Kicking off the homestand

The team is back in town, despite a late arrival last night (3 a.m. PT/5 a.m. body time). But they should be ready to go tonight against the D’backs.

Be sure to tune into KABC 790 for the start of the Joe Torre segment on the pregame show, as they’ll be kicking off this new addition to the show.

Here’s the lineup:

Pierre 7

Loretta 5

Hudson 4

Loney 3

Martin 2

Ethier 9

Kemp 8

Castro 6

Kuroda 1

And here’s Joe Torre’s pregame chat:

I did not talk to Manny today. I got here a little after 1 and didn’t talk to many people other than my wife and daughter.

Furcal is fine. After the long plane ride and the short night’s sleep, we thought it would be good to rest him.

Blake we will wait and see on tomorrow. He can play and wants to play. He’s serviceable, but we’re being careful.

I’m not concerned about Kuroda physically, but he might not be sharp so we have Kershaw behind him. His pitch count will be about 80-85.
 
Throughout the season, we are going to keep an eye on Kershaw’s innings. Tonight is one of those situations, so he’ll get pushed back. If he gets into the game tonight, he’ll pitch Friday and if he doesn’t get in the game he’ll pitch Thursday.

Pierre has always understood his role. The difference between last year and this year is Manny. He understood. Last year, with Andruw Jones, I don’t think he felt that his role should have changed. It was difficult for Juan and I last year. But we talked a lot and figured it out.

No Comments

Welcome Home Boy’s!!!
Welcome back Kuroda!!!
Get Well Blake!!!
Get some Rest Raffy!!!!
.
LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

LET’S BEAT THE SNAKES!!!!!!!!!!!

WELCOME HOME DODGERS!!!!!

LET’S BURY THE SNAKES IN THE SAND AT THE RAVINE!!!!!! GO DODGERS!!!!!

I like the lineup considering Ferk and Casey are out!

Good evening to all the ITD’ers, Ethieraholics, & Chicks that are out there!
.
Hopefully the Blue will make some snakeskin boots tonight!
.
As they continue on their quest to bring the Ring to LA in 2009!
.
Go Blue!!!

Pierre has always understood his role?

Oh & I for one am an Ethieraholic & Wifey can confirm that I’m not a chick. So I guess that makes me a chuck. Or a ruck. Or something like that.

I’ve been working a lot as well as playing softball so I’ve not been around too much lately. But I’m now caught up on the threads.
.
As far as the national love for Juan I’m okay with it. I do think it’s funny that they say he never complained and what a great teammate he’s been. I for one didn’t think requesting a trade and complaining about PT in the press is being a great teammate. But if it helps up his trade value than I’m not complaining.
.
Joe T. is going to say nice things about Juan as he has the whole time. He’s one of his players. But Juan went to the media about his PT and complained. That is one of the reasons I do like Joe. He has the players back and will take the abuse. That is what a leader does.
.
As far as Dre sitting, NSB mentioned it that it’s not the worst thing that he take a few extra days to heal up his toe now. I looked for the article from a week or so ago when Joe was talking about how great Juan has been and Joe said that Juan knows his position on the team and knows when Manny is back he will be back to the role he had when Manny was with the team. So to all my fellow Ethieraholics please hang in there & relax.
.
Rams, Eric, & others were talking about what we need SP or bully. IMO, I for one think we need a SP as there are some pretty good arms in the minors that can come up and be relief pitchers. A SP needs to be a little more seasoned as they (Hopefully) go through the lineup 3+ times in a game and need more seasoning as well as the ability to make adjustments during the game. Where a relief pitcher can just have a couple of pitches to get out of or through an inning.
.
My example of that is Gagne. He was really good the 1st 3 innings as a SP. Then the 2nd time through the lineup he’d get hit.
.
So my hope is that we could get Halliday, Oswalt, or Peavy in that order. I know we probably couldn’t get Halliday but why not ask and try? The worst they can say is no.
.
Oswalt I like because he still has more than this season in his contract so it wouldn’t be a 1 year rental.
.
Peavy would be good just so we don’t have to face him and ne can be dominant. He just reminds me so much of Schmidt he scares me.
.
Now I think that is a long enough post so I go know!
.
Oh and PS I thought we should of gone after Garland so my words don’t mean all that much. :)

Why not used Hudson in the 2nd holes again and moves Kemp in the 3rd holes? I do like speed at the top and I like Loretta alot but I think he better in the 7th hole.

Fantastic post Collie! This Ethieraholic “chick” feels much better now!

Oh and the “chicks” comments are directed to a certain person. I’m okay with your differing views. Just try and stay classy and respectful. Remember you came from a “chick” as well. I would imagine that you wouldn’t refer to her as a chick nor would you want anyone else to do that.
.
We all want to see a Manny apology but maybe there should be another one here as well.

Wow I didn’t think I would see Manny dropped to 5th in the all stars voting.

I do not believe Manny should participate in the All Star Game no matter how many votes he gets.

colliethec – from one Ethieraholic to another – you rock!!!! ……….and I will try and relax, when it comes to Everyday Dre.

Nice post Colly!!! I’m pretty much with you. Right now Hudson deserves to be the starting 2B for the National League. Blake deserves some consideration. If Billz settles down and wins 3-4 more games, I think he will be named to the All-Star pitching staff. Deservedly so!!! It’s kind of funny to think, but if Phew keeps up his current pace, he will get some serious consideration. LOL!!!! Could be a great trading chip in late July Ned!!!!!!!!!!!!

LOL Nelly, its all gonna be good mom!!!!

I am hoping for a good game offensively from Ethier tonight. The Dodgers need his bat. Enjoy the game, everyone and catch up with you later.

Me too Ibirken. Good to see you!!!

At least Ibanez is #2 and must been alot of ballot stuffing but they did get it right and he deserved to be in the starting lineup thanks to him playing in a bandbox stadium.

I surely hope Sizemore is back soon and he skipped that surgery surely I don’t want to missed him long.

jhall is in the ITD house!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! How are you and your weekend? You went to a wedding, yes?

lbirken – I couldn’t agree with you more :)

Shad – I am with you on that. I was very sad to see Grady hurt. This ITD “chick” likes Grady too.

BonJoir Nelle’!!! Doing well and had a great weekend in Philadelphia/New Jersey. Merci!!! Hope all is well with you and your family!!!!

Real bummer about Grady!!!

Indians were barely hanging in there, now they are circling the drain.

I am glad to hear you had a great weekend. We are all doing great. This is my last week of school, as well as my own kids, so we are all pretty happy about the school year ending. Michael is starting summer ball tonight already, but I am in my classroom getting things packed up and ready to go. I am moving classrooms, and I was very sad to see my baseball wall taken down today. However, it will be the first wall to go up when I return in August.

Good to see you Jhall. I’m glad you are with us tonight.

Good for you Nelly!!! It’s going to be a great summer!!!

Hi’Ya Trumom!! Likewise!! Always a pleasure to share the board with you my friend!!!!

I just wishes one of my 3 players that’s eligible at 1st/3rd could played the OF so I won’t have to bench neither one of those. It’s so hard to keep playing Blake and Longoria and I still have to bench Reynolds and Youkilis. For some reason these league don’t want to trade with me or not interested. When Youkilis went on the DL Blake had helped me out a lot and since Youkilis came back it been hard to put him back in the lineup. I wish one of these guys can played shortstop than I won’t have a problem. I got struck with Drew younger brother and he still struggling and his obp is under .300.

It’s definitely going to be a good summer if the Dodgers keep winning like this. Even some of the ones they lost, we still good games…………………..just caught the short end a time or two. And the ones that we had no chance have been few and far between so far.

Howdy Chicks and Chunks! Its time for Dodger baseball!!!

Anxious to see what Kuroda’s got tonight…

Hi’Ya Beav!!!

Brother Wally!!! Glad to hear you had a good time this weekend!!

CHICKS AND CHUNKS! LOL

It’s very good to hear Vinny again. You know the SP for the dbacks, Billy Buckner, confused the heck out of my class. Dodgereric wore our Billy Buckner’s jersey to my class, and a few of them came in after I think Arizona played either the Padres or the Gnats and asked if it was the same guy. It was hard enough explaining to them that #22 is now Clayton Kerhaw.

Oh no!!!!…………the boys are home!!!

Damn Young batting .298 and LaRoche .304 and has been hot lately and I’m so glad to see both of these guys doing so well for the Pirates and is just to bad we could still have them here.

You can thank Collie for the Chunks reference Tru – too funny!!

Golly mom, you say that like Wally and I might get into trouble or something. What can possibly go wrong???

It sure is, Enchanted! Thanks, Collie for the “Chunks”!

could=couldn’t

Well, as long as you are okay with being called chunks, then I don’t mind being called a chick :)

Enchanted ~ I think we need you and Wally to keep us out of trouble!

In 9 innings alot can go wrong – LOL!!!!

Yea……………tru’s right. It was the chicks causing the problems last night, so who am I to say a word – LOL!!!! It’s part of being an Ethieraholic……………….defending Andre no matter what the risk.

ALRIGHT KURODA!!! WELCOME BACK IS RIGHT VINNY!!!!

Nice start Hiroki-san!

A lot up in the strike zone, but a very nice inning by Kuroda.

If anyone is keeping track, he is 1 for 14 in the last 4 games :)

Its the great Pierreumpkin Charlie Brown.

LMTO!!!!!!! :))))))))))

I’m keeping track! PIERREUMPKIN…..priceless!

Obviously – all he’s hitting now a rocks.

Looks like the Juanpians are jumping ship!

I wasn’t Nelly, but I am not surprised. It’s about time for the shine and new Phew smell to wear off and the transmission to start acting funny!!! LOL!!!!

“are” rocks.

Looks like I started drinkin’ too early.

I must be drinking too, Enchanted. I understood what you said! lol

OUTSTANDING!!!®

Kuroda better start getting the ball down or its going to be a short night for him.

Well, that was nice!!!

Beautiful play Kuroda and Castro!

Good evening again. The whole Cleaver Clan is in the house minus your Pop!
.
I’ll give you part credit Enchanted as I came up with Chucks… you just switched out the c with an n.
.
Hunks rhymes with Chunks so I have to say that Chunk is the way to go seeing as Wifey calls me a Hunk. So I guess I’m a Chunk & proud of it!
.
Oh and happy June to June!

Hi Ya Everybody,
I was away from home all day yesterday into the night so I couldn’t comment on the game you lucky people.
I saw some of the later innings on ESPN over a relative’s place and watched the high lights on PC before I went to bed.
I spent the afternoon at Citi Field with my daughter for Met/Marlin game and took a look at maybe what the Dodgers might see in the post season.
GO DODGERS

Sweeeet…

Told you I started drinking too early!!! LMAO

Joe it’s nice to see you here. Awesome that you got to take in a Met game with your daughter. Must be really nice to share that with her!

That was a heat seeker.

Uh oh! We really need a DP!

We sure do, Perumike!

Hello there Tru & Peru!!

Am I the only one wondering why Kuroda was rushed back so soon? Seems to me he needed a couple of starts at Alb. to get his rythem and stretch himself out some.

Started the koolaid early tonight Beav? …………and we still have 7 and 1/2 innings to go.

Hi Collie. This is fun!

Good evening colliethec and oldbrooklynfan!!!!

No…………..you are not alone in wondering Beav :)

I’m with you Enchanted. I was thinking they should have him go a couple more starts to at least build up his strength and not be a 5 inning drain on the Bully.
.
But we’ll see.

Tru that!!!

Joe probably wanted Kuroda up now! He wants to be loaded with pitching.

I hope you enjoy the game tonight everyone! I’ve got the MLB extra innings package but am blacked out because we are playing AZ…it sucks. Because I’m in Utah, every time we play AZ or Col I get blacked out…boo!

At this rate we’ll see Kersh tonight.

Not a good start. We have our work cut out for us.

Bummer…

The offense needs to get going, Kuroda will need the help after being out for so long.

It’s ok Bob. It’s only the 2nd inning.

edwcarter – I didn’t know you were in Utah too. So, that means seesky, knouffbrock or digthedodgers aren’t getting the game either. That is messed up!!!!

Maybe we can start something new – tag team starters. You know guys like Kersh, Milton and Kuroda (for awhile) are only going to 5. Why not schedule it that way so that long guys like Weaver can prepare like they’re starting? The “starting” reliever begins his game in the 6th. Would take 8 starters that way (assuming Wolf and Bills don’t need a starting reliever), and you still have 3 regular relievers and Brox.

(Hey its no worse than a 13 man staff.)

One batter to late.

Could be a long night – they didn’t get in until 3:00 AM this morning. Hitting like it so far.

That was a great play. Martin smoked that and he was robbed!

I was thinking the same thing Enchanted. Until Martin ripped that ball.
.
Sometimes being tired can be good because then they don’t try to do to much.
.
Unless they are really really wiped out.

WE haven”t hit a ball out of the infield yet.

Boy have I seen that!!!!……………. Little boys getting chewed out by their fathers for errors or bad at-bats.

Oh well, I really wasn’t expecting a great outing by Kuroda. It’s only 2-0 and in the 3rd inning. Time for the offense to make its presence known!!!!

Yes Collie
We see a couple of games a year, including Dodger games.
This year I’ll see 2 Dodger games myself because they’re played during the week.

Kuroda should have been left to do this at Albuquerque a couple more times. What was the rush?

It’s only the 3rd inning, and we shouldn’t be panicking yet. I like your idea enchanted. It may just work for a while.

We were wondering the same thing messagebear.

There you go Bob! Out of the infield!

Can we at least judge him after 2 starts nice double Kemp?

Urgh Castro that not good.

The tag team thing would be good.
.
Maybe we could sign the Bushwackers!
.
http://www.wrestlingclassics.com/bushwhackers/home.html

Yeah Nelly its the worst…from what I gather I’m not missing much!

Pierre will make the third out/

Come on Bob… send them some positive energy!!

Come on boys. A hit ties the game!
.
Let’s go Blue let’s go!!!

Well, at least we got a couple of hits that time. Next inning, everyone hits :)

Preach it Nelly!!!

Ok Drew stop that and you were struggling all year for me.

I’m eating my seeds for good luck!

I told you I will try and relax and that is what I am doing. However, I may need some of enchanted’s koolaid before this game is over.

That was much better. Now let’s get some runs boys!!!!!!!!!!

Koolaid is good but seeds are also a good call Tru!
.
I’m jumping on that wagon with you right now.
.
If in a couple innings then I’ll graduate to the aid!

This is the inning I can fell it.

oops feel

Well, actually I am drinking iced coffee. It’s one of those weeks were sleep will be a minimum, and I don’t think enchanted’s koolaid will help that :)

GO DODGERS!!!!!!

Damn that shot by Odawg was close to going over the wall.

I’ve just about had it with Martin. Bat him 8th where he belongs.

LETS GO BOY’S!!!! WE NEED SOME RUNNERS ACROSS THE PLATE!!!!!!!
.
GO DODGERS GO!!!!

uuuuggghhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!

I like iced coffee.
.
Especially this time of the year. The seeds got a double but so far that’s that. I’ll keep eating them & see what happens.

sigh ……………………………….and relax :)

Martin has at least ripped both of those balls. Just not enough. Dre was frozen by that nasty pitch. Hang in there folks. Only the 4th.

I’m drinking iced coffee too! The seeds shall do the trick, I have faith!

How do you not score any runs off Billy #%$^^@$! Buckner?
.
.
Guess the same way you keep batting a guy with NO ^$%&($ power 5th.

I missed all the action in yesterday’s game, maybe I should waited ’till this one was over.

If Martin would try to go the other way the way he used to do in that kind of situation two years ago, the run would be in. He’s just a patsy for the pulled ground ball, no matter how hard he hits it.

Sigh runner on 3rd with 1 out and we can’t even score. Take notes on the Philly game Martin.

Here you go Nelly.
.
Check this out. It’ll help relax you!
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5513mXmQbw4

Why isn’t Kemp batting fifth instead of Martin?

I agree Bear. He’s better when he’s not pull happy.

Another nice inning for Kuroda.

Last game vs. LAD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 4 5 5 0 2 1 67.50 9.00 .800
Career vs. LAD 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5.1 10 7 7 1 5 6 11.81 2.81 .417

Kuroda pitched a decent 5 innings. He must think he timewarped back into last season with tonight’s offense though.

collie – I am at school packing and can’t do youtube here…………it’s restricted access for us here. So, I will assume it’s good and relax :)

Man those numbers are sick and we should be beating him.

Very good outing for KURODA, if he doesn’t come back.
He’s even eligible for the win if the Dodgers can go ahead in this inning since he pitched the required 5 innings.

To bad Nelly — it relaxes me.

Absolutely pathetic. They’ve been doing this the last few games – looking an awful lot like last season.

Really love the 13 man staff, pitchers pinch hitting too.

Maybe they are tired. They did have a long flight, and they didn’t get into LA until 3 am, and that’s not including the drive to where they live.

Oh nice Seinfeld – Serenity Now Montage

I’m going to lose power so take care everybody & go Dodgers!!! Don’t get too upset… it’s a game and there is time left!

Collie – I will pull it up when I get home :)

I could understand it more Nells if they were up against Haren on a short night. But its Billy freakin’ Buckner.

Take Care Collie – see you later :)

The Wade of old. Nice inning.

The last 2 games I watched were brilliantly pitched by Ted Lilly and Ryan Dempster, I missed last night’s game’s actions.
Should I shut it down?

I know enchanted, but I am trying to relax, and you are not helping – (jk) LOL!!!!!!!

Later DC!!

Our team suchs tonight. I have to head to bed early tonight. Have to get my fifth wheel ready tomorrow for a trip. Needs to be taken out of storage and made ready to go camping. I lnow when I quit watching we”ll come from behind to win.

LET’S GO JP!!!!!!!!!!!!!! …………is that better ? You know I can’t type that with a straight face you know :)

And, Juan Pierre is continuing his torrid pace! (Charlie)

&^$%#@%^ Pathetic.

It’s okay……………….Vinny called him phenomenal :)

Too bad we did not score more runs for our Hiro. I just hope he does not strain his side again.

BTW, I have been a fan of Ethier ever since we got him from Oakland. But I am not a Ethierholic. I am even less of a Kempaholic. I guess I am too old to get too emotionally wrapped up with these guys. If I were a cougar, it would be different. ;) When I was ten, I was probably a Koufaxaholic and Drysdaleholic.

Nice job Juan…..Come on Loretta!!!
.
LETS GO BOY’S!!!!

Too bad we did not score more runs for our Hiro. I just hope he does not strain his side again.

BTW, I have been a fan of Ethier ever since we got him from Oakland. But I am not a Ethierholic. I am even less of a Kempaholic. I guess I am too old to get too emotionally wrapped up with these guys. If I were a cougar, it would be different. ;) When I was ten, I was probably a Koufaxaholic and Drysdaleholic.

Damn, we already used Milton.

Can’t even take the friggin bat off his shoulder. He’s gotta have options left, send his butt down to Albuquerque until he learns how to hit again.

Can’t even take the friggin bat off his shoulder. He’s gotta have options left, send his butt down to Albuquerque until he learns how to hit again.

Sorry for the double post – be nice if someday they’d fix this blog too.

Can I just stop to say I am glad Ethier did not make the last out :)

32and53 – I keep telling myself when (I know not to say “if”) Ethier is traded someday, I will be okay with it. It may take a little while, like many of my favorite players who have played for the Dodgers. I will still be a fan of his, but I am Dodgerblue thru and thru.

Good evening, all. It’s, indeed, messed up that Utah residents are blacked out of Dodger-D-backs games. Fox Sports Arizona isn’t even carried here…..Although you could argue that Kuroda could’ve benefited from another rehab start, he certainly did well tonight for a first start off the DL. His teammates sure did’nt help him out. I agree, 32and53. I prefer to concentrate on the team rather than any one player. The team is the only constant. Players come and go and they do, sometimes in a New York minute.

Damn stupid k’s and than a wild pitch should had been out of the inning by now.

I haven’t seen the Dodgers score since May 29th.
About 18 innings.
Remember I missed last night’s scoring.

Sorry Nells, but I think its time now that some of our young guns start living up to expectations. Martin has clearly regressed drastically. Here it is June 1. No homeruns, no triples, and JPs got as many RBIs in 38 less ABs, and JP’s not batting anywhere near the middle of the order.

This is the same guy I went to high school with. Come on Wade k’s my former friend.

Sigh another WP

Just one more strike Wade… bear down!

I agree with you enchanted. I really don’t know what’s up with some of them.

That was an ugly inning.

This inning, we’ve seen this year’s Cory Wade.

Awwww, just when I found the record for most wild pitches in one inning………

After that top of the seventh inning I know why we’re running away with this thing.

This is not fun!!!!

Hey everyone. Nelly, did you see the post on Dodger Thoughts? I sure hope John is right. I’m sending a lot of positive Dodger Thoughts out that he is.

Is too bad Wade had a very good appearance to bad those WP’s doesn’t help much in his case

Is that Rolly Fingers?

bluecrewgirl – I did see the article, and let’s hope so.

Beav!!!!! Your father is home!!!!

DAD!!!

I was thinking the same thing, perumike. He looks like a throwback to the 70’s. Nelly, it annoys me even more today that Joe sat Andre last night because he was starting to get a rhythm back and had a little hitting streak going and he messed it up.

Nelly, I hope Andre is not traded. But if he is, I hope it is only to get a #1 pitcher. We are going to need dominant pitching in the post season.

Casey at the bat!

I don’t think he’ll be traded. He’s going through a rough patch right now, but I think the Dodgers know his long term value is higher than Pierre’s. It would be a huge shame if they did.

Come on Blake time for the game leading homerun.,

There is life!!!! Come on, Blake!!!!!

Sigh guess he didn’t here me.

#$%@#**%^$$&@#&**!!!!!!!!!

I’ve got a Rollie Fingers rookie card sans the handlebar. It’s got to be worth something.

I would think it would definitely be worth something, seesky.

Deep, cleansing breath Beav!

So Spit, you went to Broad Ripple HS in Indianapolis?

Nelly, Haren pitches tomorrow for AZ, so that bodes well for Andre if past history repeats itself.

Nah I went to the Rialto High in California as Nolasco and Whiteside.

Okay – went from school to home, and I see I didn’t miss much, but it looks like enchanted wants to say something, but due to the PG rating of this blog is not allowed to.

32and53 – these last two season I have been preparing myself for a trade, and so far he has been spared. We shall see what this season holds.

That must have been a heck of a flight from Chicago.

The California Angels were the last team to throw six wild pitches in a game, against Minnesota on April 13, 1991.

bluecrewgirl – that could be a good sign, and that line drive wasn’t too bad……………….just right at the center fielder. Nothing you can do but say it was a great play.

I knew Whiteside that was the 1st baseman with the dback tonight but never knew Nolasco because I had already graduate before was a freshman.

Now enchanted really needs to start taking deep breaths…………..Mota is pitching.

If Russell was a goaltender( and he is Canadian), he’d be down 6-0.

Crap, just what we need, another run!

I knew Whiteside that was the 1st baseman with the dback tonight but never knew Nolasco because I had already graduate before he was a freshman.

Geez 2 more WP’s can this get any worse

If Russell was a goaltender( and he is Canadian), he’d be down 6-0.

Should had been the 3rd outs and go figure I guess Mota couldn’t go 5 games without given up a run.

Actually it was the Red Sox or did they tied it?

Oh n/m that was Leach run

I’ll take that back. May 27th of this year. RedSox threw 6 WPs against the Twins.

It’s been done 6 times.

Damn slow blog. It’s as jetlagged as the Dodgers.

The highlight of the game is 5 wild pitches. We may not win them all, but we make even the bad ones interesting.

I wish we had someone like Gonzalez damn 21 homeruns to bad he’s playing for the Padres.

Sorry, Charlie, not only is this game not a Rembrandt, it’s more like a Jackson Pollock.

Dodgereric ~ I’m sorry Florida lost the softball game. Hopefully they can rebound tomorrow.

What the Dodgers need is for D’Backs to bring in Sean Marshall of the Cubs.

Anybody see a trend developing these last few games? They’re starting to revert to last year pre-Manny hitting. Not shutout the first 50 games, now 2 of the last 3… very little hitting with RISP. No power to speak of. Throw out Sunday’s game and they’ve only scored 3 runs in 4 games.

Oh oh there goes Kemp gold glove

You are right, Enchanted!

I think messagebear needs to give them another talkin’ to. It seemed to work the last time.

lmao at Mota trying his best to get his ERA down to under 4.

Let’s see if this you guys blow now on let’s get 4 to win lol

LETS GO DODGERS!!!!! RALLY TIME!!!!!! RIGHT NOW!!!!!!
.
LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!!!
LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!!!
LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!!!

Urgh let me try that again you guys suck tonight lol. Ok let’s try to win this now.

Yeah!!!!! Thank God!!!!! That’s a start!!! Maybe just him thinking about messagebear’s talkin’ to made Andre hit the ball.

Andre!

I don’t see where Martin’s doing anything [period] that Ellis and Ausmus couldn’t do. No power from a catcher is inexcuseable, and his defense is marginal. Anyone batting in the position in the oder he does would have 20 RBI, probably more. If they could get a decent starter for him, I’d trade him.

Very good boys!!!!! Let’s go Raffy!!!!

He did look hungry for a hit on that at bat, Nelly. He was very aggressive. That’s great he’ll end this game on a high note and then go iconfidently into tomorrow’s game. Great job, Matt!

Come on Furcal your 2nd homeruns of the year would be good.

That’s why Kemp should be in Martin spot.

That was a great hit bluecrewgirl!!!!

Alright Raffy!!!!!!!!

FURCAL’S 11th RBI

Time for the kid to hit a game winning bomb still wish it was 2-1.

……………..alright JP!!!!!! Our hero I am sure :)

Time to start chewing on my nails . . at least they got a break yesterday.

I guess not.

Just a hint of sarcasim, lol. Dre got it all started ):

P I E R R E….21st RBI

Well, way to make it interesting boys!!!!!

Close, but no cigar. I have a good feeling about tomorrow’s game. I think they’ll hit Haren.

Dre did get it started, but if they had pulled it off, it would have been JP with all the glory.

One more hit Loretta damn I hope we don’t by1 run.

As much as I like “small ball”, every once in a while a 3 run walk off homer is kind of nice. Oh well, we can’t win ‘em all.

Urgh sigh that’s no good.

Our 2009 Montra – No lead will ever be safe, but we will almost never be out of a game either.

Well at least we made a game of it.
We weren’t shut out and the D’ Backs were due for a win against us.

Let us not forget that the first two runs the snakes scored were put on by walks.

Well ,we woke up a little too late. Good night, all!!! Get your Z’s, Dodgers and get em tomorrow!!!

Good night, seesky. We’ll celebrate a Dodger victory with double shots tomorrow.

Hey!! I brought that up last night when we were up 8-2, and…………….. my daughter said you weren’t thinking that way at all. She said I was overreacting when I said a lead is never safe.

It was the Leach wild pitches that made the difference. Oh well! Hey ITD lets chill out out about JP and DRE. May’s MVP for Dodgers is JP, filling in for Manny. Good Job! Its torre that sits Dre and He is showing signs of getting back his swing.

Good night seesky!!!!!

Steve Lyons sounds terrible. His voice is almost gone. He was saying a few of the players picked up the same cold he has.

If we could swing Peavey in a trade, Martin would be GONE.

Someone asked when was the last time we got to May 30th before we got shutout for the first time in that season. Ask and ye shall receive (a little late, but you still receive)

May 30, 2009 we were shut out in game # 51

June 7, 1975 we were shut out by Steve Carlton in game # 56

The year before we made it 4 days (and 4 games) later – June 11, 1974 we were shut out by Lynn McGlothen and Al Hrabosky in game # 60

The Brooklyn Dodgers lasted until June 19, 1956 but it was only game # 53

Tell Mariya that I never speak in absolutes.

Why does Joe Torre have a pinstriped uniform in his locker?

Good Stuff Dodgereric!!!!!……………..and I will definitely tell her that :)

He does?

Because it makes him look thinner?

LOL!!!! That’s good :)

Good morning chicks and chicksters!

This year’s team may have the best record, but they’re playing nowhere near their potential, and that’s what I find frustrating and disappointing. I’ve always defended the young guns, but its time we quit coddling them and start holding them accountable for living up to some expectations. If it wasn’t for JP, Hudson and Blake, this team would be foundering. There are no more excuses – all of these guys have had 2 to 3 years in the bigs now. They’re not rookies, they’re young veterans.

#1 on the list of disappointments is Martin. I’ve joined messagebear on his bandwagon. Its time Marty fish or cut bait. His disappointment is beyond words. No home runs, “slugging” .318, fewer RBI than JP… If they could find a team willing to trade a SP for him, I’d do it in a heartbeat. If not, then I’d option his butt back to Albuquerque until he proved he was worthy of coming back. I don’t see Ellis doing any worse at this point in time.

#2 is Andre. I’ll give him a little leeway because I think his toe is giving him more problems than he lets on, but where’s the hitter we’ve seen from even his pre-Manny days?

#3 – Loney. Loney still manages to get his RBI, but where’s the sweet swing .300 hitter that was supposed to challenge for a batting title? And little power from a 1B doesn’t cut it in the NL unless you are hitting well above .300.

#4 is Kemp, who IMO is the only one that’s at least staying status quo if not slightly progressing.

Whatever JoJo, Bowa and Mattingly are telling them isn’t working. Right now the only one I consider near untouchable is Kemp, and even that would be subject to how much you could get in return.

The wait should be over for these guys to start producing.

Good Morning ITD readers and writers!!!!!

enchanted – As much as most of us hate to admit it, it’s the truth. They aren’t doing what we thought they would be doing. Maybe it’s their position in the lineup and maybe it’s not. Maybe it’s not feeling 100% and maybe it’s not. I am not thinking it’s really Manny because with the exception of Andre and Matt (somewhat), this has been an ongoing issue. However, it’s something because when JP is outplaying any of them, it’s definitely something.

To me, I don’t think JoJo, Bowa and especially Mattingly aren’t telling them anything! And, that’s the problem!! It is way too strange for all of them to be struggling. Something is definitely amiss. I know most of you do want to hear this but I DO think it is because Manny isn’t with them. My reasoning is that he helps them during batting practice (which is supposed to be Mattingly’s job) keeps them loose and playing like it’s a fun game instead of a job.

I think that’s true to a degree Tru, but they were doing much much better in the 2-2 1/2 years of their careers before Manny ever came along. They aren’t even playing to those old levels, much less progressing.

Its gotten to the point I’m much more interested in watching a JP at bat than a Martin at bat. There isn’t one of them outplaying JP right now, and that’s pathetic given their superior skills.

I don’t want to sound stupid but I’m surprise Torre didn’t let Pierre bat 5 and Martin leading off at the rate Pierre picking up RBI’s over Martin/Ethier.

Oops should also had except those Cubs games lol.

Good Morning ITD, Dodger Faithful……..or (Cock – a – doodle- doo to you!!! )
.
I have no idea about the players thoughts but the other day I was less than cheery, when I ran across this.
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=adINN_2Arrk

.
The Batting Stance Guy had Manny and Raffy laughing which cheered me up instantly. I do miss Manny’s laugh.
I hope this gets back to being a positive sooner rather than later.
.
I am not ready to abandon anybody on this team, I do feel your concerns and yes the need to stay on their toes, continue to elevate the way they play, and well just win.
.
The 6 passed balls, all had a lot of rotation on them. This is one of the things that has helped our pitching staff be successful this year, ground ball outs and limiting the other teams long ball, allowing our defense to make plays.
.
You know it is coming block it.
.
Long Flight ~ Late Night or Just Flat and Little Bat’s???
.
I think we will have a different outcome tonight, Raffy looks a little fired up as of late, Pierre just continues to impress. And I sense laughter in the club house……..
.
GO GET EM TONIGHT BOY’S!!!!!!
BRING THE RING TO L.A. IN 2009!!!!!!!
.
Have a wonderful day everyone and enjoy the game :-)

Joe’s line-ups don’t help either Shad. You’re hottest hitters should be 3-4-5. His insistance on Marty batting 5 is rediculous given he has no power and can’t produce. Right now IF I’d even play Martin he’d bat 8th to Andre’s 7th. Kemp’s been swinging a pretty good bat lately, try him 5th for a few games.

I’m tired of hearing that the check is in the mail – I want to see something tangible from these guys. They should be showing their mettle with Manny gone, not foundering and groping to get back to a level they’ve already surpassed pre-Manny.

Morning D4!

I’m reminded of what you said last night, Enchanted. About the fact that excluding the romp of the Cubs in the last game, we haven’t been scoring runs. Way too many left on with runners in scoring position. Something is wrong when, as you say, you’re looking forward to JP’s at bats! I still think Dre and yes, even Russ will snap out of it. I just think we are lucky to be in first place right now. Very glad but, I think we could be doing a hundred times better.

You guys are right about the lineups too. He did move Dre down, which in the long run will be good for him. But, he should move Matt and Casey up.

Good morning Enchanted, Shad, True, Nelly and anyone else out there it is good to see ya all…:-)
.
GO DODGERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh you don’t have to tell me enchanted I’ve already know lol. He did have Pierre batting 8th why not Martin?

GM Dodger4life

I would to see what’s Kemp, Blake and Loney could do in the 3,4,5 spots and put Hudson batting 2nd but than again someone from the time must go.

oops should’ve read I would love to see.

This is the day that Ethier going to have a good game and Furcal and Blake better be in the lineup.

Player 1:
Hit .345 at 23
Hit .319 at 24
Hit .296 at 25

Player 2:
Hit .340 at 20
Hit .314 at 21
Hit .295 at 22

Player 3
Hit .293 at 21
Hit .293 at 22
Hit .238 at 23

The seasons for these 3 were full seasons with no obvious sign of injuries to cause the regression (or at least a lack of PROgression). All of these guys came back to do fairly well.

One of the toughest things to do is to have patience. In my opinion, it’s much too early in all of our young player’s careers to be giving up on them. Let them fight through these adjustments and see if they sink or swim. The odds are that a couple of them won’t make it. Look back at a couple of our Rookies of the Year in the past. Mike Piazza made it. Raul Mondesi did not. I wouldn’t like watching them succeed with other teams because we gave up on them too fast.

Now I’ve said many times that good teams have power in the corners (1B, 3B, LF & RF) and defense up the middle. Anything else is a plus. I agree that Loney needs to develop power or compensate with a superior batting average. Meaning north of .330. If Martin can’t improve his batting average, he better start throwing the ball better and more consistently. In particular, keep those throws on the first base side of second. It’s better to be 5 feet to the right than 1 foot to the left. Otherwise I think his catching is just fine. I think Ethier is hurting more than he’s letting on. He didn’t look like the same player last night when he was running to first after that dropped third strike. He’s never been a burner, but he looked like he was dragging a trailer on the way to first. And, IMO, there is no reason whatsoever to keep Kemp in the lower half of the order. He and Martin need to be exchanged, immediately if not sooner.

I need to get back to work. Get after it Dodgers! Win the series!

The above players are 1) Willie Mays, 2) Al Kaline and 3) Johnny Bench.

One might say that these are strange discussions, considering that we have the best record in the majors. We’ll, of course, have our ups and downs as a team, and so will the individual players. There are certain things that are disturbing, however.

MARTIN – his best year was his first, and it seems like it’s been downhill ever since. No doubt he’s a respected major league catcher still, and most teams would like to have him. But, he’s not living up to the promise, especially with the total lack of power and what I think is his new tendency to try and pull everything, which most of the time results in ground balls to the left side. If he’s destined to be just another “good catch – no hit” player like most catchers in the majors, so be it. Most similar catchers bat no higher than seventh in the lineup, and that’s exactly where Russ belongs, so he can’t do much damage in critical situations in the lineup. Torre obviously thinks that Martin is worth more than that – I no longer do until Martin shows me more than he has this year. Would I trade him – Yes, because pretty much anybody can now duplicate what he’s bringing to the table, and we need pitching help and maybe more.

ETHIER – he’s proven over the last two years that he can be an accomplished outfielder and hitter, but the current status seems more than a slump. It’s an approach gone wrong. The aggresiveness seems gone, and best he can do is flail at the ball, often hitting weak fly balls to left or grounding out. I don’t know how much of this is attributable to the toe nail split, but if that is the contributing factor, then he belongs on the DL as long as it takes to FULLY heal. If the discomfort and pain is contributing to it, don’t just sit him down for a game – sit him out for a week and use him only in pinch hit situations to heal the problem.

LONEY AND KEMP – probably still closest to our expectations, although the power is sorely lacking. Kemp should definitely be batting #6 or higher, because so much of his hitting is lost at #7. Being in Martin’s place would be just about right.

I know that everybody has his own favorites, and we live with them constantly. The reality from a management standpoint probably is that we may expect at best only half of them to remain Dodgers once they’re in the free agency years. By then there should be some cheaper prospects ready to rise and take over. If we need some help immediately, as I think we need some pitching, any of these guys should be available for a trade for a legitimately good purpose. The problem is whether you trust Ned to make the right judgment. I have a great deal of difficulty with that, which is probably why most of us would like to see the core stay together.

The question becomes in the meantime, what’s Mattingly doing about these player shortcomings. I don’t know, but the results so far would seem to say NOTHING. I certainly hope that his stay with the Dodgers lasts no longer than Torre’s.

The only thing wrong with the Dodgers hitting is that the waters are leveling off to where they should be. Pierre is NOT a .400 hitter, and Hudson is NOT a prototypical #3 hitter, and if Casey Blake is your premium power hitter, you’re in trouble. They’re doing the best they can, but the Manny ripple effect is finally showing itself. Kemp and Loney have played fine. Ethier and Martin should be horse-whipped for their foundering production.

I agree on Dre. If it is indeed his toe, then put him on the DL. HOWEVER, thanks to Ned’s tremendous foresight letting Young go, Manny’s use of pharmaceuticals, and Paul’s staph infection, we’re down to a AA player in Hoffmann and that’s it.

IMO, Marty’s fall is almost Andruwian in proportion.

I wish everyday was doulble header day…..:)))))))

Apropos Andre’s toe nail situation, I’m continually disturbed by the Dodgers’ seemingly casual attitude for playing people with and through their injuries. There’s a time to let a player gut it out, and there’s a time when doing so will only damage the player and potentially undermine his entire career. I’m not an expert to tell that difference, but I’m equally sure that neither is Conte.

We screwed around for almost an entire season with Furcal’s ankle injury rather than sitting him out to heal the condition properly. We sent Abreu down and did not believe his problem severity until it took two operations to clear it up. I think that Kuo is now gone for good, and I don’t know if there was anything to prevent that. Andre’s toe nail is probably a lot more affecting his performance than anybody including Andre will let on. Nails grow back very slowly and can be extremely painful and debilitating while they do. In the meantime, who knows how Andre’s stroke is changed in adjusting to it, and is it going to screw him up in the long run.

enchanted, “Andruwian in proportion” is frightening visual and emotional imagery……No man, woman, or child should be subjected to such a disabling malaise…….

messagebear – I am sort of thinking the same thing, but he wasn’t hitting so good before he got hit by that pitch. When the story was told about his toe, they said he had been dealing with this toe for a while now, well before his slump started, and before his slump, he was hitting like a maniac.
Fabulous earlier post as well :)

Great post dodgereric!!!! Patience is a virtue :)

Adruwian and Juanpian should be forever deleted from the ITD vocabulary! lol

I have a feeling come July 3rd we will be hearing Man-roid, Mammy being Mammy and Mammywood!

trublu, I hope I’m hearing, “there’s a long drive to right center and there’s nobody there…”

Me too, Kahli!

Preferably when we’re batting though.

LMAO, Enchanted!

If Mammy is so astute at giving batting advice, why not have him do some batting instruction after he works out at Dodger Stadium. Does he still work out at Dodger Stadium?

Messagebear ~ ESPn said this morning that he is working out at the stadium.

From rotoworld……..
“Many people were quick to write off Andy LaRoche when he got off to a bad start in the majors, batting just .184/.288/.272 in 111 games between the Dodgers and Pirates. However, as awful as those early numbers were LaRoche’s track record in the minors predicted long-term success and sure enough he finally appears to have gotten on track at the age of 25.

Pittsburgh showed patience when LaRoche started the season 2-for-22 and he’s responded by going 47-for-139 (.338) with 16 extra-base hits in 40 games since, giving him a nice .304/.374/.435 mark overall. LaRoche may never develop more than 20-homer pop, but he’s hitting for a nice batting average, getting on base at a good clip, and playing solid defense just like his minor-league stats predicted.”
http://www.rotoworld.com/content/features/column.aspx?sport=MLB&columnid=13&articleid=32862

I know many of the posters here were (and are) Andy LaRoche fans and hated to see him go.

Hey guys, I’m an occasional reader of this blog, and think it’s a great community.

Just wanted to pass along a link to my blog, TheSportsDebates. We just debated whether or not it’s legitimate for Manny to be included in the All-Star game, and it was decided that it’s okay. Do Dodger fans agree with that? Check out the post and comment!

http://thesportsdebates.wordpress.com/2009/06/03/the-manny-ramirez-all-star-debate-the-verdict-is-in/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: