Mattingly will return at the break

Obviously a little late in the news here, but in case you hadn’t heard, Don Mattingly will be rejoining the club as the hitting coach after the All-Star Break, which is obviously great news. As most of you know, he was hired as the hitting coach but had to return home to Indiana for personal issues and Mike Easler did the organization a great service by stepping in during Don’s absence. He’ll now return to the minors as an organizational hitting instructor at the end of this homestand.

Earlier today, I had the great fortune of going to a dedication ceremony at the Sports Arena for the unveiling of a plaque in the name of Walter O’Malley. There were tons of former Dodger players, coaches, employees and it was a very classy event. Among the Dodger people that were there and/or spoke were Vin Scully, Jaime Jarrin, Tommy Lasorda, Ron Fairly, Frank and Jamie McCourt, and many others. With Walter getting his long overdue induction into the Hall of Fame later this month, this was like a prequel to Cooperstown and it was really something special, since I won’t be able to make it to the induction ceremony.

As for tonight’s lineup, here it is: 

Kemp, RF

Ethier, LF

Nomar, SS

Loney, 1B

Martin, C

Jones, CF

DeWitt, 3B

Maza, 2B

Lowe, P

88 Comments

GO BLUE!

lets get some run support for Lowe!!!

Konichiwa !

come on Matthew- lets get some hits and shut up those kemp haters!!! hehe :)

“Martin has nine errors overall this season and eight as a catcher, the most of any catcher in the major leagues. He also has thrown out 14% of opposing baserunners, down from 30% last year”

that is not good at all. i realized he’s been racking up errors, but i didn’t realize he led the majors. and that 14% is quite awful. could he be tired??

I need a drink or 6 at work! GO BLUE!

this is a fun little article. it’s about what you’d want to steal of yankees stadium, as they blow it up.. the yankees players chime in..

http://sports.espn.go.com/espnmag/story?id=3478188

if/when dodgers stadium ever goes away, i’d definitely want a piece of it.. haven’t figured out what piece..

leekfink, I noticed last night at the game that Pee Wee pinch hit for Kent in the 9th. I was a bit confused then–and now that he’s out of the line-up tonight, I wonder what’s REALLY going on??!?!?!?!?!? Not that the Dodgers PR staff hasn’t been totally forthcoming on all injuries up to this point….

Yeah some of Martin thrown that became error he shouldn’t even bother throwing to them.

Kemp is the King of the K! sorry Amy

Reposted from the end of the last thread:
.
I wrote here yesterday that tonight would be a big test–first of Torre to see if he could put his faith in his players, and then of his players to come through.
.
Then Torre made the one move that I had not really contemplated, which is resting Kent. I don’t think it has anything to do with anything other than he had planned to give Kent a day off (and with sinkerballer Lowe on the mound and Nomar still getting his legs back at shortstop, giving Kent this night off and starting Maza–even over LaRoche–makes sense). I would rather have Kent in there, beause I think his bat can help, and he can bounce back, but the old guy needs some days off. So OK.
.
The other move is Nomar hitting third. It’s odd that Russ gets bumped down to fifth, but he is still going with Kemp to lead off, hitting Loney clean-up with Kent out, and putting Jones down in the order (DeWitt could maybe hit ahead of him, but that’s at least a fair question, and Maza of course hits 8th when he plays). And Nomar has, so far, been doing pretty well since coming off the DL. So while Torre threw me for a little loop there with a regular day off for Kent, I think that he basically is going with the same philosophy and players, and so I think he passes his test.
.
So, now the players have thiers.
.
Big game. Let’s win.

Yeah Kemp come on and have a big game so all the hater could shut up.

I type that late when the bottom of the 1st inning.

sara – it’s obvious; you’d want a part of Russell Martin’s locker.

it’s ok. 1 strike out- he got it out the way early…now the big hits can come. optimism my friend.

It’s about time the thread changed! I have been trying to post all day and I kept getting cut off. My phone was on overload. Anyhow, It’s been great here at DS. I am sitting right behind home plate, and I have gotten some incredible pictures of all the boys. Great posts by everybody the last couple of days. All three games we have sat by four scouts- giants, astros, marlins, and braves. The giants scout has a Yankee WS ring from 1999 – we got to where it – so cool! We brought him and the other scouts cookies today” They were impressed with our knowledge of the game and our respective teams. Well James is up to bat, and I need to go back to the game. I will check in after the game – bye for now :) Welcome to all the new people on the board – glad your are here, and girls; we have A very good looking team (Hot!) LOL!!!

Come on Torre put Martin in that lead off spot..

i sure hoipe Kemp breaks out of this funk he’s in lately. Too many strikeouts!!!

Kemp needs a slumpbuster!

Kemp needs to keep his eye on the ball and not look to where he wants to hit it. Maybe Mattingly can help him with that

D Lowe is cranking out the ground balls. Now we just have to score some runs. It seems like we play better on the road lately than at home. The offense was starting to crank on the road trip and now they have really slowed down since they came home. So much for home cooking.

No hitter thru 4! lol

Double perfect game thru 4.

Lowe is downright surgical so far!

GRRRRRRRRRR you know you wrong to mention that curtis for the jinx part.

My Loney has a first name,
It’s J-A-M-E-S
My Loney has a second name,
It’s L-O-N-E-Y
I love to watch him every day
And if you ask me why I’ll say
‘Cause James Loney has a way
With H-I-T-T-I-N-G!

I know, and I also know that James Loney should have scored on that dribbler by Jones. Bad baserunning and bad hitting.

Lowe will explode when he loses it too.

Loney could have been home on that one. Not heads up again…

Duck was on the pond and we didn’t have the gun loaded. Pitiful.

I love the Giants getting shut out twice. I wish we could’ve sweep them.

Don’t like it that we can’t get timely hits. We suck at hitting with runners on base.

Perfection!

westernmost.. you definitely got me there. i’d want a piece or russell’s locker for sure.. among other things. actually could i just get a piece of russell? haha :)

atta boy Kemp.

Yay Amy! Matty!! haha! Finally hope that breaks his slump!

Cool off Sara lol

Now that’s a great way to get out of a slump!

THAT’s why they call him the Bison!

Kemp has the power, if he could only make better contact. Way to go Kemp…

Good job, Matt! That run may hold up the way this game is going, but I hope we get more.

bye bye perfection

Matt worked the count, didn’t chase the bad stuff, and, when he got his pitch, he didn’t miss it. Nice job.

I will say it again…he strikes out half the time…but that other half..brilliance baby!!

good job Mr. ‘I’m a beast” kemp!!!

wow Kuroda and Lowe with 2 teases. Great jobs though.

Kemp answers the call–let’s hope it holds.
.
Walking Russ to get to Andruw–I would do that. Let’s hope it burns them.

atta boy jones

I don’t believe what I just saw!

And it does!

It’s about time, Andruw!!

And a great slide too!

On the radio they’re saying “This just in…” haha way to go Jones!

Hi Folks
Just got in, looks like another good night from Lowe and its great to hear K E M P homered.

An outing like this might help Lowe’s value for a trade before the deadline. Since he’ll be a free agent anyway maybe we can get something for him before we lose him and not get rid of any of the kids.

Let’s hope Brox didn’t forget his out pitch.

Some insurance runs would be nice………

L O W E is ethier worried or unhappy.

Looks like Russell bailed out Lowe. Now Sammy can finish it out.

GO BLUE!!!

They couldn’t have gotten him without the pitch-out.

I’m heading to Jacksonville tomorrow to see James MacDonald pitch against Mike Hampton. Hopefully I’ll catch Kershaw over the weekend. Nice chance to see some of the younger kids that may help us soon.

first place woot woot!

Talk about a clutch save! SAITO-SAN back in fine form!

Sammy and Nelly Say?!!

http://www.tombell.net/sammy.png

Fu-Q!!!!!

got off work a few minutes ago, just one thing to say:

ICE CREAM! WE’RE GONNA EAT ICE CREAM!!!!!!!

Ice cream tomorrow!!!

Sammy and Nelly Say?!!

http://www.tombell.net/sammy.png

Fu-Q!!!!!

Looks like Josh and the rest of the front office get some ice cream tomorrow. Thanks Washington!!!

Fu-Q!!!!

OMG- i must me watching a t.v program from a different universe..Druw is actually saying nice things about the fans?!?! what’s this?? I thought that he “didn’t care”
.
scurtis- Matt Kemp- 2 for 4. beautiful situation :)

Woo-Hoo, win streak!!!
Go Sky!!!!

A great game. Fantastic outing by Derek Lowe–just incredible (and shorter than Monday’s game). And some timely hitting by Matt Kemp and Nomar, and some overall good play against a tough pitcher.
.
They answered the call–Torre putting hi faith in his players, and his players in proving that faith was earned.
.
And now Josh gets some ice cream.

Roll out the good humor truck.
Another GEM from LOWE
How can anybody think on not re-signing him?
.
But he probably would rather go to a team that will score more runs for him.

Great win! I’m hoping they will be in 1st outright going into the All Star break in the NL west.

Marlins- watch out. the boys are back in town and they are on fire :)
.
i love my Dodgers. they give me happiness
.
and come on Andre..don’t allow that batt to cool off!!

Keep winning series’ and good things will happen.

Mike Hampton’s actually going to pitch? He’s drawn more paychecks for less work than Schmidt.

jhall – Sammy and Nelly did say Fu Q – LOL!!! Great game tonight and the series was great too – awesome pitching again today. Gotta drive to San Diego – catch up with you in the morning :)

Way to go Nelly!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Be safe.

jhall- Well, we got 2 “Fu-Q’s”!!! You gotta start somewhere.LOL.

LOL Sky!!

Now we need 3 or 4 against the Marlins….

Keep improving!! Just like the D’s!!!

so we get josh johnson for his first start of the year tomorrow.

Tonight was great example of why you don’t trade Lowe. Playoffs are about experienced pitchers. I’m all for the youth movement…but pitchers are another species altogether. And for all the Penny haters, if he gets healthy, he, too, has a World Series ring.

Im ok with keeping Lowe for the rest of this year. I dont think we should sign him beyond this year however. With Sheets and CC available, I think we need to go after one of them.

dnelly, I’m glad you’re having a great time. You sure did see some great pitching performances!
.
But how could you put on ANYTHING associated with the Yankees?! I don’t care if it’s a World Series ring or not. Growing up in the ’70s when the Giants were a consistent non-contender and we faced the Yankess and that hip-throwing S.O.B Reggie Jackson three times in the W. I hate the Yankees even more than I hate the Gnats. Please don’t ever let me hear about such blasphemies again.
.
Dodgers are averaging 4.5 runs/game since Kemp became leadoff. 4.2 runs/game since Pierre went down (that counts the one-run game in which Repko led off).
.
GO BLUE!!

Seeing Pierre in the dugout scared me. Visions Torre banishing Kemp or Ethier to the bench, with these two guys the major reasons the Dodgers have surged in the past two weeks.

So glad we didn’t trade Matt Kemp for CC Sabathia. Supposedly Sabathia would lead us to the promised land this year. First of all, there’s a reasonable possibility that The Bison will be more valuable than CC over the next 2 1/2 months.
.
More importantly, THIS fan is not looking for one World Series Championship, but a DYNASTY in which the Dodgers go to the World Series maybe five times over the next decade. I don’t want to throw that away for a one-time shot.
.
As has been pointed out CC and Ben Sheets will be free agents after this year, and we should be players when that time comes.
.
Meanwhile our pitching is still among the best in baseball. And that’s with Fat Penny and Schmidt rehabing and Kershaw lurking in the minors. We have enough pitching to take us all the way THIS YEAR.
.
And if JoJo lets the best players play, we have enough hitting too.
.
I remain concerned about shortstop because it’s a virtual sure thing that Nomar will break down and Berraza in the 8-hole is a pure waste. I would still love to acquire Jack Wilson — obviously not for Kemp (such a silly rumor) but maybe for somebody like Lucas May. That would give us major league insurance for Nomar and in the meantime we can dump both halves of Berraza.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: