Packed up and walking out…

The office is packed and I’m on the first flight out tomorrow morning to Arizona.

Hope to see many of you out there and yes, we know that many of you don’t go to Facebook and Twitter for your news. Keep in mind that everything we post on Inside the Dodgers automatically goes to Facebook and pops up on twitter, but there are some great benefits to the short-hit news on those sites that I can’t update when I’m on the run. To that end, I’m also trying to update some of the areas that are outdated on this blog but some technical difficulties are delaying me a tad. Thanks for pointing it out.

Anyway, this is all part of the changing face of technology and the way we get our news. Perhaps next year they can just beam us to Camelback from Dodger Stadium!

 

63 Comments

Thanks, Josh.

Thank you for the updates Josh!! Have a safe flight, and enjoy the Arizona sun :)

Gagne has tentatively agreed to a minor league contract :)

Get ready, Enchanted and Bear….we have just signed Gagne to a minor league deal and invited him to camp!

LOL, Nellyjune!!!!!

You know in the movie “Clash of the Titans”, the Gods always said, “Release the Crackin’”, and this big monster came to destroy the city of their choosing. Well, I think we might have our own ITD saying………………”Release the Bear!!”

I didn’t know we have 2 Oritz on the team. I hope neither one make the team.

Well, all I can say is “Game Over” – Ned has hit the bottom. There is nothing left in the dumpster. #482!!!

:))) LOL!!!

Right on cue bear lol

Maybe Gagne would teach Broxton that 60+ mph changeup now.

Now that we have heard from Messagebear, how about a song from enchanted to mark the occasion :)

LMDO, Bear!

I’m too busy hurling.

Reed Johnson
Justin Knoedler
Alfredo Amazaga
Jeff Weaver
Ramon Ortiz
Brad Ausmus
Ronnie Belliard
Vicente Padilla
Francisco Felix
Russ Ortiz
Juan Perez
Prentice Redman
Michael Restovich
Argenis Reyes
Doug Mientkiewicz
Scott Dohmann
John Lindsay
Nick Green
Justin Miller
Carlos Monasterios
Armando Zerpa
Josh Towers
Luis Ayala
Jamey Carroll
John Link
John Ely
Angel Berroa
AND
Eric Gagne

I am depressed.

Hey Ned, where’s Mota, Milton, Estes, and Ohman??

LMDO!!!!! I see your point enchanted :)

Ned is certainly giving us constant nausea!

I found this cool youtube video of Ned behind the scenes at work! Pretty exciting!!
.
Check it out…
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QyocskuUW_0&feature=related

The fun part is going to be watching Ned manipulate the DL to he can keep all his great finds.

Good one Collie!!

LOL Collie!! How are you doing?

enchanted – that is one long-asssed list!!!

“Last year he played for the Quebec Capitales of the independent Can-Am League as a starting pitcher/coach. In 17 starts, he went 6-6 with a 4.65 ERA and 64 strikeouts in 102 2/3 innings.”
.
6-6 with a 4.65 ERA in the powerful Can-Am League…
.
I loved Gagne as much as the next Dodger fan. I’ve met him numerous times and he was always really nice. But come on now. I know it’s a minor league deal but why?

“so he” not “to he”

Looks like I picked the wrong day to stop drinkin’.

Thanks Enchanted…
.
Good Nelly. How’s vacation? Getting your things done you wanted to?

I thought one crappy Canadian on the team was enough.

Evidently I was wrong.

Enchanted – you know not to do that until at least after spring training.

collie – Not getting much done, but I am enjoying my time off. I take it your vacation was good as well :)

I think we will all be drinking a lot once the season begins :)

We may have to re-introduce our paper bags!

Does our club lead the league in ex-major leaguers who haven’t played in the league in 1-5 years?

I’m ok with a couple of those on the list Enchanted. But so many of them are just wasted $$$. I know he’s just hoping to find a gem in all the “Winnie” but it just seems like many of those are realllllly a stretch.
.
Vacation was great Nelly. Macworld one day. Some relaxing, working out, and spring cleaning as well as spent the night & a couple of days in Napa with Wifey for Valentines day.

I’m ready to drink now with this dang submission error!

I wonder how drunk we would be if we all downed a shot every time we got a submission error?!

I would be plastered!!! LOL!!!!

Me too, Nellyjune!!!! LMDO!!!

To the old Cal Worthington tune:
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QOsLdT4slsk

It?s Ned Colletti and his team spots…
.
If you?re old and need a gig, go see Ned.
If you?re pitchin? like a pig, go see Ned.
If your career?s in desperation
And don?t mind economatin?
Go see Ned. Go see Ned. Go see Ned.
.
If your old team has given you the pink.
You should be retiratin? cuz you stink.
There?s a man who has a buck
And he works for some dumb…… *******
Go see Ned. Go see Ned. Go see Ned.
.
If you?re coming off the ?roids, go see Ned.
If your hittin?s for the boyds, go see Ned.
If you need some extra dough
Here?s the place you oughta show.
Go see Ned. Go see Ned. Go see Ned.
.
If your knees just won?t let you have the wheels.
He will give some bonus cash to seal the deals.
Trouble?s over in a flash
PVLs he likes to stash.
Go see Ned. Go see Ned. Go see Ned.
.
NedCo Broken Records 2010

Please feel free to add your own verses now and throughout the season. I?m sure we won?t be lacking for material.

Awesome, Enchanted!!!!

I can’t believe they censored the word sch–muck.

I knew you had a song in the file somewhere.

Enchanted ~ they must not know what it means!

Actually Nells, that one just came poppin’ out so to speak.

I wouldn’t doubt that for a second enchanted. That would just make that much more ingenious.

Does anyone else find it strange that 2010 is the year of the Tiger?

You know, the nice thing about the Cal Worthington song is that its so adaptable…
.
If you need a port-a-potty, go see Man.
Cuz the line is way too long to hit the can.
Port-o-lets are what we need
Not a money gobbling steed.
Go see Man. Go see Man. Go see Man.

OK, its a slow morning at work.

The Sheriff is in town, but I don’t care.

enchanted; love it, love it, l-o-v-e–i-t! I don’t know which lyric I like better:

“There?s a man who has a buck
And he works for some dumb…… *******”

or…….

“If you?re coming off the ?roids, go see Ned.
If your hittin?s for the boyds, go see Ned.”

I was going to accuse you of lying about them censoring “sch–muck” instead of …… well, you know what also rhymes. But then I went back and counted the asterisks. LMAO!!!

Well done, e!! You’re my hero! #588 on DodgerLyrics! (I won’t tell you how many are yours, I know how it depresses you.

Spring training is in the air, but ITD is in regular season form and bound to set some new records this year.

Enchanted!
That is hilarious! OMG! I remember watching that commercial on tv. Sometimes I would fall asleep on the sofa and wake up late at night to that commercial with the different animals Cal would have with him.
.
Thanks for the laugh Enchanted! I needed that after I read in the LA Times that Mrs McCourt now wants double what she asked before for her monthly support. Now is $988.845!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/
http://DodgersBlueBlog.com/

enchanted – it’s good to know you will have plenty of song material no that JP is no longer in the picture.

red pen – “now that” not “no that” – you would think I was on vacation or something.

588!!! Wow!!!!

:)

Ironically, I believe Cal Worthington’s wife took him to the cleaners as well.

Oh and I am picturing one or two or three fans singing their favorite lyric from that song to Ned as he walks by the roped area at Camelback Ranch. I like the “if you are coming of the ‘roid’s Hilarious stuff Enchanted!
.
588! Wow!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/
http://DodgersBlueBlog.com/

You are truly amazing, Enchanted!

Really Nelly? Woohoo! I won a bet with a Red Sox fan! He bet me that Manny was going to be late reporting! This guy transferred from one of the NH offices less than a year ago.
Got to find the link and show it to him so that i can collect my bet!
Thanks!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/
http://DodgersBlueBlog.com/

It is reported that Manny reported to Camelback Ranch today. Good for him!!!

You’ve got to be careeful if you don’t know where you are going, because you might not get there……..Yogi Berra

Perhaps Manny read the article about Andre. Either way, it is a good sign that he showed up IMO.

*red pen careful

Jaimie, you must be kidding.

Get going guys
It time for Dod,,,,you know the rest.

Go for it, Jamie! Break the bank!

It’s obvious that both of them have been using the Dodgers as a giant piggy bank over the years – just taking, taking, taking, and reducing the payroll all the time. Frank obviously can’t be seen spending any money for the team, because he’s pleading poor for the benefit of the court. At least if Jamie gets to take over or share in the decision making, we may see some semblance of investing in the team. Can’t really trust that that would be the case, but we already know that with Frank investing in the team is an unknown concept.

Anything to force the SALE OF THE TEAM. In the meantime, #482 to you Frank, and a big #69 to you Jamie.

And I was worried that there would be a lack of material now that JP is gone? What was I thinking? Just keep Gagne away from the medicine cabinet. That being said, if he can actually teach Broxton something (other than how to improve by use of chemicals) that makes Brox better, it will be worth it to have Gagne around.

And is it at all possible we have all been wrong about Frank and his lack of money? Or is Jamie just trying to embarrass Frank with this outrageous request?

With the signing of Gagne, I see that the collection of lawn statues on the Malibu Estates continues to proliferate. With all the obstacles, the poor groundskeepers must have a difficult time mowing the lawn there. Someone needs to confiscate and cut up Ned’s mlbsalvage Preferred Customer Card……And another “482″ to you, Frank!!!!!!

One of if not the greatest days of the year Official report day..Glad to see Manny has reported, it is important he is the old Manny…regain his confidence and has fun..Hopefully last year was an aberration…

Not too concerned with all the bums that have been signed, one or 2 may work out..

Lets go Dodgers!!!

Awesome camp officially opens today…what a GREAT DAY!!! Lets go Dodgers!!! Good to see Manny show up early. I hope he rebounds, he is such a great hitter and fun to watch. It seemed as if for the first time in his career he had lost some confidence.

Way to go, Ramslover! Like your enthusiasm :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: