History in the making…

You never really know what you’re going to see at Dodger Stadium these days. A guy hitting for the cycle…a triple play…a modern NL record-setting victory. The possibilities are endless. There’s an incredible vibe at the stadium these days and we’re just hoping to ride the wave while we can.

Meanwhile, it dawned on me that in some ways, this blog can serve as one way to fill in the void from Tony Jackson’s absence. Quite often, he would head upstairs after Joe Torre’s media session and provide you all with the latest news from downstairs, so I’m going to attempt to do the same thing. Of course, this blog is one tiny portion of my job, but as I mentioned before, this could be the way people tend to get information in the future. I realize that I’m usually providing it from the team’s perspective, but when it comes to stuff like Torre’s pregame media chat, it’s usually just factual information, not opinions. So, we’ll see how it goes.

The lineup tonight is the same as last night, but Simi Valley High Grad and Northridge native Jeff Weaver makes his return to Dodger Stadium. Let’s hope it’s triumphant.

UPDATE:

Torre pregame (not exact quotes, but I’ll post the basics each day):

The streak is something to admire, but to look back on after the fact. You can’t get caught up in it. I mean..Arizona was 20-8 last year.

We’ve been lucky witht the pitching. We’ve been finding other guys to step up and that’s a good surprise because we’ve had injuries to the staff.

Weaver will be on about a pitch count of 75. It also depends on how hard he has to work throughout the game.

Cory Wade is the only guy not available out of the ‘pen tonight.

Kuroda played catch again today and feels pretty good. That’s good that he’s able to do that without a problem. No dates for anything simulated though until he throws off a mound.

Schmidt threw 100 pitches in an extended game. He’ll have a bullpem tomorrow and then we’ll figure out the next step.

No Comments

Thanks, Josh. I think you do a fine job of keeping us informed and I appreciate it very much. I also think this is a great forum for us to talk about our Dodgers.
.
KEEP UP THE GREAT PLAY DODGERS!!!!!!!! DODGER BLUE THROUGH AND THROUGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I had the pleasure of watching Andre on Jim Rome is Burning today and it was great. What a sweet guy and he proves over and over again why he has so many Ethieraholics!

I appreciate this blog Josh but I have not picked the Daily News since Tony’s departure and I miss going to his blog. You know us holics need our fix of going to different blogs, sites. I saw him yesterday and got an email from him that he will attend the rest of the homestand and then go back to AZ and decide what he will do.
.
About what you said that you never know what will happen at the stadium is so true, that is why I try not to miss a game. God willing the only games I will miss this year are when I am scheduled to take a business trip in June. The only games I missed last year was for the same reason. I’ll miss a graduation on Sunday but my friend undestands.

“I wonder why the press hasn’t noticed that every time I play in a game at Dodger Stadium this year, we win?” – Juan Pierre Thought Bubble [as he arrived at 8:31am for tonight’s game]

LMAO, Obi!!!!!!!!!!

Que Viva Los Dodgers!
.
I am heading out as I am meeting some of my friends to watch BP today

Have a great game guerito! Make Simi & Northridge proud!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/

why don’t you guy’s hire Tony Jackson to do this blog!

Thanks Josh that’ll be awesome if you can give us inside material! but hey idk if u read this but its sam from dodger talk from buena park…? but anyways the team is clicking on all 90%cyclinder right now! martin n blake will have their streaks and thats when we will be killing teams 15-3…10-2…etc but yesterdays game was awesome!! i met ron the “fan since 53″ guy. pretty small world after watching bluetopia…!but its funny because im korean and i got chan hos autograph back in the day when they used to park by left field pavillion…and it was funny to see that scene on the dvd! anyways weaver will keep the game close go blue and make sure you vote! i passed out like 4000 ballots in every row at the stadium. do your part!

Nice addition by subtraction Josh……Tony Jackson you were deeply appreciated, I wish you the best :)
.
GO DODGERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hi Everybody.
Well we broke the record, the Dodgers are the first N.L. team in history that ever won it’s first eleven home games at the start of a season.
Another positive thought is that it was the beloved Gnats that established the old record, they were the first to win 10.
The Cubs and Braves tried to break it but couldn’t, but we did.
Yesterday the N.L., maybe tomorrow the World.
GO DODGERS*****

Wow they just had highlight of our season so far on kcal. WTG Karros I agree everyone in the west even those pesky Giants they pitching maybe good but they offense aren’t that good except us.

Trublu, I just listened to Andre’s interview with Jim Rome. I’ve never really liked Rome, but it was a good interview. It’s great to see Andre finally get the recognition that we’ve all known he’s deserved for a long time. I remember reading recently that Bowa had said Andre could tone the intensity down a bit and it made me laugh again when Rome said that if Bowa says you could dial it down a bit maybe you should, lol. Andre even laughed about that.

Oh my they just rating on Loney being 18 in slg%. I would love to see him hit homerun.

haahahaha they just said the 31 years old rookie could had been in the record back if he would had an unassisted triple play.

lol Rich Garcia hahaha I like it.

I love Weaver side arm deliever.

Nice catch Odog.

Way to go Andre!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hahahahaha nice stats Vinny yeah the Dback OF’s stats suck

the big E

Everyday Dre!!!!!

JAMEZY

I LOVE EARLY LEADS!!! :)

RBI’s from #7 and #55 :))))

I love early 1st innings and it was good to see Mientkiewicz in the dugout with a cast on.

Good evening all! Happy Cinco de Mayo!
Really tempted on having some Tequilla shots, but I have to get up early for work, and try to beat the heat. We’re in the midst of a heat wave here in west Texas. Triple digits again tomorrow & the next few days. Nice to have an early lead! Here’s hoping the fantastic home cooking continues…..

Good Evening ITD readers and writers!!!!

It’s great to come home and see points on the scoreboard already. Go Dodgers!!!!

I lived in Houston my junior and senior year of high school, vlrecc. I remember the humidity well, but enjoyed living there just the same.

Sorry, that should say vl4ecc ):

bluecrewgirl I’m just glad it’s a ‘dry’ heat here for the most part. I HATE humid heat! I could never live on the gulf coast.

We were given a run and we gave it back.

Woo Hoo! Ducks up 1-0 on the Red Wings early on a Selanne goal.

…..nothing like being walked :) It’s okay…they are afraid of you Andre.

OUTSTANDING!!!© Josh!! Thanks for all you do!!!
Good evening everyone!!! Let’s set some records!! LOL!!!
Really need to fatten up against these D’Backs, the Nationals, and G’nats this weekend. It gets alot tougher going on the road against the Phillies and Marlins. Then the Mets at home. Much better teams than we have been facing. We’ll see how good we really are then.

Weaver’s lucky to have sparkling defensive plays like that. This game could easily be tied, or worse.

I’m very optimistic that we have the right team chemistry and attitude and can hang with the big boys. It’s going to be exciting to see.

WEAVER weaved his weave though that inning.
Thanks to the Odawg.

Evening ladies and germs.

Hey VL, I’ve forgotten what part of West Texas you’re in.

Hey, jhall. How are ya?

Yep VL4, it’s not a coincidence that we are playing excellent defense and winning. Great defense is often underrated and overlooked.

Hey enchanted, too): Nelly, did you catch the Rome interview with Andre? If you need a link to it, let me know.

Bon joir Bleu Fille’!!! Doing great, Merci!! How about you?
Hey Beav!!! What’s happening?

jhall is in the ITD house!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! How are you sir?

Not enough Wally – we need somemore offense out of the Blue.

Super Nelle’!! Merci!!! Always wonderful to see/read you. How are you mon amie?

Good Evening to you too enchanted!!!

vl – that is some crazy weather!!!

Yep Beav, I agree. LOL!! Weaver looking good so far, but I would feel alot better with some more runs. Just keep the opponents from putting up crooked numbers and you usually come out alright. Gonna give up some runs, just don’t give them up in big bunches.

At least we’re making Max Schnauzer pitch. 80 in 4.

I hope Weaver can straighten out this inning as did Scherzer.

Doing great!!! The boys in blue are doing good as well. The chemistry is definitely there.

I think so Nelly. How’s your son been doing? Hope all is well with him and your family. Also, how’s the baseball academy going?

Hello everyone ~ so far so good. Weaver is on a pitch count (75 or so) and Troncoso will probably come in soon. It’s good to see all of you here tonight.

OH OH change that error to Hudson.

Hi’Ya Trumom!!! How’ve you been? As always, a pleasure when you are in the house.

enchanted I reside in what is known as the left armpit of west Texas aka Odessa. You still in Cruces?

I hear you jhallwally! The team defense as a whole has alot to do with how well things are going. Kemp in CF is a HUGE part of their recent success. No complaints with Hudson. O-dog is pretty solid all around.

I’ve been great, Jhall. Just loving the way we are playing and loving life in general.

Speaking of giving up runs jhall – what happened to the Indians today. I just happened to be on my lunch break and was able to watch the excruitiating 7th inning. Talk about feeling bad for the pitcher.

All is going well with everything. Last week of highschool baseball, and now he is getting ready for summer ball, plus he is pitching for his pitching coaches fast pitch adult league. Also, he got to throw a bullpen with the Modesto Nuts a couple weeks ago. So, when schedules match up, he will get to do more of that as well. The academy is doing very well………….thank you for asking :) …and how have you been?

LOL VL4!!!

That’s fantastic Nelly and Trumom!!! I’m happy for you.

Weaver not looking bad at all tonight. He’s given them all they could have asked for. I’m happy for him.

Things are going very well Nelly. Keeping very busy, but that is a good thing.

Nice Job Jeff Weaver!!!

WHEW I’m glad that Weaver made it through, he pitched very good over all.

BCG ~ I’m pleasantly surprised at Weaver’s performance tonight. Way to go jeff!!!

Me too Bleu!!! Hope we can catch lightening in a bottle. Just never dreamed it may be Jeff Weaver. LOL!!!!

They gave that error to Andre?

I’ve always liked Weaver, so it’s good to see him have a revival.

That’s great jhall – yes, it’s always good to be busy :)

I know, Jhall. I think our real test, as far as pitching goes, will be when we play against better teams than the NL West.

Way to go!!! Weaver :)
.
LETS GO DODGERS, LETS GO!!!!!

Dre just missed that one.

Andre did get the error unless the official scorer changed it.

…not quite far enough Andre :)

Ahhhh Midland/Odessa. Lotta oil. Lotta flat.
.
But at least its not Pecos. I spent a year there one night.

I’m going to have the pleasure of driving past Odessa in July on my round about way down to Houston via Granbury and Bryan. Houston in July… can hardly wait.

Yup, still in Cruces. Hey they put a big cinema and complex in the northwest corner of Alamogordo off the relief road just about where it connects back to 54.

I switched over to American Idol for a minute and missed it. Did he almost get a home run?

Switching over to American Idol when Dre’s at bat might be grounds to have you disbarred from the Ethierholics BCG.

LOL!!!!! It was warning track power, and a great catch as well :)

LMAO, enchanted, I must repent!

Hats off to Weaver, way to go. Time for the bullpen to step up. Sure would like the offense to put up some more runs.

enchanted I do believe Pecos is the other armpit, if not the ‘other end ‘ of this part of the state. LOL I went through the Spaceport-Alamo on my way back from the sticker patch (Phoenix) a few months back. Hardly recognized my old stomping grounds. Place sure has grown & changed.

Yes they did I seen that played that was out of Hudson glove.

Let’s get something started Here*******

I think you’ll have to seek absolution from Nells BCG.

Maybe she’ll cut me some slack since I’ve hooked her up with some Andre videos in the last few days, lol.

I thought that was out for Kemp. Almost.

Bluecrewgirl – Other than last night, I think I have missed all of his homeruns. You are absolved :)

CRAP! All these warning track flies are keeping the snakes within striking distance.

Thank you Sister Nelly):

That is true bluecrewgirl :)

Sigh I need a Manny, Kemp or Blake homerun even though I can’t used Blake tomorrow when I have Longoria and Youkilis playing tomorrow.

I, definitely, agree, tru. Like the Angels last year who ran roughshod over their division rivals, we’re the class of a bad NL West but we haven’t even begun to do the heavy lifting that will, hopefully, get us deep into the playoffs this year. We’ll get a better idea of what we have when we head out for our first East Coast roadtrip next week.

BCG Don’t you feel American Idol is rigged? I sure do. Seems that the contestants looks, and appearances are more important than their talents & abilities.

Not to mention Ethier too but I have Loney on my bench.

vl4 ~ I watch Idol, rigged or not. I think this year, the best four are left.

Hey Sky!!! I’m looking forward to seeing how we stack up against the better teams and most likely, playoff opponents!!!! I think we can more than hold our own. Should be exciting. Very exciting to be winning at this clip, but, it won’t last. We’d be the greatest team in history if we keep this up. LOL!!! Baseball is a marathon, not a sprint. We will hit some walls. I think we have a darn good team, but there is still work to do and room for improvement.

LET GO OHMAN

vl4ecc, I agree that I’ve often felt the results were rigged. The year Constantine was on, he was my favorite and there is no way he got fewer votes than Scott or Anthony the week he was voted off. Plus, my sister read somewhere that someone who used to work on Idol said he was always one of the top vote getters every week. Oh well, he’s had the last laugh because he just got nominated for a Tony award for lead in a musical for Rock of Ages that is playing on Broadway right now. My sister went on a trip to NY last week and saw it with some friends. She said it was really good.

As Chico would say: “Looooking goooood!”

Nicely held by Troncoso & Ohman

This has been a long game. It seems like it should be further along that bottom of the 7th. Troncoso has looked really good lately.

I friggin pitch. The guy sits on the @%#^$%%# bench the whole %$#&#%^ game, and he swings at he first (^&*$^ pitch.

Can’t wait for his next start.

LMTO Beav!!!

Hey, jhall. Good to see you in the house. Like most of us here, I’m not worried about our offense or defense. In those areas, we can hold our own with anybody. But our pitching….well…..that’s another story. Kershaw is indisputably talented but he’s inconsistent, the curse of youth and inexperience. We don’t know what we have yet in Weaver and Stultz, well, is Stultz. Either of those two could go south in a New York minute. Who knows when, or if, we’ll get Kuroda back. There are no quick fixes so we’re going to have to ride the rollercoaster with what we have. Even JoJo knows we’ve been lucky with pitching so far. He blames it on injuries. I blame it on lack of effort in the offseason.

I’m back haven’t posted in a long while. While this homestand is great, we need to see how we do on this next road trip. Also happy to see that we re=signed chuck tiffany, he is the one player, of many that I hated losing the most of ned’s trades

You mean I left the room and missed my favorite left “out” fielder swing at a first pitch. That’s just tooo bad I had to miss that.

You get lifetime absolution on that one, Nelly.

Always good to see you Sky!!! Well said and nice post!!!
Welcome back Fhal!!!
Yep, Nell, if you blinked, you missed POP’s AB!!! LOL!!!!

Urgh hate to see Lorenzo Bundy not coaching our minor league team no moreand it so weird to see Gibson in a dback uniform.

The only absolution I am going to get from that is when he is either with another team or just not a Dodger, which I realize may be another 2 seasons and 134 games away :)

At this rate, the D-backs are going to set all kinds of team strikeout records.

The pitch before the last one looked like strike 3 to me too. Great job from the BP again tonight.

JPs so pathetic that now even JoJo won’t hold him out to use as Manny’s “defensive” replacement, yet he’ll start him over Dre and Kemp.

For a veteran, JP can’t even walk off the bench and take a couple pitches to (A) see what the pitcher’s got [not that it matters], or (B) make him work a little. The man is useless in so many respects, I can’t count them all.

E’s working up a lather…

On that note Nelly, the only absolution I will give Ned is when he unloads POP and Schidt comes back and wins some games in the second half of this season.

Didn’t they do that with Dunn last year?

BELISARIO WAS BRILLIANT

Jhall, when I read your post, at first I thought it said until he uploads POP, and I was laughing to myself thinking if we could only attach him to an email and forward him to another team, lol.

LOL Beav!!! POP seems to have that effect!! Let is go my brother. So far hasn’t cost us in the win column. If it starts to, then I will have a huge lathery problem with it.

Hi everyone. Things are looking pretty good so far . . .
.
I missed Andre’s interview this afternoon – was having a phone interview and on-line testing while he was on. BCG, if you have the link I’d sure appreciate your posting it.

LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!! that’s funny bluecrewgirl – LOL!!!!

enchanted – are you calmed down yet?

Sigh 12 in a rows damn

LMTO!!! Geez Bleu, if it could only be that easy!!! Unfortunately, with POP, it would be rejected as undeliverable. LOL!!!

Well I guess we got another nail bitter.
Too bad I don’t bite my nails.

Thanks Young

jhall–in typical Hollywood fashion, Schmidt will be the highest paid extra in the 2009 Dodger team photo.

Andre got lucky on that one :)

Yeah, Dre!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 2 – 3

Is JP still on the team???

Many many thanks, BCG. I’m sure I will :)

Thank you bluecrewgirl. Now I don’t have to go look for it after the game.

Everything just seems to be going his way right now. May it continue.

Here’s Johnny

glad to be back. signed onto mlb audio, and can hear vin and the gang, great. need to find a job for tony jackson. I live in Madras oregon (home of Jacoby Ellsbury) and he (Jackson) and this site have been howI have followed the Dodgers for many years.

I think of JP more as junk mail or spam – totally unwanted, buy you get it anyway.

No problem, ladies):

That should be NAIL BITER.

Here’s Jonny!

heeeeerrrrrre’s Johnny!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

BCG– Pierre would be rejected by a popup blocker.

“but” you get it anyway.

JP gets me so riled up I can’t type straight.

Good one, seesky.

LOL!!!!

Johnny says;

http://markpknowles.com/wp-content/uploads/jcash.jpg

Fu-Q’all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Fu-Q, Yall!!!!!!!!!!!! Another round for ITD!!!!!!

Amazing game!!! Amazing winning streak!!!! Congratulations, boys. We are proud of you.

THE VOTES ARE IN AND TALLIED – DODGERS ARE BEST IN BASEBALL TYING THE MAJOR LEAGUE RECORD FOR HOME VICTORIES TO START THE SEASON!!! Big effort by JEFF WEAVER FOR THE WIN!! Tremendous bullpen help again from TRONCOSO, OHMAN, BELLISARIO, and BIG BAD BROX!!! BIG RBI’s by DRE and BIG GAME JAMES!! COME BACK TOMORROW FOR THE MAJOR LEAGUE RECORD 13TH WIN IN A ROW!!!

jhall just said it all :)

LMTO Sky!!!! Good one!!!!!!!!!!

I’ll keep bad-mouthing the bullpen if they keep this up!

I love LA!!!!

seesky – this is definitely something to celebrate!!!!!

FABULOUS JOB DODGER BLUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Great Win! The streak continues!
G’night all. Till the next one.

LOL!!! Well, well, well, if it isn’t dodgereric right on cue.

Don’t know if there’s any correlation Eric – I keep badmouthing JP and it doesn’t do him any good.

enchanted – you are just getting better and better at your ndeschenesesk posts. It might make one wonder if it wasn’t you all along……………………..nah, nevermind :)

DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAD/CHEVELLE!!! Great to see!!!! How’ve ya been my friend?

I HAVE NO BIG WORDS FOR THIS WONDERFUL OCCASION.
Except bring on the next opponent.
Only the Dodgers and the Tigers ever won the first 12 home games to start a season.
THANK YOU DODGERS.

wow, thats all I can say about this team, wow… but this is fun, were gonna get that recod tomorrow!!!!

Great win Dodgers. It would be nice if ESPN would notice what we have done, instead of talking constantly about the Red Sox and Yankees!

Another great performance by Brox. I know it’s still very early in the season, but there’s something special about this team.

Brox is dominating when he cuts out the nibble, nibble BS and just plays old fashioned country hardball; here’s what I’ve got, just try and hit it.

Hey dodge1612!!!! Good seeing you tonight. I think they will get lucky #13 tomorrow.

Geez no great defensive from Odog to saves us 2 runs?

Goodnight VL4!!! Nice to have you in the house!!!

You can’t leave out the Odog.

Goodnight jj/vl!!!!!!

ESPN is notorious for their eastern bias, tru. But I think they may wake up tomorrow and actually look west :)

Goodnight, vl4ecc. Try and stay cool in the heat.

ESPN is notorious for their eastern bias, tru. But I think they may wake up tomorrow and actually look west :)

Having problems with the blog for a change – sorry for the double post

Actually e, he’s doing very well. Keep pounding! Perhaps if we went back to beating on Ned, he’ll do a better job of trading him and we can get Paul up!

jhall, my good friend! I’ve been better, but I’ve sure been WORSE! I see you’ve been busy and you’re right, that’s good!

Sky, that’s what a bunch of us have been begging Brox to do. “Babe Ruth is dead – throw strikes!”

Isn’t Sports Center based in LA now??? In that case, even they should be able to figure out what’s going on in their own backyard.

Sparkleplenty ~ that woukd be nice if they did!

red pen * would

Me too Dad/Eric!!!! For the record, I’d still fire Ned!!!!!!!!!!!!

bluecrewgirl – Andre did a fabulous job in that interview. That was pretty funny about the Larry Bowa comment to see him chuckle like that.

LOL Sparky!!! At least it is worth saying twice!!!

Just been catching up with all the posts today. Welcome back fhalstead!

Geez, I know we haven’t played anyone yet but we’ve got the best record in the Bigs and I still want to:

Fire Joe
Fire the guy who hired Joe
Fire the guy who hired the guy who hired Joe

What’s wrong with me?

Yes, Bowa was always a really intense player and if he tells you that you might want to step back a bit in the intensity dept., you might want to consider it, lol. That was a great interview. I think it’s funny when Manny says he’s just the table setter for Andre now. I know what you guys mean about East Coast bias. Yesterday when they tied the NL record for home wins to start a season, they weren’t even one of the sports story headlines on MSN and even tonight they’re not, it’s Red Sox/Yankees. So what else is new?

Maybe so. We’re so excited about the club that we expect everyone else to look up and pay attention. When you think about it, ESPN’s job is to report stuff like this winning streak. It’s newsworthy stuff!

…because if you could , you would.

Amazing job Dodgers!! Breakin records of teams past and the hearts of teams present, great start to the season and we’ll keep it rolling tommorrow vs. the nats. I’m so proud of this team and cant wait to come out in June to see us take our revenge on those despicable phills. GO DODGERS!!

Good night, all!!!!! Enjoy the moment!!!!! Let’s hope we get the dominating Kersh tomorrow night!!!!

Especially when you consider how old the record is compared to that the Red Sox are undefeated against the Yankees in 09. If the situation were reversed, I would feel the same way. It’s just a much more newsworthy story like you said.

Hey bluesplash – great post!!!!!!

Good Night seesky!!!! Get the flasks ready because tomorrow night will be even better!!!

I hope all of the regulars players are out there for Kersh. it would be nice for a change!

Nite Sky. Kersh is due for a win.

Good Night Sky!!!!

Goodnight, seesky. Still laughing about your pop up blocker joke.

Good Night Gang!!! Catch you all down the road. It’s been fun as always. Thanks!!!!

At least they are mentioning us when sportscenter first starts but i’m sure the talk in the morning will be about the cavs beating up on my Hawks and the annual brett farve I think I wanna play again drama. But when we break that record tommorrow I think we might get top billing on ESPN. We still have the best record in baseball, I love this team! GO DODGERS!!

I was just watching KCAL9 here in LA. They went into some “secret” room in DS that’s loaded with memorabilia. They have a World Series program for the ’51 Series that Bobby Thompson didn’t let them get to. A Jackie Robinson contract. Eric Karros and Mike Piazza ROY jerseys. All that stuff is supposed to be earmarked for a Dodger museum to be built in the right field parking lot.

Just watched an item on Channel 9 news. Mark Langell showed a bunch of memorabilia that’s stored in a “secret room” within the stadium. The stuff is unbelievable – like a WS ticket from 1916 that sold for all of 50 cents. They have bats, uniforms, traveling trunks and scads of programs and yearbooks. They even had WS programs for both 1951 and 1962 which weren’t used. Looks like there are plans for a Dodger museum to be opened in 2012 or 13 and much of what is now in storage will be on view.
.
Hmmmmmm, do you think if we’re good that Josh can include a look at this “secret room” during our tour????

must be nice :)

Dodgereric, we’re on top of this, aren’t we?

Good night sky and jhall!

Regarding the ESPN bias, I wonder if it’s not as much an east coast bias as it is a Red Sox/Manny bias. They’re based in New England, after all.

…all I get is how happy the gnats are after winning a game that Pinella decided to throw away and bench his starters when Lincecum was pitching.

Good Night jhall- good seeing you, take care and God Bless :)

sparkle, we both know that our out-of-town buddies depend on us! LOL!!!

Yes we do!!!!! Thank you very much!!!! If it weren’t for bluecrewgirl, us ethieraholics would be missing some great press coverage he is getting these days …….Dining With Dre, Carne Asada Sundays and now Rome is Burning.

Goodnight, jhall.

Well, I have to give some credit to tru on the Jim Rome interview. She decided to text me when it was happening while I was in class. So, I knew it was out there in videoland somewhere.

Actually, Nelly, I wouldn’t have known about the Rome interview if it weren’t for trublu. She mentioned that she watched it today and I did a search to find a clip of it.

Yes, I corrected myself on that one too :)

We have an awesome team here on ITD :)

sparkleplenty – can’t agree with you more.

Yeah spark! We argue amongst each other but just let some clown come trolling over here and watch the fur fly! LOL!!

I’m shutting it down for the night – catch you all tomorrow when we go for the record – GO BLUE!!!

LOL!!!! We do have a unique way of protecting our own. No doubt about that!!!

Good Night sparkleplenty!!! Have a great day tomorrow, and we will see you as we win #13.

This has got to be a lucky number……………it’s O-Dog’s number :)

Goodnight, sparkleplenty.

There really isn’t much to worry about right now is there? I mean everyone is doing their part right now.

Hey all, before I sign off, anyone notice anything interesting about the NL wins leaders? Follow this link: http://msn.foxsports.com/mlb/stats

2 in the top 5 and one is a closer, not bad!

Exactly bluecrewgirl! Who would think Brox would be in the top 5 in victories!! Pretty crazy! Well everyone, I have to get my beauty sleep, and when we meet on the tour you’ll know why!!! :) Sleep well, and sweet Dodger dreams for all!

perumike – that’s pretty impressive!!! Good night!!

Good Night bluecrewgirl!!! Thanks for the video link, and I also noticed on perumike’s link that Andre is still sitting 3rd in RBIs, and may be 2nd by tomorrow, depending on what Cantu did tonight.

bluecrewgirl – I thought perumike’s comment was your comment, but then I noticed that your name was in it so it couldn’t have been you :)

2 in the top 5 and one is a closer, not bad!

Sorry, for the double post. I think it’s time for me to hit the hay. Goodnight everyone. Yes, Nelly. Would be cool if he could take the lead this month!

Good Night Bluecrewgirl :)

Well, as long as we’re talking stats, what good does it do to have such a nice record without bragging about where we stand in all these catagories?

Team stats

Hitting

At Bats – 3rd in MLB, 1st in NL
Runs – 2nd in MLB, 1st in NL
Hits – 2nd in MLB, 1st in NL
2Bs – 7th in MLB, 2nd in NL
3Bs – 12th in MLB, 8th in NL
HRs – 20th in MLB, 9th in NL
RBIs – 3rd in MLB, 1st in NL
BBs – 1st in MLB
SOs – 16th in MLB, 11th in NL
SBs – 8th in MLB, 2nd in NL
SFs – 11th in MLB, 8th in NL
OBP – 1st in MLB
SLG – 10th in MLB, 4th in NL
AVE – 3rd in MLB, 1st in NL

Pitching

Wins – 1st in MLB
Saves – tied for 1st in MLB
IP – 4th in MLB, 1st in NL
CGs – one of 16 teams without one yet – KC has 3
Shut Outs – tied for 7th in MLB, tied for 5th in NL
SOs – tied for 7th in MLB, tied for 3rd in NL
(least) BBs – 18th in MLB, 9th in NL
(least) HRs – tied for 5th in MLB, 3rd in NL
(most) GIDPs – tied for 19th in MLB, tied for 10th in NL
Opponents Batting Average – 1st in MLB
ERA – 7th in MLB, 5th in NL

Fielding

Innings – 4th in MLB, 2nd in NL
Total Chances- 3rd in MLB, 2nd in NL
Put Outs – 4th in MLB, 2nd in NL
Assists – 6th in MLB, 4th in NL
(least) Errors – tied for 3rd in MLB, tied for 2nd in NL
DPs – tied for 9th in MLB, tied for 4th in NL
Fielding % – tied for 3rd in MLB, 3rd in NL

Junie, can you check your email?

So, out of those stats, which are most important?

OBP is looking pretty good and so are the BB….shows much improved discipline over last year, which is what is being said as well. How about RISP? Well, we know we are doing better than the dbacks. As far as pitching……..are CG important? IP seems pretty good and opposing teams batting average seems pretty good as well.

will do :)

I certainly like the runs, RBIs, OBP, batting average, SGL % in the hitting, wins (no kidding? LOL!) and opponents BA in pitching and errors and DPs in fielding.

I would really like us to stop walking so many opponents. I hate walks. There’s no defense for a walk, not to mention what it does to the “all important pitch count”. I’ll keep from ranting (again) about the modern philosophy of the magical 100 pitch count until another time. It’s demoralizing for the defensive players. Now back to my walk rant. If you just let them hit it, maybe it will find a glove 20 – 25% of the time. A walk is 100%.

And if I were the manager and my pitcher went out and walked the leadoff hitter in an inning (or his first batter if he comes in in the middle of an inning), I swear I’d walk out to the mound and smack him in the back of the head so that his cap falls off, then walk back to the dugout. ESPECIALLY when you have a lead late in the game.

OK, I’m running out of steam. To bed with me. Good night and may God Bless you all. But before I go, have a laugh with Dom DeLuise. Thanks for all the wonderful comedy Dom, may you rest in peace.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gRduPZvIm08
and this one too
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=znsZYcEdlGc

eric you should posted the Giants stats so we can see how far they are lol.

fI we can the road batting average to a decent .270 instead of .253 then we would be #1. The top 3 batting average by teams are the Blue Jays .295, Angels .285 and are Dodgers in a 3 ways tied with the Mets and Rangers at .282. Blue Jays with 313 hits us at a miserable 267 but then again we’re been shuting down by the Padres top 2 starting pitchers, Lincecum and the fluke Zito.

I wanted more steals 8th is unacceptable for us and homerun being 20th lol. I would love to see 4 players hits 30+ homeruns a season I think we are capable of having that. The 3 OF’s of course and Blake but I wouldn’t mind to see Loney and Martin hits 15+ and Furcal and Hudson with at least 10+.

Urgh they really need to give that error to Hudson if only furcal had made 2 errors instead of 5 we would be #1. I know the Astros our #1 in fielding % who’s 2nd? Oh my who’s the team with the highest fielding % in the AL?

oops that should’ve read if we can hit on the road of course that’s a sample size because we didn’t play many road games yet and get the average to a decent .270 instead of .253 then we would be #1.

Food for thought the Dback and Giants are the only 2 teams so far they haven’t scored 100 runs yet hahahaha.

The dback are the only team with a obp of under .200 at .298 so I guess they should’ve try harder to resigned Dunn glad he’s playing for the Nats and not them.

I meant .300

I guess I meant the Astros were #2 but dang Philly .994 with 5 errors as a team Furcal has 5 on his owns. Minnesota is tied with us for 3rd.

So, out of those stats, which are most important?

Well their is one stats that I’ve love that Eric didn’t mention and that we’re +48 in runs diffm Toronto is 2nd with +38. The Cubs last year were +184 and now this year 0. What a different from last year and I didn’t think they Cubs could get worst this year but I guess Bradley have something to do with it and all the slump that Soto and Lee are in.

http://sports.espn.go.com/mlb/standings

Wow this is really sad on this Swine flu. American with swine flu dies.

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20090506/ap_on_re_us/us_swine_flu_texas

Good Morning ITD, Dodger Faithful
.
It’s Official…. I ran out of ice cream…. It’s all good though, cause today is a Beautiful Day!!!!!
.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGDGe2H_nZc&feature=related
.
Great Game last night once again Boy’s…..Weaver you took care of business well, outstanding play from you and Loney.
Orlando ( who hit for the cycle with the # 13 on his chest ) Hudson superb defense, 3 runs all in the first inning, outstanding :)
.
We are 20 – 8……5.5 games ahead of that other team, The Nationals come to town today. Kershaw ( who has already made a little history with the # 13 ) takes the hill against Cabrera. We are on a little run here. No worries though…….
.
I believe everything will be alright…….Just stay focused, and don’t confuse commitment with routine. Have fun tonight boy’s.
.
GO DODGERS!!!!!!!
BRING THE RING TO L.A. IN 2009!!!!!!!!
.
Enjoy your day everybody, Go ahead and treat yourself and the ones you love to Two Scoops :)

Good morning everyone! It’s another beautiful day in Dodgertown!!

Good morning ITDland ~ LET’S GO DODGERS!!!!! Have great games everyone! #13 would be so sweet! I’m going to take you up on the two scoops, dodger4life!!!

It’s break time and there’s a new cause:

Andruw Jones – 2008 with the Dodgers
Hit .158 in 75 games with 3 HRs and 14 RBIs

Andruw Jones – 2009 with the Rangers
Hitting .341 in 14 games with 3 HRs and 8 RBIs

The Dodgers travel to Texas and play a 3-game weekend series June 12 – 14. Unfortunately, Mr Jones and the Rangers won’t be making an appearance in Dodger Stadium this season. It looks like their interleague road schedule only takes them to Houston, SF and SD. However, they will be coming to Anaheim to play the Angels July 6 – 8, August 7 – 9 and September 28 – October 1.

Dodgereric will be updating Mr Jones’ statistics for any Dodger fan who might be interested in welcoming Mr Jones back to southern California.

You just know the Nationals will somehow end the Dodgers’ streak…….which I really don’t care about as much as punking the Gnats in three days!

Good Morning ITD….#12. This is the year the Dodgers will be making HISTORY!
SPARKELPLENTY mentioned something on a DODGER MUSEUM…I am sooo looking forward to the museum. Dodgers have a lot of history that needs a location were we can take the young ones and show them and Museums are a favorable school trip location.
TRU – how have you been! And I am also there with the ice cream…
MIKE – It is a beautiful day with Dodger blue skies! The weather is getting hotter and hotter just like the Dodgers!

Absolutely msrussy! Great day today! I just found fraud on my debit card and have to drive about 20 minutes to the nearest police station to fill out a report, so I’m pretty ticked off, but still happy that my Dodgers are the cream of the crop! Go Blue! Oh, and I HATE THIEVES!!!!!!!!!!! :)

KAHLIFORNI – Thanks for taking the sprinkles off my ice-cream….sssshshs. But we will see tonight….I am sure the nationals wouldn’t mind being part of history.

MIKE – that really sucks! Hope the catch THE THIEVES! Who knows maybe THE THIEVES are from WASHINGTON (NATS). Good luck with your situation!

Good morning ITD boys & girls!
Holy Weaverine! 12 consecutive wins at home!!
.
I got to the stadium early for BP and I was standing by the foul pole next to this dad with his kid . He was telling his kid to ask Jonathan for an autograph while the BP boys were there shawing balls. I told him his best bet for autograph was the kiddy corral. He did not know what that was so I took him there. You can look into the Dodger dugout from there. I took some pictures of them. I was joking with them that I was being their Juana Soohoo. The photographers in the photographer’s area just smiled. The kid got Matt Kemp’s autograph and picture so both dad/kid were happy. I spotted the friends I was meeting there so I left the corral.
.
When Weaver was making his way to the BP, we headed that way to wish him well and watch him prepare. The rest of the BP boys arrived and JMAC was dancing to one of the Mexican songs but I could not take the picture on time. I asked him to do it again but he would not. told him to do it again but

All four of us women had a great time at the ballpark with the rest of our “Top Deck family” we were even singing some of the Mexican songs they were playing. They had mariachis in every level. In between some innings they had groups of dancers in traditional Mexican Folk dressing dancing between some aisles in the field level. We sang “I Love L.A” and watched some of the highlights. I like that they now show highlights of the games with both the English and Spanish broadcasting.

Dr: Steinberg: Great job with the Cinco de Mayo celebration!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/

Emma – What & where is the Kiddy corral?

Rose,
this from an article from the Dodgers early in the season:

“The Dodgers will again offer attractions to entertain fans who come early. Autograph Alley, which debuted in 2008, gives families an opportunity to meet a Dodgers legend and get his autograph before every game. Also returning for a second season is the Kids Corral, which allows children who come early to come down onto the warning track next to the Dodgers Dugout and see the players up close, with the chance to get autographs. And similar to a program started in 2008, kids can shag home run balls behind a new, low, center-field fence during batting practice.”
.
Aso this
Kids Corral
Children who come early descend Aisle 27 to an on the field area within stanchions on the genuine warning track. On a daily basis, current players stop by and sign. The revolving process is efficient enough that many children get their moment.
.
It says children but adults can also go. Children do take priority in line. Once you get an autograph, a Dodger ambassador will ask you to leave to give others in line a chance. If I happen to be there early I go to say hi and chat with fans I know, or say hi to the players or other people around there. I might take pictures but rarely autographs. I try moving the kids I see in the back to the front or try helping shy kids.

I am soooo taking my kids….thanks. May 20th I am there! Well let’s see how early I can get there! THANKS SOOO MUCH EMMA!

Hi all, does anyone have a link to the video of Dre on Rome is Burning?

Wow, I just saw a segment on “Around the Horn” and all four panelists agree that the Dodgers are the team to beat in the NL!!! :)

thanks msrussyethier!! I’ll check it out now.

We might see Joe Beimel on the mound tonight.

I hate to say it, but if we see Beimel I hope we light him up. Nothing personal as I like Beimel, but he’s the enemy now!

Joe’s a great guy, so I wish him well. But not against us, so I agree with you, perumike!

I like Joe B. myself, but I do hope we brake the record. Hey maybe Joe can Celebrate with his old pals the Dodgers.

Perumike ~ I saw that segment on Around the Horn too, and was shocked! Mainly because they hardly ever mention the Dodgers.

Geez why in the hell do the Red Soxs have Drew leading off?

Well we owned him 8 runs on 13 hits in 12 1/3 innings with his 5.84 ERA, 1.46W hip and a .277 baa against us lol.

Rose,
You are so welcome.
.
I am looking at the time and wished I could leave now but I came in at 8ish so no I’ll leave 5ish. I’ve been driving to work this homestand. I just don’t feel like doing the extra walk and it has been hot. Is 94 degrees in Chatsworth right now! is 77 in L.A. There Is 31 miles between Chatsworth & L.A.
.
Josh: I bet you don’t miss this weather in Chatsworth

I hope we can snap not allowing a homerun since 2007 to Beltran.

hahahaha mrsrussy you read my mind lol

Anyone watch the price is right today? I was shocked that this women on the showcase showdown would passed up 2 more trips to London and Paris but she did win the other 2 trips.

One more win and we will break the 1911 Detroit record. Who was on that team? None other than Ty Cobb, who finished the year with a .420 BA and 83 SBs. Oh, and he led the team with 8 HRs.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: