Navarro.

Uggggggggh, you’re probably right.

I wouldn’t be shock if they called up Gimenez.

Wow! I am so freakin’ glad that Ned signed Navarro.

And then he completed the matched set by signing Thames.

Thanks a lot Neddy!

Who did they send down for Jansen?

Damn

I was hoping a surprise like Guerrier on the phantom DL but he’s pitching now.

I don’t see why you guys are all so upset…
.
You all need to just relax!!!! Calm down!!!!
.
Simmer down now!!!!
.
All that needs to happen is they just need to play better….

Puff Puff – Pass it this way.

It look like Ellis was just pulled from the game tonight so it look like he’s on his way up here.

He’s got to be an upgrade, if only because he does hit more often than Barajas and Navarro.

lol 5 pitches to get 3 outs for Guerrier.

OK. Seems like we may have hit a little lull in tonight’s offensive explosion. Sooooooo…
.
Where’d everybody lose their virginity?

In a Chevy! lmao!!!

Or, was it a Ford?! Been so long, I can’t remember!

Yep! 63 Bel Air.

vl ~ was it you?! ;-)

LMAO!!!

I’m just glad you didn’t mention anything about finger puppets Tru!!

No finger puppets…however, i do recall some Boone’s Farm ;-)

With or without a partner?

Whichever meant more to you!!

Bakersfield – whoda thunk?

Wasn’t on Union Avenue was it? Or maybe Hart Park?

Off of Ming if memory serves.

Alamo Motel, Rt 40, Columbus, Ohio. LOL!!!

Never a problem remembering the Alamo then eh Wally?

LOL!! Not at all!!

Good stuff Collie. LOL!!!

It’s how we have to get through this crap — humor…

So many brain cells ago. .

Work sucks — this game sucks- this season sucks – this organization sucks —-
.
But I have a ribeye on the grill – a heiny in a frosty cold mug and an awesome Wife so it’s all good!!!

My heiny’s usually in a sling.

Oooooo KINKY!

So what you’re is when it comes to boxer vs brief you choose a thong???

Floss.

LMAO!!!!!

Damn, I was laughing so hard, I missed the paid attendance. It was 36,000 plus but, I will find out the exact total.

How is that even possible?

I think its because Tru has a pretty good sense of humor.

OK. I’m in full smartass mode now.

I don’t know where the hell they are getting these figures.

Well, from what you said earlier, they must have had more no shows than attendees.

Nice going Trontoasto! Why couldn’t they send him down instead?

Well, I think Trontoasto just earned a trip to Albq when Kuo comes back.

Why do I feel like this whole season is one loooong spring training?

Maybe it still is ST and the real season hasn’t started yet.

lol you sure it won’t be Elbert?

Damn. Those last 2 runs may have put this game out of reach.

Red pen “so what you’re saying”…

Up yours Urectum! USELESS!!!

Wasting away again in JuanUribeville. On the first freaking pitch no less. Geez!!!

I know you didn’t want to extend this inning, Juan. Have a hot date?!

2 1/2 more years of Urectums tired act. Geez!! Please trade his ass.

This has to be the all time low for the season so far. .

Geez I hope the people that are at the game are booing.

I’m now officially ok with this team losing. Because I’m hoping that soon this team will be sold — and if they are then hopefully the new owner will see the changes will be made starting with Ned, Stan, H-Cutt, Pentland, & oh hell while I’m at it Steiner. Donnie I would keep through the rest of the year.

Oh boy oh boy oh boy! Navarro is leading off the ninth! Woo Hoo!

RALLY TIME! :-?

Damn it! Look at the post we’re on. It’s Groundhog Day! We’re gonna have to live through this shit all season long!

Yep, Ned pulled his head out of his asshole and saw Franks shadow. So 3 1/2 more months of this crap.

The pain will end in October.

( | )~~~Phewwwweeee, another stinker!!!!

PITIFUL!!!

Inspirational wasn’t it?

10 hits & shut out against the worst team in the league.
.
This team should be embarrassed & this organization should be sold… Please Bud please get the McCourts out of DODGEr Town!!!

Paid attendance: 36,1234

Sorry….Paid attendance: 36,124

Thanks Trumom!!

Seventh shutout of the season.

As I’ve mentioned before I always have said the worst day as a Dodger fan is better than the best day as a Giants fan.
.
Frank has made that a tough statement for me. If he retains ownership I’m sot sure what will become of my love for baseball.

You know, we’ve got momemtum on our side now if the Puds would just cooperate and win a couple.

Check the schedule — they should be playing us soon!

July 8th, 9th & 10th – we play the Puds!

Not that I’ll stop loving baseball I’ll just have a hard time with being as into the game as I have been my whole life.

What am I’m going to do this summer? No basketball and no hockey and it hard to root for this team. Maybe I have to go root for the Dback now or even the Angels since they still have a chance at the division.

Come on Bailey shut down the Giants.

Stop losing Padres maybe we’re get a top 3 pick in next season draft but I know White would draft another pitcher.

See, Dodgers, the Gnats just lost another game to the A’s…if you would have done your job and, beaten the lowly astros, you would have gained two games on those guys! Geez!

Dodgers haven’t been shut out at home having 10 or more hits since 71
by Tommy Blackjack on Jun 18, 2011 10:01 PM PDT

So what’s the next record we going to break?

How about when the attendance reaches 5,000….wouldn’t that be the lowest of all time?!

Who has the lowest stadium in the minor lol?

I wish some that read this blog and still go to the games would start chants like “Help Us Bud”… “Help Us Bud”… “Help Us Bud”… etc…
.
Or “Sell The Team”…”Sell The Team”…”Sell The Team”…etc…

Well, there’s always NASCAR tomorrow morning :)

lol are golf.

Well, unless we sell out tomorrow’s game (it could happen), we’ll go over 300,000 drop in attendance for the season. The 37th, 38th and 39th games of 2010 were the Yankee series, so these numbers will dramatically increase over the next three days, no matter how much the announced figures are padded. We’re also just about to drop below the Cubs to the #10 club in MLB attendance.
.
Game 36 attendance (2010): 52,776
Today’s attendance courtesy of trumom : 36,124
Greater than last year = 5 / Less than last year = 30
19th straight game of negative attendance
.
Games less than 30,000 this season – 5
Games less than 30,000 in 2005 – 2010: none
Last game was 9/14/2004 – 29,704
.
Lowest attended game of the year: Game 8 – 27,439
Largest single game drop: Game 18 (55,662 – 28,419 = 27,243)
.
2010 attendance (36 games) – 1,580,743 (43,910 average)
2011 attendance (36 games) – 1,281,650 (35,601 average) #9 in MLB
.
Drop of 299,093 total
Average drop of 8308
Extrapolated for 81 games – 672,959
Projected 2011 final attendance – 2,883,713
2010′s final attendance – 3,562,318 (#3 in MLB)
.
Next game’s (37) attendance in 2010 – 56,000

Thanks Dad!! Good to see ya. Even better is the fact that those are the paid numbers and it looks like there are less than half that many fans really there.

I don’t know understand how royals fans and nationals fans can get excited for meaningless games I sure can’t the only reason I ever tune in is to watch the young guns(gordon, de la rosa, sands) and kemp and ethier. I miss how in years past I would get so into the games and now if were losing I just have a who cares attitude

By swood on June 18, 2011 5:29 pm

The Nationals are one of the hottest team in the league and have a 8 games winning streak but you right those are meanless games for them because that division is stack.

I would have no problems cheering on the Dodgers even if they were in last place. As long as the owner and the GM (and the trainer) are doing what is in the best interest of the team. Some season are just going to suck, and I am okay with that. However, we have an owner and GM who have completely obliterated this organization from the top down. Fans of the Royals, Pirates, Nationals, A’s, etc. are just enjoying baseball games and all that comes with the atmosphere of being at any ballpark. I would have no problems going to Dodger Stadium watching the Dodgers play, whether in first or last, as long as Frank McCourt is no longer our owner.

Well put Nelly.

Nelly – I totally agree. Once the McCourts get their asses kicked to the curb, the rebuilding process will begin. Given what Frank & Ned have done to this team, the rebuilding will take time. I wouldn’t be surprised if the Dodgers need to sit in the cellar for several years. But, as you said, as long as Frank & Ned are no longer involved, I would have no trouble rooting for the team.
.
But as long as Frank is still here, all I can say is….. SELL THE TEAM!

It will be a great day when Dodgers fans can go back to Dodger Stadium when it is McCourt Free.

Thank Collie!!! You were making some pretty good statements earlier yourself. The one good thing tonight is some sweet justice for some A’s fans. The gnat fans thought their team was going to have an easy series playing the A’s, and the A’s came ready to play. Good for them!!!

Agreed — I like the A’s. A good friend of mine is a big A’s fan and he gives it to the Giants hard on FB. We are always getting into it with our “friends”. He is pretty clever & witty and can really dish it out. I think he’s probably pretty happy right now. He had been quiet since the last series they had but I’m guessing he’s going to be making some noise. He’s always all over Krud & Krap and KNBR ion general.

It’s a lot easier being around A’s fans than gnat fans. I hope your friend gives the gnat fans a lot of Grieg. I have been relatively quiet this season when it comes to the gnats. Not worth the agony these days.

The question I have about the Fox TV deal is why would Fox want to deal with Frank? If I was running Fox I would see what he has done to this team/organization and thus the dwindling gate. If there is a dwindling gate then selling advertising for the games on TV wouldn’t get as much money thus causing Fox not to make as much as they could if they had a better owner that put money and love into it thus making it a good product. One that advertisers would like to put $$$ towards.
.
I’m I missing something? Is there something I’ve missed? I would think Fox would want to buy a great product as opposed to a broken one.

My guess is that FOX is looking forward at having to pay only $1.7-$3 billion for 17 years of exclusivity concerning the Dodgers’ TV rights. I’m sure even FOX knows McCourt’s likely on his way out, even if Selig approves the contract.

.
The franchise has nowhere to go but up, and FOX will be happy to televise the revitalization of the franchise for only $100 million – $176 million a year. And those figures are before the $368 million that would immediately go to Frank towards… well, probably more lawyers. They’re only paying $45 million a year for the Dodgers’ TV rights now.

.
To show how terrible an idea this is, last year the Rangers accepted a $3 billion-over-20-years deal. Shouldn’t the Los Angeles Dodgers, in the nation’s second biggest media market, command a lot more than the Arlington-based Texas Rangers?

.
Once again, this deal proves how short-sighted Frank McCourt is, and possibly how far the franchise has fallen.

I encourage all fans to contact the commish Monday and let him know your voices and concerns.

.

Let our voices be heard!!!! We are the fans and why these teams are even in existence!!!

.

The Office of the Commissioner of BaseballAllan H. (Bud) Selig, CommissionerAddress: 245 Park Avenue, 31st FloorCity: New York, State: NY Zip Code: 10167Phone: 212-931-7800Fax: 212-949-5654

10 hits and no runs. How pathetic is that. This team had no place to go but down. We’re headed to the cellar.

Happy Father’s Day to all you Dads.

……………………..

To all the Fathers out there, have a great day.

FRUSTRATING is the word. Try as hard as we can, and we can’t get past those Padres to last place in the division. I’m almost ready to give up on that quest. It’s not that we don’t deserve it – Ned made sure of that – but we still have a couple of pieces on this team that work like we’re designed to win something. Well, maybe come trade time, Ned can still saddle us with a PVL or two that can enable us to go all the way, DOWN I mean.
*
Love to hear about all those EMPTY SEATS. Keep sticking it to Frank until Bud lowers the boom on the bastard.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: