If we can make it there…

The Dodgers are currently en route to the big apple and Don Mattingly’s first game as a manager in the town where he first became known to the world of baseball.

Once again, I’ll be back in LA for this trip but it’s going to be quite the media circus for Donnie tomorrow. He’s done an incredible job to date at balancing all the needs and requests that come with being a big league manager and that’s not an easy task in a town like Los Angeles.

Meanwhile, we’re still awaiting any medical updates on Broxton and/or Ethier but with the team en route right now, I’m not expecting much in the next few hours. The Dodgers certainly have been bit by the injury bug to date but that’s part of the game and the team will keep clawing through it.

And Andre’s going for 30 straight, assuming he can play in tomorrow’s game (that’s my assumption, not a medical one). First pitch is at 4:10 p.m. PT on PRIME Ticket, KABC 790 and 1020 KTNQ (in Spanish).

446 Comments

Thanks for the new thread Josh!!

Jamie ~ where the hell did you go?!

Hey Josh, Can you let us know whose signature is on your June 1 paycheck? Say hi to Soboroff!

That wasn’t very nice Scott.
.
.
.
I LOVED IT!!!

While you were out, Wally was acting up big time :)

Wally, did you do that?

Nope!! It was Jamie!!!!

Jamie & Frankie were giving us an earful.

Thanks Josh, let’s go Andre! 30 straight!

What’s up E! Check this out if you haven’t already:

http://sports.espn.go.com/los-angeles/mlb/news/story?id=6486595

Awesome – thanks for the link!!
.
I think the IRS ought to be sitting in while Schiffer (sp?) digs into Frank’s shell game.

“The three determined to press ahead with MLB’s probe of the Dodgers’ finances dating back to Frank McCourt’s purchase of the club in 2004, the person said, speaking on condition of anonymity because no public statements were authorized.”
.
Why stop there? Why not go back a few days more and investigate the idiot who approved McCourt’s purchase of the Dodgers? Oh, yeah, that idiot was Selig.

Listen to what Olney says about the other owners.

Let’s ring the curtain down on Frank the worthless son of a bitch. Ride him out of town. Press that investigation, and by all means let’s share it with the IRS. I want the bastard behind bars, and I don’t mean just the ordinary white collar country club lockup. If he decides to sue and stretch things out, let’s just declare an open season on him – shoot on sight.

On another note, Mattingly is now getting that minor league managing experience that many of us thought was missing from his resume.

:) :)

Well, on a more upbeat note, the G’nats, Yankees, and Red Sox all lost today and we didn’t. I love it when those teams lose. Plus the Indians and Reds won!!! Interesting how two of the lower budget teams can remain competitive and put out a product on the field that is at least fun to watch, and we can’t!!!!

YAY!!!!!!

The Indians are doing great!!!!!

I would like to wish everybody a happy, joyous, Sinko de Franko (courtesy of Dodger4life).

I’m gonna plead a fifth…

LOL !

Are we back to being paperbagless again?

I was beginning to suffocate :) Too much hot air under there, I suppose…lol

Here’s an article I found in Yahoo Sports that looks . . . mmmm interesting:
.

http://sports.yahoo.com/nfl/news;_ylt=AkzXY8Q9zlut3mmDu1Nxw1RDubYF?slug=jc-cole_nfl_stadium_at__dodgers_stadium

The idea of tearing Dodger Stadium down for a football stadium is sickening to me, but that’s because of my personal connection.

.
Tearing down Dodger Stadium would be the perfect ending to NFL’s usurping of baseball as the National Pasttime.

.
I’d much prefer the NFL stadium next to the Stadium instead of replacing it.

.
But the idea of a new stadium, shorter fences for more homeruns, or power alleys…. it’s a little sexy from far away, but the closer I look, it’s like a Monet.

.
But my favorite part of the Cole article was where the NFL people laughed at McCourt when he talked about owning the franchise as a condition for a Chavez Ravine NFL Stadium.

.
A lotta people laughing at Frank these days.

.
Not me. I just shake my head.

If they tear down Dodger Stadium there will riots in the wealthy suburbs. My friend’s dad used to take us out to Chavez Ravine when they were building the place, just huge mounds of dirt and an equally huge gouge right into the hill. Perfection. Summer nights in Dodger Stadium.

Well, SoJerkOff just stepped on his dick big time. What a pair of ass-clowns!!!

http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/dodgers/2011/05/frank-mccourt-osama-bin-laden-dodgers.html

That was all over Twitterworld last night. How pathetic was that!? They certainly aren’t making things better for themselves, which is a good thing in some ways.

SoJerkOff, or SuckerOff as I like to call him is of course ultimately a would be politician, and a LOSER, so why would anybody expect an “accurate” statement from him.
Actually I just like the way the front office organization keeps shooting itself in the foot. I think they all need to FIRED above the level of a janitor, and maybe that outcome is now sooner rather than later.
*
Come payroll time, where’s the cash?
Wonder if Jamie is getting hers – cash I mean.

Getting hers…yes. Cash…I doubt it :)

Jamie must be laughing her ass off at all this. I think she’s at least smart enough to realize that any consortium she’s a part of has a snowball’s chance in hell of acquiring the team since Bud wants no part of the McCourts anymore, so its in her best interests for Frank to be forced to sell while the franchise still has some value. Otherwise she’d constantly be trying to squeeze blood from a turnip. Any doubts that Frank would default on alimony payments?
.
Going to be interesting though if the IRS gets involved. Afterall, if she’s part owner, then she’s up to her turkey neck (did I say that?) in it with Frank as well. If she begs off, that would make Frank sole owner and she’s out several million.
.
Oh what tangled webs we weave…

….and, we, the fans, will no longer be deceived!

Is that a fiddle I hear? It’s getting hot here in the “World of Dodgertown”…

.

The fat lady ‘s singing boss, or is that your new pal Soboroff?

Frank thinks he should pay his players using money from a TV deal that doesn’t start for another 2 1/2 years. Frank, you should go back to Georgetown University where you earned a degree in economics, because you didn’t learn a damned thing.

Ask Georgetown for your money back.

I can only hope that as early as the start of next season we will have new ownership/a new GM

Loving the DodgersGM twitter account (that you, Ned?).

.
My two faves:

.
“If #MLB won’t approve Fox deal, McCourt has deal to receive money from Nigerian prince. Must make a series of deposits first”

.
“Frank McCourt asked me to run errand for him. I have no idea what he needs with $4,999 worth of paper shredders”

.
The site’s http://twitter.com/#!/DodgersGM

I thought this one was very astute North:

“Though Andre Ethier is scratched from today’s lineup, keep an eye on James Loney’s streak of 25 games without an extra-base hit.”

Thanks for the link!!

Tonight’s lineup
.
Carroll SS
Sands LF
Ethier RF
Kemp CF
Uribe 3B
Loney 1B
Barajas C
Miles 2B
Kuroda P

I hate having Miles in the lineup every day

We can hope “We can make it there” Josh.
.
Hello everybody. I’ve been sick after the throwback day game. My stomach muscles still hurt from throwing back everything I ate that day. I don’t think I over did it…well, maybe a little. It could have been that blue cadillac margarita but it sure made the loss more bearable. I am back at work today catching up on work and a little here.

OK, here’s our new topic for tonight – longest consecutive streak without throwing up, you know, like on Seinfeld.
.
And don’t worry Emma, the throwupback game made us all sick.

LOL!!!!!! Throwupback game..

At least 5 years for me :)

I’ve passed out few times but, no up-chuck :)

Tru – Me too – been a long time. But with our lineup and crappy bullpen, if I hit the sauce, then all bets are off.

Good Afternoon All…
.
Met the Mets, Greet the Mets, step right up and beat the Mets!!
.
LET’S GO DODGERS, LET’S GO!!!
.
Have a wonderful Friday, and enjoy the game everyone…

Meet the Mets, Greet the Mets, step right up and beat the Mets!!

As Frank McCourt fights his war on 4 fronts (the Wife, the Commish, the IRS and Time itself), I’m reminded by that situation many players of the board game Risk know all too well.

You’ve taken out most of your enemies. Just one other guy left, and he’s holed up on the 4 part Australian continent. You fortify all your troops to Siam, ready to face his buildup of troops in Indonesia. So close to Total World Domination, nothing can stop you now…

except the dice.

Those snake eyes, twos and threes come at the worst time, watching your army plink away as luck becomes a cruel mistress. “Just a few troops gone,” you optimistically think, “after I finally DO get Indonesia, it won’t take much…”

Except, somehow, you didn’t get Indonesia, your blinded bloodlust leaving you with one guy on Siam, and his two. He gets his reinforcements, and takes Siam. Then all those territories you left behind guarded with only one army. Suddenly, you’re not getting your Asian reinforcements, and he just took Western Europe, meaning you don’t get the European reinforcements, and then African Morrocco is only one territory away, then you’re two or three territories away from Brazil, and his tiny holdings rob you of massive reinforcements.

You might still win, as you still have a lot of territories waiting for you on your next turn. But if the other guy is a smarter player than you, you’ll find your army scattered, your old territory hollowed out, and before long, you’re the one holed up, hoping luck is kinder this time…

This weekend’s series between the hapless Dodgers and the hapless Mets conjures up memories of the following 1983 college football game between the Oregon Ducks (4-6) and the Oregon State Beavers (2-8):
.
“Played during a rainstorm and pitting two mediocre squads against each other, the game ended in a scoreless tie and is commonly known as the “Toilet Bowl” because of the poor quality of play exhibited in the game. It was not a steadfast defensive struggle: there were eleven fumbles, five interceptions, and four missed field goals. It was the last NCAA Division I football game to end in a scoreless tie, and with the introduction of overtime into NCAA football (which eliminated ties), it is unlikely to ever happen in the future, unless a subsequent rule change allows tie games to once again occur.”

Okay…Dre in our Dre out? Scratched or not?

I haven’t seen anything that says he’s out of the lineup tonight. Let’s hope he plays – it’ll be the highlight of the game and the reason I’ll be watching :)

Me too, sparkleplenty :)

Closer Jonathan Broxton put on DL by Dodgers
2 hours, 33 minutes ago

NEW YORK (AP)—All-Star closer Jonathan Broxton has been placed on the 15-day disabled list by the Los Angeles Dodgers because of elbow pain.

Broxton is 1-2 with a 5.68 ERA and seven saves in 14 games, and his velocity dropped from 96 mph last weekend to 90 mph on Tuesday night, when he threw a pair of consecutive four-pitch walks in a loss to the Chicago Cubs. The DL move was retroactive to Wednesday.

May 3, 1:05 am EDT MLB Gallery Los Angeles recalled right-hander Kenley Jansen from Double-A Chattanooga before Friday night’s game at the New York Mets.

I can’t seem to never figure out why Ethier can’t hit vs the Mets and in Citi Fields?

AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
Career vs. NYM 31 102 6 15 5 0 0 7 9 30 0 0 .147 .221 .196 .417

Larry Bowa shows once again what he is made of, as he speaks up about Ethier:
.
“An inflamed elbow — if that’s what it is — I’m one of those guys that you’ve got to play through that, especially if you play in the outfield,” said Bowa. “If you were an infielder, you’d have to throw with that arm, that’s another thing. But how many plays does an outfielder get? To me, unless it was really, really bad, I’m going to play him. The team’s not playing very good, they’re under .500, they’re not producing offensively except for Ethier and [Matt] Kemp. You take that big bat out of the lineup you really limit yourself to just Kemp in the lineup and you can pitch around him or make pitches. Again, I guess I am from the old school. Unless it’s really bad I think you’ve got to go out there and play.

“I was shocked. I was shocked. Now if he doesn’t play Friday night or Saturday in New York, then it is serious. But if he plays tomorrow night in New York, I tell you what, that would really annoy me. I’m not annoyed [because of] the streak. I’m annoyed because he’s your best hitter in the lineup and you’re struggling as a team right now. Your team’s better than two games under .500, you’re not scoring runs. And again, if it’s to the point where he couldn’t throw at all, I mean not even throw the ball to second base, that’s another story. But if he’s in the lineup tomorrow night then it couldn’t have been that serious.”
.

http://mlb.mlb.com/news/article.jsp?ymd=20110506&content_id=18714570&vkey=news_mlb&c_id=mlb

I don’t think I care that Larry Bowa is annoyed.

lol Enchanted. I had to hold my side to laugh a little.
.
I just kept seeing the word “throw” in Bowa’s comment.

I’m at the point where I kind of dread the game starting. However, I will think positive…..GO DODGERS…LET’S WIN THIS ONE!!!!

The worst part of being on the road…No Vinny!

This just in….Frank goes to Fannie Mae to seek financial advice
.
Fannie Mae seeks $8.5 billion more in federal aid

http://www.usatoday.com/money/economy/housing/2011-05-06-fannie-mae-seeks-aid_n.htm

Woo-Hoo….Jerry and Andre #30!!!!!

Alright Andre!!! #30 Now, let’s win this game. Go Dodgers!!

Wow!!! Andre wasted no time in getting that hit out of the way!! Now the team can focus on winning the game. WAY TO GO ANDRE!!!!! #30

Way to go Andre #30! Way to go Matty!

WTG Ethier 1 more to tied Davis.

Loney Phoney Baloney. Should be Gone-y.
.
Why isn’t Sands playing 1B and Russ Mitchell playing LF?

Would have been that way in my lineup STT!!!

I wonder Mitchell to played over Blake last year and now you want him to played over Loney.

wonder=wanted

I want just about anybody that can hit for power to play over Loney.

Well it isn’t going to happen.

I’d just take someone that can hit!!!

Come on Kuroda…get your shit together!!!!!

WTG Rod!

Andre’s streak has gone national. ESPN has had it at the top of their news reel since he got his hit.

Our pitchers don’t like us to have the lead. This stinks!

Time to work Niese PC again.

I guess Ethier didn’t hear me.

If you barf in a foreign country, does it count?

Barfalona, Spain, perhaps :)

Why is it when these guys can manage to score a couple runs, the starter isn’t worth a shit?

Maybe it’s because our pitchers are crappy!

Nice catch Andre!!!!!

lol wow a former 1st round picks retired yesterday and he’s only 30 years old.

http://sports.yahoo.com/mlb/players/7429/news;_ylt=AqwuEyPrhKT0mR89_HY_126FCLcF

Someone needs to teach our pitchers how to hit.

The same guy who is teaching James? :)

And visa versa :)

Speaking of someone where Dreifort at?

I wonder how many infield single does Loney have?

Way to go Andre!!!!

Can Loney get any more worthless?

lol you guys have a pitchers on the rope and Uribe and Loney swing at the 1st pitch.

lol another freaking triple.

Philadelphia Phillies
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR PC-ST ERA
C Lee 7.0 9 3 3 1 16 0 117-87 3.69
Totals 7.0 9 3 3 1 16 0 117-87

Holy smoke Lee 16 k’s but the Braves are winning 3-0 is that possible?

Just perfect! Just made my crappy day even better. How dare you do that Kuroda!

RALLY TIME!!

Way to go Andre!!!!!

Andre is the only good thing about this game :)

Have I ever mentioned that this team sucks?
.
I had to laugh at people over on the Times blog a couple days ago actually debating who should be closer. Like these duds will ever have a lead that needs closing.
.
I’m starting to think that 100 loses is much more possible than I imagined.

You have mentioned it a few times if I recall :)

A few times…LMAO!!!!!

Okay – maybe a tad more than a few times……. a few hundred is a good ballpark figure. And don’t forget your bombastic attitude behind when you say it too. LOL!!!

We need Jhall to give us his: “PATHETICALLY UNACCEPTABLE” !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

“behind it” – LMAO!!!! I don’t know if you have a bombastic behind. I guess I would have to ask your wife :)

Is hairy bombastic?

I’ll bet his behind is very bombastic!!!!! LMAO :) :)

Hairy bombastic is in the eye of the beholder :) If we don’t win a game or two the rest of this season, we are all going to become bombastic!

It can imitate a tuba sometimes – that’s pretty bombastic.

We can just change the spelling to bombasstic instead.

As for me, any wind instrument is good!

This team needs to improve to be Pathetically Unacceptable. Right now they are Just F*cking Sh*tty!!! Might as well just enjoy the hit streak while it lasts. It will be the highlight of this, another lost season.

:)
.
Dodger Baseball – It’s BombASStic!!

Tru made me laugh. :)

Wow Garcia has a prefect game for the Cards through 7 innings.

Wow he just lost his prefect game and no hitter back to back.

Lowe was pitching a no hitter before he got hurt.

So Wally, when was the last time you threw-up?

LOL!! Funny you should mention that. A couple of days ago. I ate something that didn’t agree with me.

Frank’s disagreeable, maybe we can go throw-up on him.

However I feel like puking everytime Frank and SoJerkOff open their blow holes.

Last time: January 21st-ish 2009, Costa Rica. Heatstroke.

That’ll do it!!!

And that’ll do it for the Dodgers.
.
I’m starting to like it when they lose. Looks like Frank and the team are going to hit rock bottom about the same time.

Yep, look out below NL West!!

I remember you mentioning that!

T.G.I.O……..Thank god, it’s over!!!!!!

lol at the Mets having Krod in and the bad part is that he thrown 41 pitches yesterday.

Against these pathetic losers he could’ve thrown 41 innings yesterday and it wouldn’t have mattered.

You know what I really hope though? I hope Ned gets a GM spot with another club. Because as long as he’s tied together with Frank, it’ll always be, “Well Frank didn’t have the money for him to field a decent team.” I want Ned to go somewhere else so he can show just what a dismal failure he is on his own.

That would be fun to watch Beav!!!

However, the only team I would wish that upon is the G’nats and hell, they were thrilled to see him go!!!!

I would wish it on the Yankees and Red Sox also, but there’s no way that would ever happen!!!

lol if he go back to the Giants would he screw that team up?

I don’t think he can mess up the Yankees.

I’ve come to the conclusion that this team is worse than last years, if that can happen.

Boblee – you ain’t seen the 2012 team yet!!!

lol I don’t think the 2012 team would be worst if Blake is a FA and Furcal has an option?

C’mon shad, you can’t possibly want those two back. Blake’s done and Furcal’s turned into Nomore. Blake’s option has got to be worth at least $6mil and Furcal’s $10 minimum. Might as well just open up the window and throw the money out.

Nah that why I said would we really be worst in 2012? I really don’t think so.

Have to agree with Beav here Shad!! I don’t want those two back, they’re used up!!!

So all those players that we still paying how many of them are we still paying or do we still have a couple of more years to pay them off.

You know Frank and his love of deferred salaries shad – hell he’s probably still paying on the Philco he bought a few decades back.

To be honest I was agree with him without those 2 I think are teams would improve but who going to fill those 2 spots consider one of them is Uribe and is Carroll contract up this year?

I have a good feeling Furcal and Blake would be traded but which team is going to bite for those 2? I think Broxton and Loney would be next for season reason I don’t see these 2 back.

Urgh sigh let’s me try that again. I think Broxton and Loney would be the next 2 to be traded and are we still under contract or is they FA after this year?

Yep, they need to unload Loney and Broxton for whatever they can get. Both are big time non tender candidates this off season. And Carrolls’ contract is up after this year. I think we could possibly resign him at a reasonable salary.

Hey nellyjne, how are you.
I was in the Walmart store in waterloo, Illinois today with my Dodger cap on and they were taking pictures with Fredbird, the Cardinals mascot and he came up to me and shook my hand and then took off my cap and gave a thumbs down amd then gave me the raspberries. They took our pictures together, but wouldn’t take a picture of us with mu camera ohone. Was funny.

I am doing great Boblee!!! I am trying my best to hope this Dodger team can do something despite their awful owner and GM (awful is probably too mild), but it’s looking more like that isn’t the case. The only exciting thing is if Andre keeps up even close to what he is doing now, he will get paid handsomely (whether with the Dodgers or not) in his future contract.

I see the Nucks won last night to bad Luongo gave up that soft goal and a goal in OT that series would’ve been over.

I’d like to shit in Frank’s hat. Or at least on Ned’s rug.
.
.
Anyone know why DeJesus isn’t playing full tims at 2B? Might as well find out once and for all if he’s got what it takes. We already know Miles doesn’t. Its typical of NedCo though. Give a guy sporadic playing time and ABs, then pronounce he needs to go back and learn to be a major leaguer.
.
Someone call Pittsburgh and thell them we’ll have another one for them soon.

Why isn’t DeJesus playing? Did Donny said he was here to play and I surely take him over Miles

Here’s the projected line-up for 2012:
.
SS – Gordon
LF – Robinson
RF – Andre
CF – Kemp
1B – Sands
3B – Uribe
C – Ellis
2B – DeJesus
.
Livin’ the dream aren’t we? Come to think of it, maybe it is better.

Dre & Matt will probably be traded.

For magic beans no doubt.

Unfortunately Trumom™.. All depends on whether or not we have a new owner in place that can pony up to keep them.

Yep Beav, if Ned’s doing the dealing, we’re screwed.

Sometimes I wish I could be traded :)

That could be but Gordon and Robinson need to have some AB’s at the major league level when they expand the roster.

If Ned’s still around though Shad, 2012 never happen that way. He’d rather fill a roster with worthless PVLs than hand a kid a job. If this were a real ballclub, both those guys would get called up about the end of June this season to get their feet wet for 2012. But since its not, they won’t.

Yep that would mean Frank is still the owner and that means we are totally hosed!!!

lol Santana would’ve been great in the lineup to oh well dumb Ned.

Yep Shad, another one of Neds blunders!!!

No way Trumom™, your stuck here with the rest of us!!!

I know…after these many years, I’m even too old for Ned :)

Hiccup!

Hey Steve, comb your hair and wipe that white gooey stuff off your chin!!!

He should be Soberup :)

LOL!!

He should be institutionalized!!! Or shot!!!

Soberoff is the gift that keeps on giving. Everytime you think it can’t possibly get worse for Frank, Soberoff opens his mouth.

Hiccup! Frank and me, (hiccup) have a new plan! We call it “Operation Cattle Prod!”

I think a hot prod right up your ass would do the trick for me :)

Oh……”frickin” ….. No!!! Not you!!

I think we are in deep poop now, Nellyjune….bad enough we have Frank & Nedster…now, we get soberoff too :)

Frank likes to call me his ( hiccup) “Blue Rasberry.”

Wally and TruMom made me teary eyed up above about being here to the bitter end, so this ones for them. Helen Reddy, You And Me Against The World.
.

.
TRU AND ME AGAINST OL’ FRANK
.
[Spoken]
Tell it again Wally
.
Tru and me against ol Frank
That’s all that’s left is Tru and me against ol Frank
When all the others flipped the bird and walked away
We’ll be here until we’re gra-a-a-a-a-a-y
.
Remember when Ned’s circus came to town
And you were pissed of by McClown
But yet we still came back around, someone that bleeds blue
Someone who was woebegone and still remembers
.
Phew and me against ol Frank
That’s all that’s left is Tru and me against ol Frank
And for all the times Frank lied, we knew we still had
Vinny by our side
.
And when others have all gone
And we’re the ones who’re left to carry on
Then remembering our fat Andruw
Or Jason Schidt and roided Manny too
Think back to the days of Princess Drew
Tru and me against ol Frank
.
[instrumental]
.
And when others have all gone
And we’re the ones who’re left to carry on
Then remembering our fat Andruw
Or Jason Schidt and roided Manny too
Think back to the days of Princess Drew
Tru and me against ol Frank
.
[spoken by TruMom]
I hate you Franky
[spoken by Wally]
I hate you too Frank
.
© NedCo Broken Records 2011

Totally LMFAO!!!!!!! Should keep me inspired and happy all day!

Told you it was LMAO funny!!!!

It is! I kept thinking all night about what it would be like and, was not disappointed :)

LMFTO!!!! Out freaking standing!!!! Now thats a side splitter!!

:) :) :)

Look Frank!! They have karaoke!

Lets show them our rendition of [I Got You Babe].

I remember that song like it was written yesterday!!! Oh good Gawd no!!!! Bad memories of JP and Joe love days with that song.

Hiccup! I meant [I Got You] , Babe !

LMAO!!!!

See people, I really am a great GM, we don’t have to worry about having a closer, I made sure of that. On another topic Boss is trying to get financing to improve the club, or his lifestyle. As we speak he’s filling out his Publishers Clearing house sweepstakes entry.

Today is James Loney’s birthday….don’t you think he deserves a special song?! :)

A song for James? How about “When Will I See You Again?” by The Three Degrees???????

As I was reading the MLB rumors, this little snippet made me laugh:

Ken Rosenthal of FOX Sports has a new Full Count video up, so let’s dive in…
•Ned Colletti is under contract as Dodgers GM through 2012, but he has an out-clause after that. MLB is unlikely to stand in the way if another team asks to interview him before then though.

Im sure colletti will be gone if were able to get a new owner this offseason

Yep, no doubt. Its hard to believe he could actually be considered by other clubs for a GM job after seeing his body of work here. JMO!!

Wasn’t Ned the genius and JoJo the Magician a few seasons ago? :)

Good Day Everyone…
.
It’s time to get back on track Boy’s!
.
RALLY TIME!!
.
LET’S GO DODGERS, LET’S GO!!
.
I’m headed to the pub to watch the game tonight, seems a fitting place. Enjoy your Saturday, the game tonight and a have a great Mothers Day tomorrow!

Bottoms up :)

Endless Bottoms Up! :roll:

Anyone seen tonights lineup yet?

Nope, but someone on facebook said that Loney was batting second, so it must be out there somewhere.

Miles 2B
Loney 1B
Ethier RF
Kemp CF
Gibbons LF
Uribe 3B
Navarro C
Carroll SS
Garland P

Thanks Dodger4life. After seeing this lineup, I may need endless bottoms up :)

Cheers :grin:

:) :) :)

I’ve been waited all this time to see Loney bat 2nd and get protect by Ethier.

Come on Pants on Fire :-?

I hate gibbons I wish sands was out there every day in LF

I want Jerry too! Either LF or 1B.

lol I must be missing with the hating on Gibbons.

oops should be missing something

WTG Verlander the 2nd no hitter this season.

Ethier vs Career vs C. Young 29 12 2 0 6 10 5 4 0 2 .414 .500 1.103 1.603

Yeah I think that’s 6 HR’s and 10 rbi’s vs him.

Dang Young is scratch and he probably was scare of Ethier.

Chris Young is not pitching tonight. Dylan Gee is pitching instead. Young can’t get loose and warmed up – hmmm!

WAY TO GO JAMES!!!!
.
A walk for Andre!

I think she confuse me that post was direct to swood since this person said she hate him.

Gibbons.. Another great Ned acquisition…

Yep Swood, he hit some HR’s 3 or 4 years ago so Ned thinks he’s the answer. Unfortunately they kept him and let XPaul go. Ned is a moron!!!

I guess Gibbons wasn’t signed to platoon with Loney.

Bases loaded….one out and, as usual, NO FREAKING RUNS!!!!

Are you surprise about that one? We suck with risp and with the bases loaded. You didn’t say that last year.

Yes I did!

Actually the last part was about Gibbons.

Yep she did Shad. No one here ever wanted Gibbons!! We all thought it was ludicrous to sign him and not give XPaul a legitimate shot.

Dang I reply to the wrong message. I think she confuse me that post was direct to swood since this person said she hate him.

Yep Gibbons, that’s the way to get it done!! Geez!! Pathetic.

Bottoms up ; -)

I’ve said this the whole year this teams situational hitting is horrendous

Garland vs Wright 1/13 I hate that walk.

I guess we shouldn’t expect much from an early spring training split squad lineup taking the field!!! And these bums don’t even have to worry about making the team.

Ouch no wonder Navarro was in the game 4/4 with 2 walks vs Young.

Tell me again Trumommy!!! LOL!!!

As you said, “We’re not good enough to be pathetically unacceptable”!

Nope, this team is DISTURBING!!!!®

Unbelievable

Miles is such a waste can we PLEASE get dejesus or anyone else in there

This team is DISTURBING!!!®

Disfunctionally disturbing!

Yep, Disturbing Dysfunctionality is Unacceptable!!!

lol I need Garland should’ve try the suicide squeeze.

need=knew

This teams going to stink for the next 5 years. Other than kemp either kersh billz the rest of the team is scrubs. There are just so many holes to be filled I mean where to start? LF, the entire bullpen, the entire infield, the back of the rotation

It ain’t looking good!!!

Uribe need to play at home he really do suck on the road.

Uribe needs to go play in traffic!!!!

Holy shit…a home run for us!

Quick Ned, trade him to the Red Sox while he has some value!!!!

L M ( : ) ( : ) O!!!!!!

To think Navarro was in just for Young lol.

It boggles my mind!!!

I doubt this line-up could beat a good high school team. Dillon Gee?
.
It begs the question – do these guys even get a hit VS. Halladay, Lee and Oswalt? I am SO looking forward to the Phils games.

Yep, that will be a blood bath!!!

That was Juan $21 mil, 3-year Uribe ladies and gentlemen. How ’bout a nice round of applause? Johnny, tell him what his parting gifts will be for being a contestant.

Alright Ned, here’s your new luggage for that well deserved trip to the land of the Galactically Stupid!!

Think Ned will be a buyer at the trade deadline? Don’t think we’ll be any more than 15-16 games out by then.

I’m thinking that by the time we get home from this road trip, dodgereric will have his wish….the attendance will be non-existant!

Hell Yeah!!! Why would anyone pay those prices to see a spring training split squad team!!!

Really? These guys are THAT good? LOL

Here, they have a guy, GeeWhiz pitching and, we should have had at lest 6 runs!
.
I know we are supposed to be positive here but, it is becoming very difficult watching the same crap day after day!

Could be worse!! Could be a Met fan watching your team try to scratch out a win against a bad spring training lineup!!!

Can we clone Carroll? To bad Garland couldn’t had bunt with runner on 2nd and 3rd with no out.

Those pitches look ugly against Loney.

Say what you will about Frank, but Ned’s blown more money on crap than Frank’s even dreamt of.

Good Point!!!!

If you take just the Schidt, Phew, and Jones contracts it is as much as the 100M+ that Franky embezzled. At least Franky and Jamie have some nice houses to show for it!!!

And we are still paying them more than the interest on the mortgages for said houses!!!!

How much these 3 guys are playing and 2 of them are still playing we still love to take about them.

Did anyone watch the Rays/Orioles games? You want to see clutch hit you should’ve seen this game and all the Rays runs were scored with 2 outs.

Let’s me try that again. How much that we are paying these 3 guys and 2 of them are still playing we still love to take about them.

I’m sure glad Gibbons can see well now!
.
By the way, it’s Seinfeld night at the ballpark….what’s your favorite episode?

At least Gibbons can see better than Uribe. He’s getting the bat on the ball. Uribum has struck out 3 times.

Yep! F***ing unacceptable!!!

Yep, again mommy!!! LOL!!

I’m partial to the episode that ended with George laying on the floor with his pants down around his ankles and Jerry saying, “And you wanted to be my latex salesman.”

The Man-Suierre!!!!

LMAO! That was a good one! I’m still thinking which one I liked best. All of them that centered around George are my favorites. Even the ones when he worked for the Yankees.

A lot of people liked Kramer, but George cracked me up.

George is going to sing the National Anthem and the Soup Nazi is there, too.

I like the one where George keeps kicking and stepping on the pigeons in the park. and the Eating in Bed episode brought him to a new low. So frustrating to watch Costanza, yet the biggest comedy payoff on the show.

Kramer was the same all the time…didn’t care for him…Elaine was too much of a bitch (probably reminded me of myself) so she’s a no.

The eating in bed episode was LMAO funny!

You know, I looked at the standings today and somehow we’re still not in last. We’re just going to have to put less effort into it if we’re going to catch the Pads.

Damn it Uribe those pitches you chasing aren’t even close to being a strike.

I was going to say, nice way to move the runner over Gibbons, but I quickly realized it wouldn’t matter anyway.

Hey, new streak. How many games can Uribum leave 6 on base. He’s now at 2!!!

That’s a trick question Wally. How many games in a row can we actually get 6 men on base in front of him?

Good point, but, just makes it that much more impressive my brother.

Was that risp in these 1st 2 games? lol 2/24 with like 26 lob?

It was George’s Dad who sang the National Anthem… Stiller is pretty funny too!

Yes or no – Would this team be better if it still had moneyball DePo as the GM?

Not if Frank was the owner.

Probably better!!! IMO!! That’s kind of easy as this team couldn’t get much worse right now!!!

E, this is like choosing between Madea and Big Momma.

.
The only reason I think it might have been better w/DePo is that he looked for numbers, and numbers might be cheaper than washed-up veterans overpaid while Colletti pimps out their past glories.

I’m thinking a can of ALPO® could build a better team.

What that can of ALPO® turns into, after the dog gets to it, could build a better team.

.
Maybe if we took that poop, put it in a paper bag, put it in a strategic place and lit it, we could get Frank to actually WANT to leave Dodger Stadium :twisted:

.
It’d only be temporary, though. :cry:

Wow thanks a lot Reyes can’t believe he made that mistake.

Just so you know we are not the only ones upset, the #1 phrase on Facebook is: “WTF dodgers…this is bullshit”!

Ned goes by the GIGO philosophy – garbage in, garbage out.

DISTURBING!!!®

lol probably the same thing as WTF Lakers lol but this is the biggest bs.

At least the Lakers have something to show for the last 22 years.

Yep that truth

I know it one game but Loney look good in the 2nd spot in front of Ethier.

:(

Me, too :( :(

Dang that suck he would’ve tied that streak if Young was pitching.

Need extra innings for Andre to extend the streak.

I hate 3-2 pitches and that wasn’t even close to the strike zone.

lol did I just said I hate 3-2 pitches?

Come on Kuo and let’s see your dominated stuff again the team you normal kill.

I need a stiff drink after that play!

Kuo sure hung that one out there :)

LMAO….they just announced that our BP is the worst in the majors….like we didn’t know that!

Which announces you’re watching Tru?

The ones for the Mets…Ron Darling is one of them. I don’t get KCAL, do get Prime Ticket, so I have to watch on somebody else’s feed.

Donny must really don’t trust Kuo health I wouldn’t blame him.

Andre – You did an awesome job, both on and off the field, dealing with this streak. Your hitting streak of 30 consecutive games is 2nd in Dodger Franchise History. WOW!! What an amazing accomplishment, and this Ethieraholic (the Original)is very proud of you. Now that it is over, just start a new one tomorrow. (jk) WAY TO GO ANDRE!!! YOUR FANS LOVE YOU!!!!

It was really only a matter of time before Andre got sucked down the drain with this turd team. Thank you Andre for the hit streak. It was admirable and fun while it lasted. Now it is time to focus on how bad this team really is!!!

Very nice, both of you ;-)

This team would have a tough time winning in a beer league. When does Ned get canned?

Just wondering if you could design a shirt for us with a brown-paper bag over the logo? :-)

Unfortunately Tru that would be copyright infringement. Wouldn’t want Frank to sue me and then become the laughing stock of being the only suit he won.
.
BTW, story in the Times reports since the stadium and parking lots are separate entities, Frank could still theoretically own both and control the parking AND become the Dodgers landlord.

That would be a total miscarriage of justice! Frank has to be expunged permanently!

Well that just sucks!!! Good reason to tear it down and go downtown!!! Fuck You Frank!!!

Dang it Wally. You know the doc told you not to hold back or it would raise your blood pressure. :)

To be honest I don’t know even why Lopez wanted to coach 1st bases for us instead of staying in Phillies with a good team. Did they talk to him to stay or did Lopez make that decision to leave them?

Thanks Beav!!!

To be honest I don’t know even why Lopez wanted to coach 1st bases for us instead of staying in Phillies with a good team. Did they talk to him to stay or did Lopez make that decision to leave them?

This team stinks so bad I hear the EPA may get involved.

This just in on Dodgers’ season:
.

And that just runs interference for Neds’ ill conceived Uribum signing!!!! Wake up Dodger Nation!!!

Wow!!! That info about Frank still being a landlord is sickening!

Yep Nelly, I can’t believe that MLB will let him get away with it. He is basically gone from mismanaging the Dodgers to raping them!!!

So technically, if this is true, the only way to get rid of Frank is to have a new owner move the team, yes?

Well, if Frank has stripped the franchise of the stadium and/or the land, I’m not sure what is left for them to do. I still can’t believe that MLB will let him get away with it. A very big part of the value of the franchise and the Dodgers is the Chavez Ravine property and the stadium. It severely devalues the Dodger franchise for a possible buyer. I think Jamie will have something to say about it as she is going to go for whatever gives her the maximum payoff. It just sucks all the way around.

You think Frank’s despised now, wait if he tries that tactic.
.
Not that he cares though.

No, it is pretty obvious that he doesn’t give a crap about anything but himself. It has been for a long time here. I’m just wondering how long it will take before the people at large will finally realize it. He’s an adept con man, and LA, you’ve been had!!!!!

Who really cares about winning games and hitting streaks when you have an owner who is certainly not doing what is right for our team? This just sucks to no end!!!!

Yep Nelly, we are hostages of Franks greed and his manipulation of the courts and American Justice System.

Just sucks Jhall!!! Out Toystore is just in shambles right now, and it’s because of a greedy, manipulative owner who keeps all the good toys to himself and leaves the crappy, broken ones for the rest of us. He entices us with a few of the fun toys in the window(Andre, Matt, Kersh, and Carroll), but it’s just a fasade of what is really inside – a whole bunch of crappy toys nobody else wants to play with. So very unfair!!

We will prevail!!!! He will ultimately be gone!!!

Hopefully sooner than later Jhall!!!!

Is Frank gone yet? Did he take Ned with him? Am I just dreaming all of this?

So far, it’s just a dream Kahli.

I can’t post any specific articles, but from all the articles I read about Andre’s streak ending were all positive. I didn’t pay too much attention to the crowd, but I guess the Mets fans were standing during Andre’s at-bats, hoping to see history too. Good for them!!! After the game, Andre seemed to have fun with the media asking them “why all the silence? It’s awkward!” and told them all not to be strangers after tonight. You done good Andre!!!

Doesn’t anyone believe that boss is really sorry ? After all he promised the little bosses not to speak about the divorce. Can’t you people see how that has affected this team? He’s truly sorry , and all he wants is your mon, err, your forgiveness. Now can we take up a collection so I can get us a left fielder?

I believe that the “boss” is one Sorry Ass who needs to be ridden out of town as soon as possible. May Ned and a few other Frank’s flunkies go right with him sniffing under his tail just like they’ve been accustomed to doing. The list is too long to be naming names.

I freaking knew it Loney is back batting where he suppose to be.

You mean batting 10th? ;-)

Well that 0-2 today with risp.

I was going to say, Chattanooga?

He should take Yawn with him :-)

And, the entire bullpen!

I wonder if Loney can still pitch not like he was hitting lol.

hahahaha.

Enchanted – have you seen Oldbrooklynfan on the LA Times Blog? He usually goes to the games during this series with his daughter because she is a Mets fan, and I was wondering if he has mentioned it on there.

Haven’t noticed any posts, but I’ll let you know if I do.

lol gosh 1st pitch swing by Ethier and Kemp make that fool Dickey work.

Dang Sands look safe.

In the words of my friend, Jhall….”DISTURBING”!!!!!

It sure is!! LOL!!!

BTW, HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY to all you moms out there in ITD land!!

Thanks, Enchanted. And, to celebrate, I’m going to have a margarita in about an hour. Depending on how this game turns out, it may be several :-?

Atta girl TruMom!! That’s the spirits!! :)

Nellyjune is going with me :-)

Thanks Enchanted!!!!

lol let’s see how many hit we get with 1 out and risp?

lol I guess I jinxed them 2 run HR’s Ethier.

WAY TO GO ANDRE!!!!!!

Yeah Andre!!!

WAY TO GO ANDRE EVERETT ETHIER!!! That’s the way to start a new hitting streak!! :)

The no hitter by Sanchez is gone Nix broke it up.

There’s a Mother’s Day gift for you ladies.

:)

Damn it Kemp I hate those picked off.

I’ve really missed Andre’s power during the hitting streak. Glad to see he is starting to mash again.

I agree!!!! I understood the significance of the streak, but the singles are boring. I would rather see power-hitting Andre any day!! I think he rather see it himself too!!!

Dang I wanted that DP so bad. Good Job Kershaw.

Send in the clowns!!

Did I just say mention that I hate 3-2 pitches when it was 2-2 at first and that 3-2 pitches wasn’t even close to being a strike.

Phew! That was close. But we have two more innings of bullpen drama to go.

There no drama in the 9th with no Broxton showing his face around here.

Damn it no one want to get a 1 2 3 inning in the 9th.

Hey looky there – a Mother’s Day present!

Now, on to Pittsburgh for four more ugly games against another losing team.

Here’s one for you Shad….. On TrueblueLA, they said the Laker’s defense is so bad, the Dodgers offense can score on it. I thought that was the best quote of the day :)

Dang I miss that comment lol.

Another things I don’t get when the beat the Mavs in LA to clinch that tiebreaker and the #2 seed those were the same players playing and I don’t know what happen today and the past 3 games?

Congratulations to Mike Scioscia for his 1000th win today. Tommy Lasorda taught him well.

Happy Mother’s Day

.

Enchanted – You might have to increase my fee for your translating skills!!

Perhaps Wally can help :-?

Wally has some great translating skills, and Ward Dear isn’t too shabby himself. I must admit, I’m the dimwit of the Cleaver Family because I can’t figure it out.

I don’t think the C.I.A. could figure it out :-)

If the CIA can’t figure it out, then it’s time to bring in the CB (Cleaver Boys). The CB takes the impossible and makes it possible :)

I forgot Utley 35 games hitting streak in 2006. lol so Torre had this streak before Ethier smoke it.

http://sports.yahoo.com/mlb/blog/big_league_stew/post/The-30-game-wall-claims-another-victim-in-Andre-?urn=mlb-wp5709

If I’m understaning correctly Nells. its like the Dodgers beating Pete Rose’s Phils virtually every game during the season (was sometime in the 80’s, though I remember not which year), then while fielding the same team, getting beat for the pennant by that same Phils team in 4-5 games.
.
Does that help?

HUH…LMAO!!!

I’m teasing…it does help ;-)

I thought for aa while we were entering the orbit of Uranis once again :-?

LMAO but yes, it does :)

Or in simpler terms, they beat the same team all year with the same players, then lost in the playoffs. A case of, how could you dominate them all year, then lose to them when it counted when nothing changed.
.
Better?

Much better, ObiTheEnchantedBeaver :-)

My pleasure Tru.

Thank you for translating the translation :)

Perhaps this will help you in the future:
.
To extrapolate a translation, one has to insert punctuation where there be none, [metaphorically speaking] like in Moby Dick (that’s a vague reference to Gabriel’s warning to Ishmael of seeing land where there be none, but I digress…). Once that had been achieved, then begin an examination of the newly punctuated segments, rendering all possible interpretations of those fragments. Once that has been done then you can begin to puzzle the different fragment interpretations back together as a whole in various sequences, disregarding compilations that have no meaning (giberish in layman’s terms) until arriving at a combination that conveys the intended meaning of what what quite probably an excited utterance.

BTW, “what what” is actually Mariposan for “what was.”

LMAO…almost sorry we asked for your help! I knew it would be an adventure, though ;-)

Whatever you say enchanted……

LOL!! Like 1988 when he were 1-10 against the Mets in the regular season and then beat them in the playoffs.

Or like that. :)

Well done Beav!!!

Well done, my ass!

There goes Tru, braggin’ about her ass again!!

It has to be my ass…I have no boobs!

You’ve got Frank and Ned, don’t those count?

Ah, ha….boobs for everybody!

Frank & Ned ~ two boobs with no cajones :-?

That’s ‘cuz Soberoff’s the one that’s nuts.

LMAO…..true!

Wally my brother, you’re awful quiet all of a sudden (that always worries me.)

LMAO!!!!!!

You know…….. the same thing can be said about you.

Enchanted does those sneak attacks.

Always expect the unexpected!

………or perhaps Wally fell asleep reading those magazines again.

Yeah, he’s probably worn himself out.

Sweet dreams Wally!!!

I guess when you start reading about the front office news in the New York papers, your organization has made it big time. However, in this case, this is just another nail in Frank’s coffin (hopefully).

http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://www.buffalonews.com/sports/columns/inside-baseball/article416680.ece&ct=ga&cad=CAEQARgAIAAoATADOANAxoyg7gRIAVAAWABiAmVu&cd=DmHsw2eTle0&usg=AFQjCNFlAkexX8WjRU1JSGq7kZCn6ez7fg

Thanks for the article, Nellyjune. Now even the east coast knows what a piece of work mccourt is!

That this club is only 3 1/2 games out of first place is a testament to the ineptness of the NL West.

How hard is it to start a new thread on this MLB blog?
It gets real tiresome waiting for all the posts to load when you get beyond a couple of hundred of them. I realize that Josh has a very important job keeping up the appearances for Frank, Soboroff and company, but can’t you just delegate that task to someone else? I really don’t want to hear, nor do I believe, anything that you have to say on the thread to begin with – just give us an opportunity to talk among ourselves; that’s what the blog is for. We already know what we think about the Dodger front office. IT SUCKS
*
SELL THE TEAM while you’re at it.

bear, McCourt can’t afford a new thread.

Bear and kpookiemon – Wally found a little used thread for us over here:

http://insidethedodgers.mlblogs.com/2011/03/13/tsunamiquake-relief-how-you-can-help/#comment-215628

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: