Bleacher Beach!

If you were contemplating hitting Hermosa, Malibu, Manhattan or some other beach today, head out to the stadium instead. It should be a cool new section that launches today and I’m anxious to hear your feedback. The rubber match of a three-game set against the Angels should bring a great crowd out to the yard.

As for the lineup, here’s what we’re looking at (including Jamie Hoffmann’s first big league start)

Pierre, LF

Martin, C

Hudson, 2B

Blake, 3B

Loney, 1B

Kemp, CF

Hoffmann, RF

Castro, SS

Billingsley,P

No Comments

Looks like a winner – GO BLUE!!!

Isn’t it a shame that Repko who could have had this chance at the majors is on the DL – something unfortunately familiar with that.

Enchanted ~ are you sure you’re not Dodger4life? With all of this positive attitude, you have me dazed and confused!

Line up looks good. Hope our super villian Casey Blake does ok in the 4 spot.

Line up does look good, and if given my choice between Hermosa Beach and the stadium, I’d do both. Manhattan, too, for good measure.

It’s almost time for Dodger Baseball……….GO DODGERS!!!!!

I agree, knouffbrock, I’d do both, too, with Manhatten thrown in…Nice to see The Bearded One getting a shot at cleanup. GO BILLS!!!!!GO BLUE!!!!!

Is about time Blake bat in the clean up spot but don’t know by Martin batting 2nd but would like to have Kemp in that 2nd or 3rd hole.

seesky, where are you from originally. I’m from El Segundo.

Is amazing Martin defensive improve to a fpct at .997 with 1 error after last year problem with a .990 with 11 errors and now we needs his power back.

I’m not a native Californian, knouffbrock. I came to Utah from Wisconsin by way of Michigan.

Well his best obp is .398 in that 2nd hole in his career so I guess it’s ok for now.

About time you finally shown up enchanted.

Wow I knew Kemp was so damn good but didn’t now he was leading the league in OF assists.

Nice easy 12 pitch inning for Billz. I love it he comes out throwing strikes.

Damn Martin should took a couple of pitches.

n/m thought he hit the 1st pitch.

hahahaha another OF assists for Kemp #7.

hahahaha another OF assists for Kemp #7.

Damn wish my internet would stop the lag freaking dialup.

Are you kidding me? I see Lidge blew another save omg and I knew last year was a fluke.

Way to go Blake & James!!! Woo Hoo!!!!!
.
& now Kemp!

Congrats Hoffmann first 3 runs homeruns

There is your pop Bob!!!!!

Andre who??

Way to go Jamie!!!!!

You better watch it, Enchanted. NellyJune is close by!!!

Well, you know a good beach when you see one.
Bet Ethier’s toe feels better.

Sigh don’t like back to back k’s.

Awwwwwww dang no you didn’t enchanted lol

:)

I love Dre, but right this moment Hoff is the Mann.

Blah stupid Angels announce and Hudler trying to jinxed Bills.

Damn stupid Rex jinxed I hate lead off bunt single,

I’ll stick with Dre!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! He’s the MAN!!!!!!!!!!!

I agree Tru. But I was making a funny…

This only proves that JP is expendable!!!!!!!

Collie ~ I know you were! I’m taking NellyJune’s place until she gets here! lol

Hello all! Glad to see our day is going well so far, and thrilled for Hoffmann! Let’s go Blue!!!

Hi, Perumike. Glad you are here!

Hello there Peru. welcome to today at ITD!
.
Loney with 2 put outs on 1 play!

lmao some fool calling Hoffmann the next Gehrig.

Thanks tru and collie, glad to be here. It’s a beautiful day to be a Dodgers (and Lakers) fan!!

We needs a 1 2 3 innings.

Peumike ~ The Dodgers and Lakers are going to be at the same hotel tonight. Boy, I’d love to be there too!!!

Red pen *Perumike! lol

Wow I can’t believe Ortiz the only starter that didn’t get a hit in that game and was 0/5 and Boston has scored 12 runs and 16 hits and won the game.

I think Ortiz is washed-up! Makes you wonder if he was using!

Gosh damn Hunter strike again.

Good to see them give him a standing ovation don’t know if Bonds would had gotten that treatment lol

That was an awesome catch by Hunter.
.
I saw part of today’s Red Sox game and Ortiz ripped a ball down the 1st baseline that was caught. It was smoked. I don’t think he’s finished. At least I hope not as I really enjoy watching him play. He is good for the game.
.
I would be floored if he was using. Not that I haven’t been floored in the past.

Collie ~ I know what you mean about Ortiz. I like him too. I just don’t trust very many in the game anymore. I was totally shocked by A-Rod’s usage………he didn’t seem to fit the profile of a user.

No A-Rod didn’t. But the things that were said by Ortiz would make you think he was very much against players who cheated. Also that if he was done he would end his career before trying to use.
.
It is suspicious that his production has dropped so much.
.
That is another thing about this era. Once a players production falls off he is suspect. A bummer for those that didn’t cheat but were great. I look at Griffey as one of those. He never got huge as the others did.

I like those dp’s for Bills!

Hey gang, how ya’ll are? Just checking in between races

NICE DP!!!

My guess is many are probably still using HGH.
.
If they were smart they’d look back and see what doing roids before it was tested for did for some players now. For the most part, they are hated.

Hi Dodgereric. I’m great, how are you?

The King shaking hands with Jeff! #24 is winning today!!!
.
I hope!

Hello there Eric.
.
Who won the Indy?

Wow I didn’t want to here that by Mack. Anyone watching the Angels broadcast on ch 13?

Collie ~ And, because of the roids, the entire “era” will come under scrutiny as far as Hall of Fame voting goes. A true black eye for baseball.

Arnold Schwarzenegger as Juan Pierre in THE WALKING MAN.

Damn I don’t want to here about Arod 7 homeruns and still hitting around .200+.

Hi, everyone. Finally got the game back. ip address problems.More phone calls to mlb.com. If it’s not one thing, it’s another with that chicken outfit….nice way to break in for Hoffmann.

I’m just fine, tru! How are you and hubby? The kids are out and around as I type this. They should be at a ceremony team rehearsal as I type this, then they’ll be off for the Little League tourney about 1/2 mile from here.

Hi cp! Helio Castoneves took it, his third. Man, was he emotional! He couldn’t stop crying. Danica Patrick was 3rd for all our womenfolk posters.

My two cents on the steroid thing – if they ever release the other names on that 2003 list, it would turn the game inside out. I think it’s fairly obvious that it was (or was well on its way to becoming) the norm.

JUUUUUUUUST a bit inside.

Sorry. Not cp, dc!

Hey!!!! What are you doing on here in the middle of the afternoon!!!!! Where is my kid? LMAO!!!!!! Jimmie’s car is just awesome!!! I may have to cheer on him today just because of the car. How are you doing?

enchanted – the question should be “Manny who?”

enchanted, how are you sir?

shad, I’m fortunate enough to be able to listen to Vin on Prime Ticket. So I don’t have to subject myself to those Angel homers.

Dodgereric ~ I watched the Indy race but, I don’t care for it much since I REALLY started watching Nascar!
.
I think the enitire list has to be made public…..mostly to protect the innocent. A lot of the players have said they want their names removed from the suspect list. And, the only way to do it is make the list available for all to see.

nevermind – I see you told tru. I knew too – just got text from Mariya saying she was at the Order of the Arrow meeting.

NellyJune ~ I’m glad you are here. Enchanted is losing it!

Hi Collie!!! How are you doing this afternoon?

Junie! Howdy! I just saw the thing on Jimmie’s car (thank you, picture-in-picture! It is awesome. What a nice thing to do. The announcers got it right, of all the sports, NASCAR consistently shows our military the most respect.

I didn’t even know I had it…

Hey Mom. Hey Dad.

Oh, you certainly used to have it e. But I think that as Juanito drifts back toward sanity, that you will return.

LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ward Dear ~ I saw the story too, and what great one it is. All those names on that car – remarkable!!!

Good Afternoon Beav!!! How are you doing? Is it true you need a talkin’ to?

Urgh I hate lead off walk and 2 strikes hit.

They showing some fans with the free Manny on the back.

Not looking good. Gotta get anyway. Afternoon all.

C’mon, ace!

Good Afternoon enchanted!!! Make sure you behave yourself (jk) – take care :)

dodgereric – Do they have to complete a certain amount of laps with this length of a race to call it a race?

Shad – it’s going to be those fans (the ones with the Free Manny t-shirts on) that make this ordeal more of a problem than it already is.

The first time he gave up a walk they scored 3.

Yeah, I see it’s really raining there in Charlotte. They have to complete half the laps to make it official. 200 in this race.

Well, that might be hard to do today. It looks like it is raining pretty good right now, and it’s already 5:30ish there now. So, at what point do they call the race? Is there a time limit to get the race started?

Well, the rain stopped and they are drying the track so hopefully it gets underway soon.

Wade should had let Odog get that and cost him.

They try their best to get it in today for all the people who pay good money and their travel plans don’y allow them to stay. If they feel they can’t get it in, they’ll try tomorrow.

I wonder if other teams sleepwalk like the Dodgers after a quick early lead.

Didn’t it used to be that, on a dropped foul ball, the error only gets charged if the batter eventually got a hit?

The Dodgers do that alot, don’t they? Other than the homerun, which I didn’t see, this game has been very slow and uneventful, for the Dodgers anyway.

I did think that, but I wasn’t sure.

Boy, what has happened to Cory Wade?

Collie thinks aliens have abducted him and traded him with Proctor, or some story like that :)

This game is a real yawner!

Wade=Proctor body

Ouch hope Odog is ok.

Quantity doesn’t mean quality – carrying thirteen pitchers on the squad doesn’t help much when two of them are Wade and Mota. I suppose you can’t have Troncoso and Baliserio cover the middle innings every day, and our starters aren’t going long enough to do much without the bullpen. That’s going to be our weakness in the long run.

Damn! Hope Hudson is okay!!1

Sorry about the 1

Collie may be onto something.

Maybe the same thing happened to Ohman. He’s not the same guy from ’08 according to the numbers.

Lord, that’s all we’d need is for Hudson to go down.

Geez the announces didn’t even know Odog caught that ball and made that mistake 3 to 4 times

What happened? I was watching interview with Mark Martin.

Hi ya everybody
So far it’s been a tough game.
Nice to see Jamie get his first HR.

Oralndo and Hoffmann collided. Hudson got hit in the back of the head.

Castro look like should had Furcal up there.

Come on Dre, get us going!!!!!!!!!!!

Oops Furcal should had PH for Castro so I guess Torre really don’t want to used him.

uuugghhhhh!!!!

Crap!!!

To bad those 2 runners wasn’t on bases for Pierre.

This is not hindsight, but I really question Giving a free pass to abreu, with Hunter coming up. In hindsight its a given. Now go get them dodgers!

Is Martin ever going to hit a home run this year?

bear, assuming we have 5 starters and 3 good bp guys, that leaves 5 bums in the pen with a 13-man staff. I’d rather burn up 4 bums and get another position player up here. Torre played his last card last night in the 10th inning when he had Castro hit for Brox. THE 10TH!!! That’s too damned early to run out of moves.

dodgereric – I am not sure where our children are, but Mariya’s phone called me and all I can hear is background noise…..music and people. LOL!!!!!!!

nice to see this dodger team comes with a new autopilot feature. it’s sort of like the one on your car, only it makes you want to pour hot sauce in your eyes and pull your hair out.

You are right, Dodgereric. I was telling NellyJune this morning, with Andre hurt, what would happen if Matt or Juan got injured? We have nobody to back them up!

enchanted’s favorite :)

very good analysis, J-murray!

The curse of the J Martin bring back the R Martin.

j-murray – well said

Definitely think that we need another position player up here, especially if Andre is not able to come back to the lineup tomorrow. I suppose that Blake would have to play outfield if any of the current three OF’s went down. In any case, carrying thirteen pitchers on the staff for any length of time is simply admitting a real weakness to the team. Like eric said, whether it’s five bums or four among the BP crew doesn’t seem to make much difference, but an extra batter available just might.

It’s a miracle 2 games in a rows Mota gave up zero run. Wade must be trap in Mota body.

I agree with the 13 man staff. It really isn’t doing much good. We need an extra position player. Good news………..gnats and dbacks lost :)

Wouldn’t you like to know just how hard we tried to keep Lowe?

Maybe we can catch a bad relief outing by the Angel.
Cross your fingers folks.

I don’t think we tried to keep Lowe at all. That’s what I think, and he is doing damn good with Atlanta right now. He’s got his 6 wins too.

Padres won, though!
.
I don’t think we tried to keep Lowe at all………it’s too bad because he gave you a lot of innings.

The Padres won the 9th straight.

Need a spark…

I expect that we didn’t try to keep Lowe at all – probably didn’t even want him from a management perspective, because he would have cost big money. The only big money that Frank would spend was for Manny. Did you have him take a drug test, Frank?

Come on Loney tied this damn game up.

Nice job Casey!!!!!! Let’s go Big Game James!!!

Blake is awesome!

We are know Lowe wanted to go back to Boston are another east coast team.

I wish Wade didn’t give up those 2 runs.

We should have saved Andre for when we needed some power!

Nice Sac Fly James!!!!!

GOOD GOING JAMEZY

Sigh I wanted a hit there but take the sac fly.

Would it be something if the rookie goes deep again?

Okay, MATTY!!!

Time for another 3 run dinger Hoff!

Wow the rookie is clutch,

WOW, HERE WE GO AGAIN!!!!!!

J A M I E

This team sure makes life interesting . . . it’s a good thing I get a manicure tomorrow!

Geez the Angels announce made another mistake it 1 out not 0 out. I hope Furcal make them pay big time.

Damn it Furcal

That’s good sparkleplenty!!!!

Damn that Friggins

Come on BP hold the Angels here, and we may just have a chance still. GO DODGERS!!!!

Is “squeeze” not in Torre’s playbook?

..other than Mattingly “squeezing” his arm to make sure his awake…………probably not :)

This is still anybody’s game.
LET’S GO LEACH

Furcal really SUCKS. I feel like he suckered us for another three years.

Dodereric, I agree the bunt or slap bunt by furcal and perhaps by pierre might of got the job done.

……….nothing like racing at midnight by the time they are done if they start.

uh oh!!! Brian’s warming up.

Is it his arm that he’s……….no, don’t go there…….

Certainly by Furcal. There was only one out.

Well, dodgereric, you point about our bench is proven right now. If we should go to extra innings, the only bench player we have left is Ausmus.

Tori would have made that play.

no, don’t go there!!!! LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!

You do realize we have a day game tomorrow? Our BP is going to be spent by the end of today, then what?

Wow Abreu hasn’t gotten a homerun yet and came so close. Why not let Leach ibb him and bring in Troncoso?

Who was the one who gave Joe an “A” for his managerial skills?!

enchanted did :)

Well, shame on him!!!!!!!!

Nelly, we have a hidden weapon – a 14th pitcher . . . James Loney! Never fear, Loney is here!!

Well, he didn’t originally give him a grade at all, but when it was mentioned, he said he would have to give him an A-.

What the heck is going on here……….are we pitching batting practice?!

It’s not just that it’s a day game tomorrow. Seven games in seven days in two hitter’s parks.

Remember bases loaded and one out in the 8th. This is pathetic.

I would love to see James pitch because I don’t they he could do any worse then these guys some days. Overall they haven’t been too bad, but today is not one of their good days, and with a day game tomorrow, and with Stults pitching tomorrow, we need to hope he can pitch another complete game, which at Coors Field is not going to happen.

Well, I guess we could have saved the bullpen and sent Loney in to pitch, but then can Randy Wolf play first base.

Dodgereric – ………..and we don’t have SPs who can go into late innings. On paper, it certainly doesn’t look good.

Can’t believe Blake playing LF I knew there was some option there instead of Blake having more experience in RF.

No he wouldn’t 32 not after he ran into the wall and was hurt from the first catch.

Back in 1965, Bert Campaneris played all 9 positions in one game. (If memory serves, he also pitched ambidextrously to righties and lefties.) Now, if he can do it, who says Wolf can’t play first?

Question: Has any team WITH THE BEST RECORD IN BASEBALL TO DATE ever had so many holes?

Looks like we have Weaver, Belisario and Broxton rested for tomorrow.

dodgereric – you seem a little miffed, as enchanted would say :)

Let’s hope that is enough oldbrooklyfan. It could be as long as Eric gets a solid start tomorrow.

Brian’s pitching!!!

NICE GOING BLAKE

No offense Junie, but I hope we smoke this clown.

Come on James!

Damn we need those hits last inning. Well Lowry played RF and Feliz behind the plate so anything can happen and when you do replace Loney for another pitcher then you put him back at 1st but I never seen a position player go pitch and go back to his normal position.

I have no problems with it whatsoever, and Brian knows that too. He knows tru and I are Dodger fans!!!

I know you have Angels fans to contend with at work. I am safe……………..the gnats sucked this weekend.

Sparkles you right someone ask a question on who was the player who played in every position in a game I don’t know how can he do that? One position every innings? Did that game goes to extra inning?

Well, that’s that. Let’s not lose sight in a woeful bullpen performance that we staked Billz to an early 4-run lead against one of the worst scoring teams in the AL and he couldn’t hold them.

To Colorado.
Just have to think positive and carry on.
Can’t worry about the Pods and Giants.
The race is in our hands.

That is true. We did have a taste of bad Chad today.

I think it was a nine-inning game. It was one of Charlie Finley’s stunts (he was the owner of the A’s at that time).

I have faith in this bullpen, it’s very strong and it will take a lot to tire them.
GO DODGERS.

Who would had thunk that Ohman and Mota pitches well over Wade and Troncoso?

It suck that Wade could had gotten that lost but in Hockey if you was on the ice when the winning goal was score than the backup get the lost.

We will certainly find that out about our BP tomorrow perhaps.

Oh there going to have that race?

We are going to be racing into the midnight hours tonight.

Break up the Padres.
Don’t throw Uncle Joe under the bus just because the bullpen vaporizes. What are his options? Billingsley tanks a 4-run lead and can’t go deep into the game. A broken record for this collection of starters. And is there a more boring player right now than Russell Martin? Why not just close right field when he’s up? And his throws to second base are an embarrassment. Play Ausmus in Colorado for three games. Let Russell get good and hungry. Besides, in that ballpark, the Dodgers are going to need some savvy behind home plate…especially with Stults, Milton and Kershaw set to go.

I knew batting Martin was a terrible idea in the first place. I’m surprise Martin didn’t even rest today to give Ausmus a chance to played.

oops that’s should be batting him 2nd

Ouch that mean 9 pm my time.

Geez I wish we had Mauer and he has like 10 homeruns in 78 AB’s and boy something is fishy now. I surely hope he’s not another one on steriod.

I, of course, agree with kahli about Martin. Ausmus would be a good choice for the whole series. Martin should start thinking that there’s always AAA for unsuccessful young major leaguers. Ellis is doing pretty well.

To think Mauer was on the DL April 2. He had 9 homeruns last year in 536 AB’s and 2 years ago 7 homeruns in 406 AB’s and had 13 in 521 AB’s in 2006.

both had =should be has

That should have been enough runs to win this one. Poor performance from the pitching staff hangs us with the loss. Oh well…there’s no crying in baseball and no guarantees either. I’ll get to watch the boys a lot this week FSN and WGN.

Mauer has been on fire, and he is one awesome catcher too. They say that Mauer and Morneau are the best 1-2 two punch in the league.

Is amazing this team can still put up more then 5 runs without Manny but the pitching let us down except Ohman and Mota.

I’m so glad I have Mauer in my keeper league.

This sounds painful just reading it, and to think he didn’t come out of the game until the 8th inning. I guess he had enough.

“It was throbbing last night,” Ethier said as he carefully pulled a sock over the bandaged toe as he dressed in the clubhouse. “It couldn’t even take the pressure of the blanket on it in bed. I had to hang my foot off the bed so nothing would touch it.”

http://losangeles.dodgers.mlb.com/news/article.jsp?ymd=20090524&content_id=4923200&vkey=news_la&fext=.jsp&c_id=la

Good Evening ITD Dodger Faithful,
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Dont worry!!!!!
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RY_NQZyBc3g
.
.
Lets come out strong in Colorado Boy’s……

Good Evening Dodger4life!!!!

Sorry I dropped off there, as my computer lost power.
.
Then we went to the gym and came home to a loss. :(
.
This is just a hit & run as we are now off to dinner & a movie so this will be short.
.
Seeing as Torre started Hoffmann today instead of Dre, should he be applauded? I mean he is ripped when a pitcher doesn’t make the out when called upon…
.
From what was said & written Ethier wanted to play but Joe gave him the day off. That seems like it was a good move to me & I’m an Every Day Dre guy!

Hey Nelly, Collie and anyone else :)
.
Hoffman took advantage of the opportunity, that’s what these guy’s all have been doing. Andre will play soon.

I have no idea where my post went, but I am sure it will show up sometime after I re-type this one. Anyhow, I am happy that they sat Andre today. After reading what kind of pain he was in last night, he needed to sit it out, and I am an Ethieraholic. I have become more and more confident Joe wants to see Andre in the lineup on a daily basis, and I had no problems seeing Hoffmann in the lineup today. What a great way to get your first big league hit.

It is a day game tomorrow is’nt it???
.
It did sound like he was a little uncormfortable, Hopefully tonight is better and he will be felling good in the morning :)

feeling

uncomfortable? When a blanket is hurting your toe, it is a little bit more than uncomfortable, don’t you think?…. and the thought of him having to wear cleats just hurts even thinking about it. However,with the medical technology they have, I am sure they can make to wear he won’t feel the pain at all.

They can get him fixed up I’m sure, Every Day Dre :)

They have to…………..he is our Everyday Dre, and he can’t be Everyday Dre if he isn’t playing in the outfield every day if possible :)

I just watched the highlights, the Angels hit alot of grounders through the infield. They are good pitches just hit where they had to hit them, I’ll take those, we will make plays on them more often than not. If the ball is in the stands there is no play. Matt can say that, Torii Hunter made an outstanding catch…. Hofmann way to man up,( Your dad is enjoying this I’m sure. )
.
Stults will need to be sharp tomorrow, He has impressed before, I’m behind him. Go Get Em Boy’s!!!!

The Angels under Scioscia have always been a tough club…they don’t have a lot of stars, but they know how to hit, manufacture runs, and they also know how to pitch. The Dodgers go 8-4 through the supposed gauntlet of Florida, Philly, Mets and the LosAngelesAnaheimOrangeCountyCalifornia Angels. The Dodgers will visit a bad ball club and a down ball club. But Coors and Wrigley are a tough go.

Remember that big lead AZ. lost last year? Well we’re gonna possibly do the same if we don’t get a solid BP going. Colletti has to figure it out and QUICK, it is not gonna work w/ the current parts in it as of right now. A GOOD team is only as good as it’s bullpen will allow it to be, ours is TERRIBLE, esp. w/ our shaky starting w/out many pitchers going 5+.

RUSS, you’re my favorite player, but you gotta stop OVER-SWINGING, hit LINE-DRIVES esp. to RIGHT FIELD. Your plate approach and pitch selection need work, your swing needs to be shortened up, stop trying to hit homeruns, a towering fly-ball is usually an out.

NED, FIX THE BP! FIX IT NOW! FIX THE BP! FIX IT NOW!

I just wanted to thank all the veterans and others on this Memorial Day who gave the ultimate sacrafice so that the rest of us can live our lives the way we choose in the greatest country in the world.

Good morning ITD, Dodger Faithful.
.
I would like to also show my apreciation to all the men and women who give their all, for me and my fellow Americans,
Thank you.
.
Enjoy your Memorial Day everyone :)

I thank you everyday for keeping us safe and making me proud to be an American! God Bless all of you who have served our country.

Good Morning ITD readers and writers!!!!!!

Happy Memorial Day, and my thoughts and prayers go out to all the men and women currently serving in our military,and I am truly thankful for ALL the men and women who have fought for our country, the most blessed country in the world, the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.

GOD BLESS THE U.S.A.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: