Hall of Fame dinner…

For anyone who’s ever been to Spring Training in Arizona, they’ve likely heard about Don & Charlie’s, the legendary eatery in Scottsdale. I’ve heard about it for years but never been and last night, I dined there for the first time with one of my mentors in the game of baseball.

We were there for about two hours and during that time, we saw Willie Mays, Frank Robinson, Commissioner Bud Selig and so many other baseball people it was truly astonishing. Following my dinner, I stuck around for a drink with the legendary doctors, Frank Jobe and Lewis Yocum, who have probably done several thousand Tommy John surgeries between them (as well as countless other body parts they’ve put back together).

I was keeping the seat warm for Dr. Neal ElAttrache, who came straight to dinner from the airport and who also has a long history of sports clients that rivals just about anyone in the country (and is our team doctor, too). They were all joined by the medical director of the Kerlan-Jobe Surgery Center.

The place is literally covered in wall to wall sports memorabilia and apparently Ned Colletti used to go there all the time early in his career, as there’s a dish on the menu named after him.

If you make it out to Arizona, you should stop over there and check it out…just make a reservation if you can, as the place was packed all night.

 

194 Comments

Hey Josh,

I was at Don & Charlie’s two weeks ago. Fun place.

http://www.vinscullyismyhomeboy.com/2011/03/ned-collettis-chicken-schnitzel.html

I was too scared to try Colletti’s Chicken Schnitzel :)

Roberto

I’m somewhat encouraged by the fact that Josh didn’t mention seeing Brox eating at this restaurant, nor did he mention a special menu item called GorgeBurger or BroxBurger. Maybe Brox is actually sticking to some carrot sticks, or NOT.

:)

Please don’t anybody mention to Ned that the Rangers have advanced Brett Tomko to their major league training camp. He’s sure to consider a Paul for Tomko trade a natural, seeing as we now have some holes in the pitching department.

Top flight looking ballclub. Only 27 runs given up today.

Kudos Ned.

Just wondering – has a manager ever been fired before the season even started?

Well, I think Ned should be FIRED NOW!

Well so much for Redding and Troncoso being prefect in ST. Dang I hate making the last comment on that other thread to wake up and see a new thread and this is like the 3rd straight day in a row.

Bear – these guys are playing with a new sense of urgency according to Ned – can’t you tell?

From what I see so far, there’s only one reason to go out to the ballpark and watch these clowns, and that’s Kershaw. If he’s not pitching, don’t bother.

I feel a sense of urgency too, Enchanted…..the urgency to hurl!!!!!!!

I had the pleasure (sarcastically said) of listening to the Giants commentary during their game. You know they had record-breaking attendance at their ballpark in Scottsdale today – over 12,000 fans.

Okay I will stay away from the actual game on the field because it doesn’t really matter — this team is filled with holes that Ned attempted to fill with overpaid less than decent players. There were other… nevermind!!!
.
On to the Don & Charlie’s part of this… I’ve been there numerous times and have to agree with Josh. I went there and saw Mays and a ton of players, coaches, and fans. It was a blast. Their walls are filled with autographed items from many different sports legends. The strange moment was one time when I walked into the restroom and while standing at the urinal had JT Snow and Wally Joyner walk in and say “hey” complete with a head nod and then take care of business next to me. That was a real weird moment.
.
Walking through the place with Willie Mays 2 feet in front of me was a trip as well. I didn’t realize it was him as I was behind him walking through the place and all these people were looking over and smiling. When he stopped to talk with someone I then realized who it was. It would be weird being someone that everybody knows when they see you but you don’t know them. It’s just a great setting especially during ST.
.
Another cool place in Scottsdale is the Pink Pony. It’s an old school steakhouse which is a place where they guys from the early days of ST would go. Lot’s of photo’s of the all time greats and some great history.
.
Wrap it up with dessert at the Sugar Bowl. This is an old fashioned ice cream parlor type place. It’s all pink and white. If memory serves me correctly the guy who did the Family Circus Sunday comic strip used to go there and so it was mentioned in the strip on occasion.
.
Another fun place is The Rawhide. It’s an old west town that’s also a restaurant. They have shoot outs and people in character. Good food and even have BBQ rattlesnake for those that are adventurous.
.
There that was a little more fun than raising my blood pressure regarding this ownership/GM decisions on… I better stop…

Great post Collie!!!

Hey Ned — This guy is availble. He looks as if he might be just the type of guy that would fit with this team… The team that u built with around 100 million.
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vdhftriXIrk&feature=related

LOL!!!!

Thanks Nelly. Glad you got to enjoy some ball in person!
.
That video is a little to real if you ask me. But it helps the pain!
.
Just looking at some of the gameday stuff I’m seeing so many walks. Then I’ve seen some just really poor fielding. Throw in some crappy hitting and there you go. During ST last year we were all worried and for good reason. Yes it’s only ST but you still want to look half way decent and they are far from that.

Thanks Collie – today’s high school game was awful. I was just glad Michael wasn’t pitching.

I was listening to the last three innings of the Dodger/SF game. Hearing the “Beat LA” chant wasn’t so fun this early in the year.

I love the “Be LA” chant!! They so want to be LA — they definitely have a complex when it comes to the Blue. They have bragging rights now no doubt and probably will as long as McCourt & Ned are running the show. They are my Dodgers & I love them.

I always say “Be LA!” It sure would be nice to shut them up during the Opening Series for some bragging rights until we see them again.

That would be awesome. However after watching/listening to the last few games that will be highly unlikely. Hopefully Don will be a Manager that will get tired of poor play and call who he needs to into the office for some positive encouragement. I just want them to play some sound ball. If they loose I’d at least like to see them playing the game the right way and having some pride. Pride that they represent a once great organization that will hopefully be able to have that as a description again.

Hey Ya’ll……
.
Forget Frank, he’s gone. He’ll live to play another day, just not dressed in Dodger Blue.
.
The season hasn’t even begun yet, It’s early spring……
.
You all sound like ?..
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zYrVwGxlcFA
.
As far as the chicken, dang, if it was an ITD event we’de all be laughing our A**es off.
.
The Maraichi Band, Castro and his wife gave birth to a new member of their family soon after.
.
You know what…if Andre was working out in the weight room, and missed a moment, so what! Thats just good folk’s!!
.
Brox didn’t impress but so what, you calling his pitches, you working on his release point, you throwing the dang ball?
.
It’s early, Gwynn is running the bases well, Matty as the ladies call him, is ball’in. Andre is Andre, he is at this point in his career, where we would cherish a solid leader, wearing OUR beloved BLUE!!
.
I’m just saying…….It’s early. The sky ain’t falling……unless your Frank, and heck if he doesn’t blow all his money on worthless lawsuits…..he’s still looking pretty peachy, just not in L.A.!!
.

Gotta have that bouncy attitude…….
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJFyz73MRcg
.
And that bouncy attitude is contagious……
.
Love this song….
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fJWnIFlYKjs
.
Were the Faithful Baby…..The one and only!!

Dodger4life, I’m with you. Way too many Chicken Littles around here. If the Dodgers fail, then whatever. We’ve all watched the train wreck for the past 23 years, what’s one more. But this team will surprise…just not sure in which direction. It is indeed Spring; put your ulcers and depression on hold…..and enjoy. Like Marley said, “Let’s get together and feel alright.”

+1 for the optimist camp.

Let’s save that doom and gloom for the season when we need it.

Then again, watching what happened to Sendai and the rest of Japan, knowing how intently and well-prepared they were for earthquakes (as we Californians hope to be), I don’t know if I could muster doom and gloom about 18 guys playing a ballgame anytime soon.

Especially when, in this town, there is a ballplayer on our local summer club I worked quite a few years for (the Marysville Gold Sox) whose hometown is Sendai, and just happened to be here in Cali visiting friends when the quake happened. Reading about how he was frantically trying to reach his family and friends back home afterwards, living in California, I was thinking that could be us, at any time.

Compared with that, I could care less what foibles the Dodgers are doing during exhibition days. Watching this game on WGN, I’m mining what optimism I can, and am laughing more than crying at the baserunning errors.

Baseball’s a distraction. Why not enjoy it? Plenty of other stuff in the world to be pissed about, a lot of it that affects us more directly then a ballclub of millionaires.

Congrats to all the Pac 10 teams who got into March Madness, along with Santa Barbara and San Diego State. Jhall – Congtats to your Buckeyes too!! This is the only time of year I watch a lot of basketball. Other than March Madness, it’s hit and miss type of sport for me.

I have been a Dodger fan way before many of you were born and I will be a fan until the day I die. So, with my age and long suffering, I feel I can vent my frustrations with the product out on the field and the management who put it there. As soon as the season starts, I will be cheering the guys on….hopefully winning more than losing. I still wish FRANK was gone. I still wish NED was gone and, I look forward to the true Dodger tradition.

Now batting for Pedro Borbon, Manny Mota-Mota-mota-mota

Well Beav, how many runs do we score tonight. 0, 1, or 2?

We can score a bunch…the Dodgers on the other hand will be lucky to get 3!

LOL!! Agreed!!!

I’m going out on a limb here and say 2.

I’ll go with 2 also!!!

This is much better, Enchanted. Thanks ;-)

Whoaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa the season hasn’t start yet lol

Gee…Garland’s no-hitter gone after the 1st batter!

Shocking!!

LOL! Sorry, I’m trying to be positive but, it’s not easy with the crap mccrap & Ned have given us.
.
I do have someting positve….James may be hitting like shit but, his fielding is damned good :-)

I think it should be damn good…oh, well, I don’t give a damn, really!

I know what you mean Trumom™!! I’m hoping we are sellers in July!!! Except Andre, Matt, Clayton and perhaps Billz. Ship the rest of this crude out for whatever you can get.

The Bleacher Report had an article that Matt or Dre could be on the trading block this season. If that happens, Dodgereric and Bear will surely get their wish….a LOT of empty seats!!!

Should be: A LOT MORE EMPTY SEATS :-)

Kuroda is on the list too.

Yep, that will kill this team for years. And if Ned is pulling the trigger, we won’t get anything worth a shit for them.

Dang I know he’s old but Carroll need to be there.

Damn, Andre has been striking out alot lately!!!

Yeah make me feel good about Lincecum giving up 7 runs thanks Cargo.

YAY…Can’t stand LinceSCUM!

http://www.forums.mlb.com/n/pfx/forum.aspx?nav=messages&webtag=ml-giants&tid=132213

Wow geez those Giants fans should be thanking Bochy last year for winning the WS not they’re back on hating him because he left Lincecum in to long.

not=now

Honestly, even with a new owner they’re in no position to field a contending team for 3-4 years minimum IMO. There’s too many holes to fill thanks to Ned’s revolving door policy of “team building.” Might as well trade everyone for as many prospects as you can get and start totally over.
.
I just don’t want Ned being the one making the trades.

Shit…poor Uribe! A homer taken away!

I can also promise you all one thing. If Frank’s allowed to retain this team, I’m done period.

He won’t be!
.
Gibbons just crashed into the wall….made the catch…a little shook up.

We’re all a little shook up over Jay Gibbons!! LOL

LMAO…..on Facebook: Maybe that will correct Gibbons’ vision……Gibbons on the DL ……. no, the wall on the DL :-)

Well, I hope it doesn’t come down to that Beav!! I will have serious issues with not only the Dodgers but MLB period if McDildo is allowed to keep the team!!!

Wally did you see that link that I’ve posted on the other thread about the lob% from our relievers? It would’ve been nice if they show the lob% for our hitters.

I saw that Shad, Thanks!!! Yep, I’ve been looking for a hitters LOB% statistic and can’t find one. I’m still looking however. Must be out there somewhere.

We’re done…Brewers got a run!

Must be nice having guys in the middle of your line up that can actually knock runners in.
.
Two more and we can all go home.

LM (.) (.) O!!!

LOL!!!!! There’s a pair from Trumom™!!!

You notice they got smaller :-) This damn cold weather! lol

I feel like I’m being stared at!

It will be intereting when Vinny gives the attendance. I know there are less than 10,000 there (I don’t even think it’s that many)…the entire bleacher sections are empty.

When the Bleacher Bums stop coming, you’ve got problems!!!

*interesting

Hey Wally. I think we might have to revise our guestament of 2 runs.

2 runs was going way out on a limb!!! Very Sad!!! And the buffoons(owner, management, and alot of fans) think Furcal and Blake will save the day!! Geez!!!

Sadly Wally, that’s ALL they have to hang their hat on.

Yep!! They will help a little. Especially if Donny BaseBoob plays Blake at first and benches Loweeney. But they will probably get injured again, so it will be short lived.

It does look like there are more people sitting in the lower levels, though. So, I’ll say maybe 20,000.

Well, just tuned in. We certainly are tearing the cover off the old ball tonight. Not sure I can stand this much excitement.

We’re mashing again Bob!!! LOL!!!

Was you expected something different from a pitcher that giving up 2 ER’s in 12 1/3 inning vs us in his career?

G GS W L SV BS HLD CG SHO IP H R ER HR BB K ERA WHIP BAA
Career vs. LAD 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 12.2 10 2 2 1 3 4 1.42 1.03 .217

In order to get a win now and then, I propose we root for the other team on occasion.

I think we should call Garland Smuckers….as Vinny says he is always working his way out of a jam :-)

LOL!! Trouble is, he’s pitching fairly well, but with this offense, if you don’t pitch a shutout, you’re screwed!!!

70 pitches through 4 innings…don’t know how much longer Donny will leave him in there.

I’m calling him Weaver #2 lol.

We can probably put this one in the win column.

Please, bring up someone from the minors to play first base. Anyone that can hit a gall with some authority.

I was watching the Angels/A’s games Willingham hit a ball down the 3rd bases lines and the ball got stop by the water.

You would think that by the odds of sheer chance that Loney would occasionally knock in a run with a hit. A little dunker here, a well placed roller there. But Loney defies all probability. I could understand it if it was me up there hitting and the odds were infinitesimal, but Loney’s so far outside the standard deviation that I can only conclude he’s a freak of nature.

He’s a total piece of shit!!!

Or that. LOL

I guess it’s better than being a partial piece of shit :-?

LOL!!! I just summed up what you said Beav!!! I can’t waste that much typing on Loweeney!!!

No doubt Trumom™!!! He’s not even a steaming pile of shit, just a cold turd!!!

I was a frozen turd last night. :)

lol just type 2 words as Loney blow or Loney suck.

That’s about the size of it Shad!! LOL!!

True! and, now that Gibbons finally got a hit, he will probably start everyday.

Damn Gibbons now you get a freaking lead off double.

BTW, Carroll’s useless with men on base. What’s his OBI percentage now – 3.5-4%?

After that AB, he’s at 3 rbi/41 lob/7.3% Beav!!!

Wow – he’s twice as good as I thought!

Loweeney is presently at 11 rbi/ 81 lob/ 13.6%.

You know what Loney with a stick is?

A shit-kabob.

LMAO!!!!

L M ( | ) O!!!!!!!

Dam Tru, is your ass getting bigger!!

L M ( . ) ( . ) O !!!!!!!!!!!

NOW YOU’RE TALKIN TRU!!!

That’s me…..all ( . ) ( . ) & ( | ) :-?

LOL!!!!!

Dang walking pitcher with 2 outs isn’t good. Is Garland getting squeeze 4 walks 1 k’s?

This is why you have to get the pitcher out.

Yep, sucks!!!

Good evening all.
I see everyone’s hanging on a different thread with alot less posts. Good idea.
Does anyone else think Garland should be fined for walking the opposing pitcher?
It extends the inning, plus puts them a run down.
The old ‘Suck-o-meter’ is already getting into the red!

Nah. In the grand scheme of things, losing most of your games at home helps keep attendance down.

Sure looks way down tonight.

Hey Tru, who’s this? ( | )

Crap, it wouldn’t let me put the extra spaces in. Now that just ruined the whole joke.

:-) :-) ) )

It was going to be Juan Uribe!!!

Crap, couldn’t get the turd under the crack!!!

( | )
*

The best part of this game is seeing the ad for “The Hangover 2″ behind homeplate.

LOL!!! Hi’Ya Nelly!!!

Hey Jhall!!! Where are the fans in the stands? Geez!!! There is nobody there.

Well, at least that is some good news!!

You’re right about that, Nellyjune!

Well, it’s late in st. louis and I’ve had all the fun I can stand for one evening. Maybe tomorrow will be better. Ha.

G’nite BobLee!!

Have a good night Bob!!!

Hi Nelly

Goodnite Nelly.

If the game were on the line, would you pinch hit Navarro for Loney?

And, your Shit-Kabob got a hit!

It’s close, but NO!!! Navarro is an even bigger waste than Loweeney!!!

Loweeney at least puts the ball in play most of the time. Navarro is just a strikeout artist.

Whoa!
Stop the presses!
Two consecutive hits from two of the biggest duds of late?

Good Night Bob!!!!

How many we’re going to scores this inning?

Might’ve been a good time to bunt, considering you know you’re going to hit for Jansen if they walk Barajas.
.
BUT NOOOOOOooooooooooo Un-uh.

Boy that was a surprise.

Same old shit! Runners on, nobody scores!

Hard to believe, two of the biggest bums on the team get back to back hits with no one out, and, we can bring up three bigger bums behind them to kill the rally!!! Geez!!!

Of all the duds left on the bench to pinch hit, Donnie sends Novarro?
He isn’t old enough for alzheimers is he? Jeeez!!!
Maybe it’s part-timers. . .

Actually, Navarro isn’t that old.
.
He just plays like it.

I meant Donnie.

That’s a whole nuther story!!

Dioner’s problem is obvious. . .
Cranial Rectal Inversion!

Ah yes. I saw an after school special on that. Very tragic. :)

35,346 paid attendance.

Once again, I say, they’d be lucky to have 15,000 in the seats!

Thanks Trumom™!!!!!

I hope it makes Dodgereric & Bear happy :-)

Well, it should. From what STT posted on the other thread, it is down 10,000 from game 22 last year. The good part is that is the paid attendance. If there are only 15-20K actually there, they are losing alot more money on parking, concessions, and other stuff than just the tickets!!!!

Exactly, Jhall!

Who the hell is Kameron Loe?
.
I think Cameron Mitchell could get our guys out.

How was Navarro and AS with the Rays?

I think Navarro had one decent/pretty good year with the Rays!! Who is AS?

AS = All Star

I think he meant all star.
He’s been all dud since he got here.

I’m here for ya buddy!!!

Thanks guys!!!! LOL!!!

lol I think he’s known that enchanted but just didn’t want to think about him being one.

Well, Braun just burned Kemp!!!

You can just see the life being sucked out of Ethier and Kemp each passing day!!!

The life is being sucked out of me too!

Yep, me too!!! Groan!!

It’s a damn shame! The bottom of the order seems to be hoovering it out of them.

I have to laugh. Donnie’s burning through the pen so that we can go out 1-2-3 in the ninth.

You know Donny want to get 2 innings from Guerrier. They all can’t be like Gagne and Rivera.

Well, you could be like me. I relish every Dodger loss because I think it’s working.
.

Game 22’s attendance (2010): 45,117
Today’s attendance courtesy of trumom: 35,346
Greater than last year = 5 / Less than last year = 16
.
2010 attendance (22 games) – 959,324 (43,606 average)
2011 attendance (22 games) – 802,209 (36,464 average) #9 in MLB
.
Drop of 157,115 total
Average drop of 7142
Extrapolated for 81 games – 578,469
Projected 2011 final attendance – 2,953,588
2010’s final attendance – 3,562,318 (#3 in MLB)

We’ve passed the 150,000 drop mark tonight. The next couple of games should make that increase pretty well. Games 23 and 24 each were over 45,000

Hi’Ya Dad!! Thanks!! I think you have the right outlook!!!

Fitting…Loweeney makes the final out of the game!

Not even a murmer of protest.

Well, another exercise in offensive futility again tonight. Kudos to Garland and the bullpen. Should have known 2 was too high a prediction Beav!!! What was I thinking?!!!

I know what my problem is Wally – I’m just too damned optimistic about this club!!!
.
I’m going to have to work on that.

At least we improve the lob% from the relievers to bad walking the pitcher with 2 outs suck.

Axford 1st save on the road after blowing 2 of them.

Who was it, vl? up there a ways who said Garland should be fined for walking the pitcher? I totally agree. It’s unforgivable.

Its freaking unacceptable!!!!

0 for 8 with RISP!!!

As long as the bullpen ala Donny turning into Torre in front of our eyes without given up a run I’m ghappy but can’t say much about our offense and giving up a 2 out walks to the pitcher that extend the inning to give them that go ahead run.

*happy

Blake and Furcal need to hurry up and can Carroll played 2nd bases over Uribe?

When Blake and Furcal come back, Blake needs to start at 1st, Carroll at 2nd, Furcal at SS, and Uribe at 3rd. However, I would even consider leaving Miles in to play 3rd. He’s hitting better than Uribe.

I want to see a lineup with everyone hitting over .280 ba/.330+ obp/.430+ slg which espn always listed in their boxscore.

It’s sad when the only good news around here is Ward Dear’s attendance report.

No doubt Nelly!!! It’s usually the most exciting part of the game.

Yep, that and the Ad for “The Hangover 2″ – lol!!!!

I think I heard last month that Jansen said and I forgot who said this but he ask Jansen who had more power than him on the team and his answer was Kemp so can Jansen played 1st base?

See, Junie, turn that frown upside down! It’s not bad that we lose horribly with no offense. I’m counting on performances like this to keep the unaware or uncaring fans home. Why would a sane person keep spending hundreds of dollars to watch such ineptitude?

I believe your plan is working out rather nicely Ward Dear.

Wonderful home stand so far – should be a lot of EMPTY SEATS in the offing.
*
What do you fans think are the chances that Andre and Matt get to be free agents and the franchise gets put on hold before the season is over.
Figure that MLB has to make the payroll payment at the end of May.
Figure that MLB has to continue making payroll payments for the foreseeable future.
Figure that Frank can’t repay MLB for those payroll payments.
Figure that MLB declares that the Dodgers have to be sold.
No doubt that Frank sues.
How long before the courts can resolve that issue?
Under the circumstances, why would MLB then continue to make further payroll payments?
Once Frank has defaulted on payroll, all the players would rate free agency.
Good luck, Andre and Matt, and whoever else can benefit from such a scenario.

I’ve had Ned working on who we can get for the free agents we’ve got coming up. He says Milton Bradley might come cheap. He’s entertaining and he might keep the media off my back for a while. I always liked that Pierre guy before. It was fun watching him try to throw. Mark DeRosa and Cody Ross might be had. You can’t have enough ex-Giants you know.
.
I suppose this guy thinks he’s funny.
http://www.latimes.com/sports/la-sp-simers-20110517,0,5256582,full.column

Hey Gang, how about this one for a new thread if we don’t get a new one today:
.
http://insidethedodgers.mlblogs.com/2006/02/28/from-the-bus/#comments
.
.
Its from 2006 with 1 comment. Evidently all the back threads have been converted over to the new format. That opens up tons of virtually unused threads.

Hey Josh, it’s time to put up a new thread with bosses new promo. You know the 100 one dollar seats in honor of the 100 runs this team will score this season. Of course parking will go up to $50 per person whether you drive and park or not so boss can pay to have his pool cleaned. After all nobody should have to swim in a dirty pool.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: