A 1980s Dodger reunion!

Here at the newly named and soon to be defunct Sun Life Stadium, Pedro Guerrero is in the clubhouse and has been catching up with Mariano Duncan, Ken Howell, Rick Honeycutt and others, bringing back great memories of his playing days in the 1980s. For those of us who grew up during that time period, he was a huge part of those teams and it’s always cool to see those guys still coming around the ballpark.

Another key member of those teams was Fernando Valenzuela, who was honored yesterday by the Central City Association as a “Treasure of Los Angeles.” And sure enough, today is the anniversary of his Opening Day start at Dodger Stadium in 1981 that sparked the phenomenon of Fernandomania.

Another guest who will likely be here pretty soon is Joe Torre’s brother, Frank, who was one heck of a baseball player (at least that’s what I’m told…I never saw him).

There’s a lot going on here, as it’s Opening Day for the Marlins…the Dodgers’ second “opening day,” with another one coming on Tuesday (the most exciting one, that is).

Here’s tonight’s lineup:

Furcal, SS

Johnson, RF

Loney, 1B

Manny, LF

Kemp, CF

Blake, 3B

DeWitt, 2B

Martin, C

Kuroda, P

 

94 Comments

Nice to see the fleet-footed Loney batting third…

My first Opening day was 1981! It was also my first time as a season ticket holder. Loge level aisle 103 N 3 was my seat back then! What great memories those are!
I hope our Dodgers spoil the Marlins Home Opener!
Go Kuroda-San!
Go Dodgers!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com

Oh yeah I remember the 80′s – My first grade teacher was nicknamed Fernando Valenzuela…yup during lectures if we talked, she would grab that eraser and throw it across the room and hit the kid that was doing the talking….LOL those were the days when teachers were allowed to discipline. But damn she had an arm. We just did not have catchers to match her. LOL

Or one for a GM, or one for a manager too Bear.

The 80′s were great, lots of fun, espeially the ’88 World Series Championship, but there was nothing like the 70′s!! Cey, Russell, Lopes and Garvey the greatest infield in D’s history. The outfield throughout the years wasn’t bad either, Dusty, Monday, Reggie Smith, those were great years for the D’s!!

I read this morning on foxsports.com, that Joe Torre would head back to New York next year to manage the Mets. Although we are only 3 days into the season, it’s pretty evident that the Mc Court fiasco is going to weigh heavily on this team. What a shame, the greatest fans in the league, the best stadium in baseball, one of the greatest managers of all time and one of the best core of young players in the game, we get stuck with the worst owner/s, or at least the most dysfunctional!!!

I loved the 70′s also, Kiki! The 80′s were good too, the 90′s not so great…..I’m hoping this team with Andre and Matt will make me fond of this year and beyond.
.
GO DODGERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wassup, Enchanted?

Remember…Joe Torre’s lineup’s are like fingerprints…no two are alike…

Kiki ~ Those were my favorite Dodgers too!

Not much Scott, how about you? One of these days I’ll make it down to Pasadena for a trip to the boat, but I hear from my son that its just not the same… kinda like the Dodgers.

I say go Joe, I think I hear the Mets calling. But please, if you go, take Bowa & Mattingly with you. Honeycutt too while you’re at it.

The 70′s & 80′s were good times because the Dodgers played in 5 World Series, came close to others and played some exciting baseball. Then came the unfortunate and premature departure of Al Campanis and the trickle down effect that led into the 90′s, the first decade since the 30′s that saw the Dodgers not even win a post season game let alone a championship. The 90′s saw the departure of Tom Lasorda as manager and the O’Malley family ownership. Through all of this turmoil the fans still came out to Dodger Stadium as they do now. Some things just don’t change.

Honeycutt can go anytime IMO. I’m sure there are donut testers needed somewhere.

Scott, I read in the paper today that Torre went out to the mound yesterday to talk to Bills instead of Hunnycutt. Seems Joe was trying to break a spell of bad things happening after previous visits to the mound by Hunnycutt in the first two games. Bills finished the inning with no further damage.

Thanks lbirkin.

How many times has the very next pitch been hammered after Honeycutt makes a visit?

Hi Everybody
Let hope we can keep this winning streak going.
It’s the longest one we’ve had in a long time. (lol)
If Kuroda can give us the same performance as his last(in ST),
we got a pretty good chance.

I hope I don’t have too much trouble getting my comments out.

Scott, not sure but what struck me is according to the article, it might have been Hunnycutt’s idea to have Joe make the visit. I am not competent enough to judge if Hunnycutt is a “good” pitching coach or not.

Frank McCourt didn’t want to get Joe Torre pitching, and now FOX news is creating uncertainty on April 9th. Grab for the spotlight enough times and you’re gonna get burned.

I just want to enjoy the baseball game. McCourt makes enjoying baseball difficult, though.

I miss the 80′s because there was some semblance of stability. The Owner had the good sense to let his team do the talking. And the difference between the front row of the Field Box and the back row of the Top Deck was $5, not $285. (It’s not like we’re paying $40 for milk or $50 for a gallon of gas, why are fans expected to pay…

Wait, there’s a game on, I’ll shut up :)

PLAY BALL

NSB, living in the past is a part of being a baseball fan. As I recall, one reason O’Malley sold the team was because he knew the costs of ownership were going to rise faster than his ability to keep up with those costs. He knew the stadium needed major upgrades and he knew player salaries were escalating. Frankly, I don’t think he had the stomach for it. Too bad for the fans that he sold to FOX. I do believe the McCourts could have been good for the fans and the organization but unfortunately, their egos and big shot wannabe personalities got in the way. The fans have paid a big price for all of this.

We sure have, lbirken!

Come on guys, let’s get some runs for Kuroda!!!!

thats what happens when u get a runner on 3rd and no outs and cant score him…and thanks for blowin that game you ********* braves

OKAY Casey

Good hitting DeWitt,

YAY!!!!

Hold that lead, guys.

Well, this is really good to see!! We are winning, and we have a starting pitcher who is pitching in the 7th inning.

GO DODGERS!!!!!

your mistrust is valid, throw a f’ing strike!

Did Dewitt get hurt I know Carroll PR for him when he got that hit?

way to turn a laugher into a nailbiter Ortiz, c’mon Johnny!

Carroll probably in for defensive purposes.

c’mon, 2 more outs

I hope are defensive improved too many of our players with 2 errors. Blake, Martin, Belliard.

Awesme pitching Kuroda!!!!!!!

*awesome

Nice 8th innings Kuroda.

FANTASTIC OUTING

Should’ve let Kuroda finish it off really Torre.

A healthy Furcal would go along way.

Oh come on Johnson

Fantastic James!!!!

Fabulous outing Hiroki Kuroda!!!!

Nice hit Loney and who letting Loney steal a base.

Way to go!!!!!!! Love it!!!!!!!!!!!

Well, I was already to say……………………….Here’s Johnny!!!, but I guess I don’t have to. A nice 7-1 lead will do just fine!

Wow 2 hits for the Paders in Denver.

Nellyjune ~ with Russ Ortiz pitching, we may need Johnny!!!!

Just maybe I spoke too soon. Come on Russ!!! Three outs………….you can do it!!!

I think Weaver should’ve finish it off since he at 1.1 innings and Oritz at 3rd innings. I don’t trust neither one of this Ortiz.

Never trust an ex Giants

Here’s Johnny!!!!!!!!!!!!

Actually should’ve read Ortiz already at 3.0 innings already.

I wouldn’t mind see Ortiz ERA blow like it have now. Let’s get 2 more outs.

What does Johnny say……………………………

BROXTONIZED

Way to go Dodgers! Russ Ortiz has got to go!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Please come back Kuo and Belisario. Kick both of these Ortiz out.

Fu-Q Y’all!!!

Thanks Broxton I knew Russ couldn’t pitch another game being prefect.

Yeah Enchanted!!!

JP went 0-5 tonight. His average is an amazing .118!! Welcome to Chicago JP!!!

Yep Jhall!! It was great to see Kuroda have the outing he did and Raffy as well. It was definitely a good Dodger day. A little scary when Ortiz came into pitch, but Brox did his job so all was good in the end.

time check – 9:53 pst

:))) Ferk 3 for 4!! I hope he can recapture his first half 2008 magic as I believe he is a huge key to our offense and subsequent success. Kuroda with a much needed awesome outing!!! GO DODGERS!!!

LOL!! I see you up there Nelly!! Good to see you, and yes it was a good day for our boys in blue!! I hope Wade and Kuo get well soon as I do not feel good about our chances with the Ortiz’s!!!! So far at least.

Very happy you all got some Here’s Johnny!!! LOL!!!!

Yep, it’s kind of an “iffy” issue with the middle relief guys right now.

We are up to 53 minutes on the future standard time………………………

10:05 pst. May 22nd must be fast approaching :)

Darn right scary right now Nelly!!!

Let’s hope Padilla rebounds with a nice effort tomorrow!!! I just think he will. As always, Excelsior True Blue Believers!!! Goodnight and have a great night!!!!

I know…………Russ had those bases loaded pretty darn quick.

Good Night Jhall!! Always great to talk to you!! We will get a win tomorrow…………….the team will do it for Andre seeing how it’s his birthday tomorrow, and it doesn’t look like he will be playing :(

So it look like the Giants got lucky on boy.

This Ethieraholic would like to wish ANDRE ETHIER a very HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! I hope your ankle is feeling well enough to play today, but if not, I will have faith that your teammates will win the game for you.
GO DODGERS!!!!!!!!!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, ANDRE!!!!

Good Morning All………….
.
Happy Birthday Andre!
.
Way to go out and grab the first game in Florida Boy’s….Let’s do it again!
.
GO DODGERS!!!!!!!!

Happy Birthday Dre!!! I hope it’s awesome even though you have a bum ankle! For your gift I’m giving you this medical advice; ice is your friend! I didn’t know what else to get 4 u at this time.
.
Great games the last couple of days by the Blue! Nice to get to .500!!
.
I was at the g-nat game yesterday. Ugh!! All these fans trying to hi5 me. It was a great game – just a crummy outcome. I’m hoping that it will just make it all the more
crushing when their season fails… Again!!

Happy Birthday Andre!!! Take care of that ankle. Don’t push it, take your time. It’s early, get it 100%.

Ausmus to the DL with nerve issues in his back. AN Ellie has been recalled.

That is AJ Ellis…

Wow and only took 17 yrs for him to join the DL for the 1st times of his career.

Holy hell I never see a pitcher get pulled that quick after his no hitter was gone that was fast.

Hi ya everbody,
Another big night of baseball,as they all are.
I’d like to predict a few homers for the Dodgers, tonight.
Hope Padilla will let us remember how he did last year.
Hope Andre’ gets well enough to play real soon.
Also get well Ausmus, first time in 17 years on the DL.
PLAAAAAAY BALL.

It’s almost time for Dodger Baseball………..let’s win another one!!!!!!!!!!!

I love this Furcal just stay healthy.

Yeah just 1,500 more hits for 3,000.

Geez Furcal is curse.

Uh, oh….Paadilla not looking good!

*Padilla

Damn it Padilla you miss a freaking sign.

They better score NOW.

That’s the way Matt.

O.K. Manny

YAY!!!

Casey babe. 3-1.

Good Job Boy’s!!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: